Latest News

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has released the content schedule for its third annual Fit Symposium, which will be held in Las Vegas the day prior to the opening of this year's Interbike Expo.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Time Sport has hired Simbol Communications as its agency of record for public relations and marketing services.

MANCHESTER, N.H. (BRAIN) — Primal is the latest brand to join The Bike Cooperative's network of supplier partners. Effective immediately, members of the retailer co-op will earn rebates on direct purchases of Primal clothing and accessories.

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Steve Brawley has left Bicycling magazine, where he has spent the past 11 years of his career, most recently as national cycling manager. His last day at the Rodale publication was Friday.

PALISADE, Colo. (BRAIN) — BRAIN's Dealer Tour braved rain and even a bit of snow pedaling the small town of Palisade on Thursday. While Palisade is known now for its wineries and peaches, some local retailers are working to build a new trail that might put it on the map of major mountain bike destinations.

PORT COQUITLAM, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Live to Play Sports has hired industry veteran Terry Duran as regional sales manager for the Southern U.S.. The appointment took effect Monday, May 15.

WASHINGTON, D.C. (BRAIN) — In celebration of National Bike to Work Week, the League of American Bicyclists welcomes 34 new and renewingBicycle Friendly Businesses. They join 1,343 businesses in all 50 states and the District of Columbia that have earned BFB status.

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. (BRAIN) — The BRAIN Dealer Tour is visting stores and suppliers here this week, pedaling between stops in glorious sun and cold rain. So far.

SANTA FE, N.M.(BRAIN) — Bicycle Technologies International has begun shipping orders from its second distribution facility, located in Reno-Sparks, Nevada.

ZWOLLE, The Netherlands (BRAIN) – Dutch wheel manufacturer Fast Forward Wheels has brought on Tacx Germany as a distribution partner to serve the German market. Tacx will stock the complete range of Fast Forward Wheels’ road, mountain and cyclocross wheels, which are built by hand in The Netherlands.

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) – Mavic has announced reduced MAP for most of its 2017 road and mountain wheels and its wheel tire systems. The change, which went into effect on May 1, was spurred by Euro to U.S. dollar exchange rates and the company’s focus on improved market positioning. 

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) – Bosch has launched a new trail riding feature for its Performance Line CX. This new feature, called eMTB mode, will automatically change between assistance modes depending on pedal pressure to optimize support on different types of terrain.

New Product

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Gore Cycle Wear's new GORE Fiber Socks are made of a material that combes ePTFE (expanded polytetrafluoroethylene) fiber with Merino wool and other fibers.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 30.03+0.117%
Amer Sports 11.20+0.00%
Dorel Industries 33.95-0.12%
Fox Factory 32.45+0.31%
Giant Manufacturing 175.00-1.69%
Ideal 10.30+0.49%
Merida Industries 153.50+0.99%
Shimano 156.50+0.00%
Sports Direct 296.70-0.97%
Sun Race 17.25+0.29%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine