Latest News

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Look Cycle is recalling about 800 Look Cycle Aerostems sold separately or as original equipment on some road bikes from model year 2014 through 2017. The carbon fiber stems have stainless steel clamps that can corrode and break, according to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM has promoted Riki Bloomquist to the newly established technical training manager position. Bloomquist began with SRAM in 2010 as a dealer service representative and most recently served as a training specialist.

MELBOURNE, Australia (BRAIN) — Dutch Cargo Bike, an Australian distributor of cargo and urban bikes —  has taken over all responsibility for distributing Tern bicycle in Australia, effective this month.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — A handful of retailers joined NBDA and PeopleForBikes executives to visit a dozen congressional office here last week. The group talked to policy makers about the impact of the bike industry and about the NBDA's priorities.

Adidas also announces new lifestyle/technical sunglass, the Horizor.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Echos Communications has announced that it will serve as the North American public relations agency of record for Adidas Sport Eyewear.

SEATTLE, Wash. (BRAIN) — RacerMate Inc., which announced this month that it would stop making its CompuTrainer stationary trainers, is establishing a membership program to ensure that current trainer owners will be able to get replacement parts "virtually indefinitely."

SENNFELD, Germany (BRAIN) — Susanne Puello, a long-time managing director of the Winora Group, is leaving the company, citing "Irreconcilable differences regarding the new reorganization activities ('refined strategy') of the Dutch Accell Group." Accell Group is the parent of Winora, which manages the Haibike, Sinus

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Ventum, a high-end triathlon bike brand, is the latest bike company to join the Velofix Direct program. Velofix mobile repair operations will assembly and deliver Ventum bikes ordered online. 

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zeitbike is now the exclusive U.S. distributor of Full Windsor, a multi-tool brand from Leeds, U.K. Full Windsor had previously been distributed by several other U.S. distributors.

Spinlister expands its bike-shop program with agreement with nation's largest bike rental provider.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Spinlister, which began as an online peer-to-peer bike rental platform (something like Airbnb for bikes) has signed a long-term agreement with Blazing Saddles, which may be the country's largest bike rental operation.

AUSTIN, Texas (BRAIN) — Spin, a San Francisco-based bike share company, is launching a new bike share system here that requires no kiosks, or stations. Riders — who can borrow a bike for $1 per ride — can pick up and leave a bike almost anywhere. 

A riders at the Crankworx Whistler women's session. Liv photo.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Liv Cycling is inviting female riders to enjoy an exclusive trail session alongside sponsored Liv athletes and ambassadors during next week's Crankworx Rotorua in New Zeland.

New Product

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — WTB has added a 32mm tread pattern to its family of Exposure Road TCS tires.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.68-0.484%
Amer Sports 12.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 30.52+0.00%
Fox Factory 28.70-0.35%
Giant Manufacturing 187.00+0.00%
Ideal 11.55+0.43%
Merida Industries 162.50+0.31%
Shimano 154.50+1.07%
Sun Race 15.50-1.59%
Vista 19.99-1.38%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey