Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

3 hours 18 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Bicycle Product Suppliers Association plans to launch a program to help new bike buyers "have more fun and rider safer on their new bikes."

Posted in North America
1 day 3 hours ago

KINGSTON, Mass. (BRAIN) — Bern Unlimited has hired industry veterans Mark Hubbell and Alan Rowland to handle sales in Northern California and Northern Nevada for its summer division.

Posted in North America
3 days 19 hours ago

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Organizers of the BC Bike race have announced a major sponsorship agreement with Pearl Izumi and also said Pearl-sponsored athlete Brian Lopes will race the event this year, for the second time.

Posted in North America
3 days 20 hours ago

SANTA CRUZ, Calif. (BRAIN) — Project Bike Tech, a bike tech skills program for high school aged youth, is expanding nationally and now has the endorsement of the Bicycle Product Suppliers Association.

Posted in North America
3 days 21 hours ago

FOUNTAIN VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — E-bike maker Pedego is opening its fifth Colorado store on June 28, in Denver. 

Posted in Retail News
3 days 22 hours ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Materials Sciences Corporation, a Pennsylvania-based company that helped develop Bianchi's Countervail vibration absorbing technology, is now working with Wilson Sporting Goods to apply its technology to sporting goods. The partnership agreement is exclusive in the sporting goods market.

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 23 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —Bell Helmets, Giro Sport Design and CamelBak — all brands now owned by Vista Outdoor — are sponsoring regional events being planned by the Outdoor Industries Women's Coalition this year.

Posted in North America
4 days 53 min ago

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Lezyne has hired industry veteran Jim Holleman as its new U.S. sales manager. Holleman brings over 30 years of sales experience to Lezyne, as well as a strong passion for cycling.

Posted in North America
4 days 1 hour ago

LAKE OSWEGO, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima Products' Road Warrior Program, which attends to various outdoor and automotive events over the summer to demonstrate Yakima products, will travel in new co-branded Toyota vehicles this year, in a joint promotion.

Posted in North America
4 days 2 hours ago
Distributor claims it has the lowest rates in the country.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Cyclone Bicycle Supply has released a revised free freight policy that the distributor says provide customers with the lowest freight rates in the country.

The new policy offers freight incentives when purchasers combine bulky, oversized items (BOI) with small parts orders.

Posted in North America
4 days 4 hours ago

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Wake, caffeinate, eat, meet, eat, ride, eat, socialize...repeat in a spectacular setting. It's a little like Groundhog Day, of the best kind.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 7 hours ago
Blue rep J. "Turd'L" Miller, Tommy Chen and Orli Chinea.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — When editors at PressCamp walk into Room 6131 at the Silver Barron Lodge, the Triad Elite SL Di2 is an attention grabber. This is Blue Competition Bicycle’s signature model — a tri bike that looks wicked-fast standing still.

Posted in North America

New Product

NEVERS, France (BRAIN) — Look Cycle is celebrating the 30th anniversary of Greg LeMond's first Tour de France victory with a special edition 795 Aerolight bike and Keo Blade 2 pedal.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 18.02+0.00%
Amer Sports 13.00+0.00%
Dorel Industries 35.54+0.00%
Fox Factory 16.91+1.56%
Giant Manufacturing 197.00-1.50%
Ideal 12.30+0.82%
Merida Industries 126.50-2.32%
Shimano 146.30+1.05%
Sun Race 12.60-1.18%
Vista 46.07-0.45%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine