Latest News

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (BRAIN) — TerraTrike has announced that Mark Crews will resign as general manager to pursue other opportunities. Marshall Randall, TerraTrike's dealer sales manager, will take over the duties of general manager while also continuing to work with the sales team.

PRZASNYSZ, Poland (BRAIN) —Kross S.A., the largest Polish bike manufacturer, has purchased Multicycle, a Dutch e-bike brand that declared bankruptcy last year.

SAN JOSE, Calif. (BRAIN) — MC2 Sports, a distributor founded by bike industry veteran Ming Tan, has hired Aspekt Brand Communications as its USA agency of record for Astute Italia, a handmade saddle brand.

The homepage of Boa's new website.

DENVER (BRAIN) — Boa Technology, the maker of a dial-type shoe lace used on cycling shoes and many other products, has plans to give more attention to consumer brand building, marketing and education, the company said.

But the builder's show says it will not hold future events in Utah.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Next month's North American Handmade Bicycle Show in Salt Lake City will go ahead as planned despite the recent controversy over land use policies in Utah. However, organizers said they will not plan future shows in the state, and would have moved this year's show if there had been time.

ALISO VIEJO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Continental Tires has hired Oris Intel to monitor its minimum advertised pricing and sales policies, using the MAP monitoring service provider's Prol software.

BOSTON (BRAIN) — Vittoria Industries North America has promoted Jody Stoddard to tnational sales manager, effectively immediately.

Stoddard worked previously as Vittoria's North American OEM sales manager.

SOLON, Ohio (BRAIN) — Organizers of the PressCamp media events said they will continue to hold events in Utah this year, while exploring options for other venues and encouraging discussion at its events.

It wouldn't be Frostbike without local bag maker Banjo Brothers in costume.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — According to QBP founder Steve Flagg, the first winter gathering at QBP's headquarters, at the time a much more modest facility, took place in 1984 or 1985.

After call with Utah governor, Emerald Expositions to walk away from Salt Lake.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike said Thursday that Utah is no longer in consideration as a potential show venue in 2018 or beyond.

H3 Publications owner Dave House in a BRAIN archive photo from 2005

VALENCIA, Calif. (BRAIN) — H3 Publications owner Dave House has closed down industry titles Decline and Road after a 13-year run. The staff of six employees at H3's headquarters in Southern California were let go Tuesday morning, sources said.

UPDATED with memorial information

BOISE, Idaho (BRAIN) — Bill Christensen, a former product manager for Answer Products, Shimano and Santa Cruz and a former writer for Mountain Bike magazine, died Sunday at 39.

New Product

Wolf Tooth's new 64 BCD universal chainring.

SAVAGE, Minn. (BRAIN) — Wolf Tooth Components has announced a bunch of new products, including new cogs, chainrings and chainguides.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.05+0.23%
Amer Sports 12.00+0.25%
Dorel Industries 35.43+0.00%
Fox Factory 28.10+1.44%
Giant Manufacturing 190.50-0.26%
Ideal 11.55+0.43%
Merida Industries 158.50+0.63%
Shimano 148.00+0.00%
Sun Race 14.85-0.34%
Vista 20.59+1.23%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine