The consumer-direct brand is another inspired by the personal finance and lifestyle guru Mr. Money Mustache. Read More »

Latest News

First-half numbers still below same period in 2016.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Suppliers' dollar sales to dealers for the month of June were up 2.6 percent, totaling $103 million, compared to $100 million for the same month in 2016, according to the latest data from the Bicycle Product Suppliers Association.

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Moots Cycles announced Friday that Butch Boucher is resigning from his role as the company's president, effective Sept. 1. The company said Boucher will continue to work on a part-time basis focusing on driving continued excellence in Moots' manufacturing processes.

HEERENVEEN, the Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group reported that sales through the specialty channel in North America during the first half of the year were down. It also saw sales impacted by the closure of multi-sport retail chains.

BOSTON (BRAIN) — Fortified Bicycles offers simple, affordable bikes that are designed to be theft resistant and low maintenance. The company even offers a theft replacement warranty to help make potential customers in high theft areas more confident about investing in a new bike.

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Oath — the parent company of media titles including AOL.com, HuffPost, Yahoo Sports and Engadget — will become a major sponsor of the Cannondale-Drapac team in 2018.

SANTA CLARA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Intel Corporation has quietly discontinued its Recon Jet smart sunglasses line as part of its reported move out of the wearables market.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — QBP has simplified its shipping policies by offering free ground shipping, predictable flat rate shipping for bikes, frames, and other oversized items, and an updated air shipping policy. The new policies will be effective Aug. 1.

NORTHVALE, N.J. (BRAIN) — Jamis and Nirve Bicycles, two brands owned by G. Joannou Cycles, have announced the hiring of several new staff members. 

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin has acquired Alphamantis Technologies Inc., a Montréal company that does aerodynamics testing and develops measurement technology for the cycling industry.

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized Bicycle Components is working with Levi's GranFondo to launch a "U24 Program," which will allow all persons under the age of 24 to ride the Fondo for free.

PRESCOTT, Ariz. (BRAIN) — Jay Clark and Herman Neudert are industry design veterans and longtime mountain bike riding buddies who lost touch with each other over the decades.

Photo by BrakeThrough Media.

ANNECY, France (BRAIN) — On the 40th anniversary of Mavic's first time supporting the Tour de France, the company announced that it has renewed its contract with Tour owner ASO through the 2022 edition of the race. 

Mavic's trademark yellow cars and motos provide neutral support at the race.

New Product

LOUISVILLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Pearl Izumi has a three-year exclusive in the bike market on a new knit fabric technology that repels precipitation and road spray, the company said.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 26.25-8.89%
Amer Sports 13.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 34.51-1.68%
Emerald Expositions 22.55+1.35%
Fox Factory 37.60-0.40%
Giant Manufacturing 156.50-0.63%
Ideal 11.85-2.07%
Merida Industries 149.00+0.68%
Shimano 160.75-0.16%
Sports Direct 353.10+5.37%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine