Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 days 11 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Felt Bicycles is recalling about 200 of Felt Deep Six and El Guapo cruiser bikes because the coaster brakes can fail. The company is replacing the driver in the bike's rear hub to remedy the situation.

Posted in Recalls
2 days 11 hours ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — You didn't have to walk far at the Sea Otter Classic expo earlier this month to find a European bike brand selling consumer direct in the U.S.

Posted in Retail News
2 days 16 hours ago

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Moots Cycles has promoted Butch Boucher, a 19-year veteran of the company, to president as former president Mike Sanders takes on a part-time role as controller and vice president of special projects in order to enjoy more free time.

Posted in North America
2 days 18 hours ago

OSTERMUNDIGEN, Switzerland (BRAIN) — The World Federation of the Sporting Goods Industry has set up a regional Asia office in Hong Kong and hired Helen Ford as the senior executive director of WFSGI Asia.

Posted in International
2 days 18 hours ago
Ben's offers its own frame and bike brand, Milwaukee Bicycle Co.

MILWAUKEE (BRAIN) — Ben's Cycle has recently made several key hires and promotions.

Posted in Retail News
2 days 19 hours ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Rever, a new component brand from the owners of Jagwire, is now shipping its first product, a cable-actuated disc brake designed with the needs of U.S. cyclocross and gravel racers in mind.

Posted in Product/Tech
2 days 21 hours ago

DETROIT (BRAIN) – Bike maker Detroit Bikes has announced plans to open its first retail location, named Detroit Bikes 1216 after its address on Griswold Street, Detroit.

Posted in Retail News
3 days 13 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) – Catalyst Communication is now working with 11 cities to distribute its BikeLife Cities magazine. The latest additions are San Diego County, Calif., and Seattle, Wash.

Posted in North America
3 days 14 hours ago

TORONTO (BRAIN) — Onex Corporation — the parent company of Interbike and Bicycle Retailer — has agreed to sell the Tropicana Las Vegas resort to Penn National Gaming for approximately $360 million. Onex, a private equity firm, is a part owner of the resort and casino.

Posted in North America
3 days 15 hours ago
Derek Bouchard-Hall is a former U.S. pro criterium champion and former executive at Wiggle UK.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Derek Bouchard-Hall, a former pro cyclist who most recently was an executive at the UK-based e-commerce company Wiggle, is set to become the next CEO and president of USA Cycling.

Posted in Industry News
3 days 16 hours ago
Bike-related sales lead the way with 34 percent gain.

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano is on a roll, pocketing an extra $518.7 million in new business last year and adding to that $187.7 million in additional sales it earned over the first quarter ended in March.

Posted in International
3 days 17 hours ago

SAN MATEO, Calif. (BRAIN) — GoPro recorded its second-highest revenue quarter in company history in the first quarter this year, registering sales of $363 million and operating income of $22.3 million.

The company said the top five best-selling camera/camcorders in the U.S. are all GoPro models.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

May 03 to May 06
NSGA Management Conference and Team Dealer Summit Omni Barton Creek Resort & Spa, Austin, TX
May 06 to May 09
China International Bicycle and Motor Fair Shanghai National Exhibition and Conference Center, Shanghai, China
May 18 to May 19
Irish Cycling Show Dublin, Ireland
Jun 02 to Jun 05
Velo-city Nantes, France
Jun 04 to Jun 07
Outerbike Whistler Whistler, British Columbia
Jun 22 to Jun 26
PressCamp-Summer Silver Baron Lodge, Deer Valley Resort, Park City, UT

New Product

ALISO VIEJO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fizik has released its 2015 pro team edition Aliante saddle, part of a program the brand has been running for 15 years.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.31-1.620%
Cheng Shin Rubber 73.20+0.69%
Compass Diversified 17.40+0.69%
Dorel Industries 36.49+2.64%
Giant Manufacturing 271.00-1.09%
GoPro 45.19+1.03%
Ideal 17.60-1.40%
Kenda Rubber 59.00-0.51%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 241.00+1.05%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine