Latest News

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Emerald Expositions, the parent of Interbike and Outdoor Retailer, has acquired the SIA Snow Show. Emerald plans to merge the SIA Snow Show with Outdoor Retailer to become the Outdoor Retailer + Snow Show, with the first combined show held in January 2018 in Denver, Colorado.

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — World Jerseys, in collaboration with the Warrior Foundation in San Diego, is offering a free Purple Heart Jersey for anyone in the industry who has received the military award in a U.S. conflict.

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — Nuun and company is expanding the availability of its latest line, Performance, into Canada.

NORTHVALE, N.J. (BRAIN) — G. Joannou Cycles has added two new members to its sales team for its Jamis and Nirve brands: Jason McCormack and Mark Hubbell.

See video below.

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Specialized Foundation has made grants to 20 more schools across the country for its Riding for Focus program.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes and representatives from the bike industry spent two days here last week for two executive fly-ins and the first-ever PeopleForBikes Congressional Bike Fest.

SPRINGBORO, Ohio (BRAIN) — System Cycle Supply is the new exclusive U.S. distributor of the BMX brand Verde Bikes.

System’s brand lineup now includes DK Bicycles, Airborne Cycles, Wise Components, Daily Grind, TSG, and DUO Brand.

Fabian Cancellara will be featured in Gore Wear marketing.

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Gore is combining its two clothing brands to form one brand, "GORE wear," for the 2018 spring/summer product line.

DETROIT (BRAIN) — Detroit Bikes is now shipping its bikes fully assembled from its factory in the Motor City. Shipments of five units can be delivered anywhere in the continental U.S. in floor-ready condition at no extra charge.

CARLSBAD, Calif. (BRAIN) - Bike magazine has promoted Nicole Formosa to editor-in-chief, and hired Travis Engel as gear editor.

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zeitbike has hired Fred Brooks as sales manager. 

LAFAYETTE, Colo. (BRAIN) — The National Bicycle Dealers Association has hired Jeff Donaldson as the general manager/school director for the Barnett Bicycle Institute. The NBDA purchased BBI in September last year and has been working with school founder John Barnett, who remains a consultant, to fill his role.

New Product

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin International Inc. has announced the VIRB 360, a compact fully spherical 360-degree camera.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 30.03+0.10%
Amer Sports 11.48+2.455%
Dorel Industries 34.25+0.88%
Emerald Expositions 22.24+1.37%
Fox Factory 33.20+1.53%
Giant Manufacturing 176.50+0.28%
Ideal 10.55-0.94%
Merida Industries 159.00+2.25%
Shimano 156.50+0.00%
Sports Direct 295.90-0.40%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine