Day 3 of the Interbike Show Daily is now available for download. Read More »
If you can't pick up an issue, get an electronic edition. Read More »
Your link to the digital edition of BRAIN's Interbike Show Daily Read More »
2017 Interbike opens at the Mandalay, for the last time. Read More »

Latest News

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Beeline Bikes continues to grow its Retail Partner Program, expanding into Virginia by signing two-store dealer The Bike Lane and reaching a deal with prominent Midwest retailer Wheel & Sprocket to roll out mobile bike shops in the Chicago market.

BEND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Knight Composites has hired industry veteran Kenny Roberts as its sales manager for the U.S., Mexico, Central and South America.

MEQUON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Hayes Performance Systems has promoted Ryan Day to mobile marketing specialist. Day will staff Hayes' second U.S. Performance System Road Show van, based in Charlotte, N.C.

Next year's events will be in Fort Worth, Cleveland, Seattle and Boulder.

RAPID CITY, S.D. (BRAIN) — Strider Bikes has announced the dates and locations for its 2018 Strider Cup, a national Strider Bike racing series for toddlers and children.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Bike media who attended Tuesday night's Media Preview event chose the Tern GSD bikes as their favorite product at the event.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Cervélo's 40x40 booth stands out in a sea of smaller displays at Mandalay Bay. The brand hopes to capitalize on the absence of others with its redesigned bikes.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Gregg Bagni is like no other personality in the business. He’s hyper-informed, super-energetic and bubbling with creativity. A master at networking, he has a heartfelt enthusiasm for bicycles and, just as important, for the state of retail.

Heather Rizzi, previously U.S. sales manager for Eddy Merckx, is now representing Merckx and Ridley.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The two Belgian brands Ridley and Eddy Merckx are making their first combined appearance here at Interbike, as the brands unveil their dual strategy.

Indianapolis was named as one of 52 places you must visit in 2014 by The New York Times following the opening of its Cultural Trail, said keynote speaker Brian Payne.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Brian Payne, CEO of the Central Indiana Community Foundation, began his keynote at the Industry Breakfast lamenting that Indianapolis wasn't chosen as the venue for Interbike next year.

But, "I do want to congratulate you on Reno-Tahoe," he added.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — At least one team will ride a single-chainring, disc brake road bike in some of the world's biggest races next season.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Yamaha, known for its motorcycles and powersports products, is raising the curtain — halfway, at least — on a new, four-model line of electric bikes that it will launch in the United States and Japan early next year. 

Reno's convention center.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Interbike is moving to the Reno-Sparks Convention Center next year and to Lake Tahoe's Northstar California resort for its outdoor festival and demo. The RSCVA has nearly a dozen people here walking the show and manning its 20x20 booth, which is in the lobby area.

New Product

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Canadian power meter brand 4iiii introduced a new product at Interbike Wednesday: The Precision Podiiiium.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.97-0.135%
Amer Sports 13.32+0.00%
Dorel Industries 29.39+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 22.68-0.13%
Fox Factory 41.80+0.72%
Giant Manufacturing 145.00-1.69%
Ideal 10.90-2.24%
Merida Industries 132.00-1.12%
Shimano 138.00+0.00%
Sports Direct 419.40+0.19%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine