If you can't pick up an issue, get an electronic edition. Read More »
Your link to the digital edition of BRAIN's Interbike Show Daily Read More »
2017 Interbike opens with OutDoor Demo Read More »

Latest News

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Yamaha, known for its motorcycles and powersports products, is raising the curtain — halfway, at least — on a new, four-model line of electric bikes that it will launch in the United States and Japan early next year. 

Reno's convention center.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Interbike is moving to the Reno-Sparks Convention Center next year and to Lake Tahoe's Northstar California resort for its outdoor festival and demo. The RSCVA has nearly a dozen people here walking the show and manning its 20x20 booth, which is in the lobby area.

Jared Fisher owns Las Vegas Cyclery, Moab Cyclery and touring company Escape Adventures. He’s vying for the Republican nomination in the Nevada governor’s race.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Las Vegas bike shop owner Jared Fisher says his experience in retail and running a bike touring company — and the connections he has made in 25 years in those businesses — are a key advantage to his run for the Republican nomination for Nevada governor.

Longtime friend at Interbike says Timothy Watkins was well-known and loved in the local bike community.
Watkins in a photo released by the Sheriff's Office.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The Sheriff's Office in El Paso County, Colorado, has begun a homicide investigation after a longtime mountain bike trail advocate and retail mechanic was found dead Sunday.

A Q&A with eBay's Brendan Biggers
Brendan Biggers.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Online giant eBay is no foreigner to cycling. But here at the show, the company, which is synonymous with consumer-to-consumer sales, is making a bigger push for its two-wheel business.

MOAB, Utah (BRAIN) — Western Spirit Cycling, the organizer of the Outerbike demo events, is planning one for Bentonville, Arkansas for next October.

With an eye on growth in North America, Focus USA returns to Interbike

 LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The company is exhibiting both at OutDoor Demo (Booths D3140 and D2010) and at Mandalay Bay (Booth 21207) and sponsoring the first e-MTB Challenge at CrossVegas. Additionally, the brand’s founder flew over for the first time from Germany to experience the show.  

Altum is Parlee’s stock bike line.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Parlee started out as a custom framebuilder, then added Asian-sourced stock sizes. But when the company added complete bike builds to its offerings, it hit a hot spot for dealers.

BOULDER CITY, Nev. (BRAIN) — Riders have their own opinions of e-mountain bikes, but Interbike is giving them a chance to gauge the wisdom of the crowd.

New program will direct money straight to local IMBA chapters.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The International Mountain Bicycling Association is launching a new program at Interbike called the Dig In Campaign. It's a grant program that puts money raised through national efforts into the coffers of local IMBA chapters who have actionable trail projects.

The Shootout on E-Mountain on Monday.

A calendar of events for Tuesday and Wednesday at the OutDoor Demo and Interbike Expo.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Qarv Imports is now distributing the Spanish mountain bike brand Mondraker.

Qarv will offer Mondraker's downhill, enduro, trail, cross-country, and e-mountain bikes to select brick-and-mortar shops starting in November.

New Product

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Van Dessel has added a new limited edition model to its Whiskey Tango Foxtrot line.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 26.15+0.85%
Amer Sports 13.60+0.00%
Dorel Industries 29.39-0.94%
Emerald Expositions 22.66+0.958%
Fox Factory 42.10+0.48%
Giant Manufacturing 149.00+0.68%
Ideal 11.10-1.77%
Merida Industries 137.00+1.48%
Shimano 136.50+0.00%
Sports Direct 414.00+1.67%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine