Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

1 day 7 hours ago

MADRID (BRAIN) — BKOOL has added live weather conditions to its ride simulator, allowing a rider to see the current weather conditions, including rain, snow or fog, on the screen and feel the effects of a head- or tailwind.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 8 hours ago

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Zipp Speed Weaponry has hired motorsports industry veteran Brad Walters as a graphic designer, effective March 23.

Posted in North America
1 day 9 hours ago
The pedalwrencher.com homepage

ATLANTA (BRAIN) — A new website, Pedalwrencher.com, syncs with users' Strava.com data to track miles of use for chains, brake pads and other wearables — and may create opportunities for bike retailers to sell them those parts.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 13 hours ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.

Mobile bike repair, e-bike dealers, and private label bikes are industry trends worth watching.

Posted in Retail News
2 days 3 hours ago

CAPE TOWN, South Africa (BRAIN) — Leatt Corporation, a maker of protective gear for motorsports and bicycling, announced 2014 revenues of $18.5 million, up 24 percent over its 2013 sales. 

Posted in International
2 days 9 hours ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Competitor Group Inc. has promoted Josh Furlow to president. Furlow has been with the company since 2011 and was most recently the executive vice president of events. CGI also has hired Wendy Godoy as chief administrative office and chief financial officer.

Posted in North America
2 days 9 hours ago

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized is working with U.S. and Canadian authorities to recall about 8,300 aerobars that were sold individually and as part of some complete Shiv aero bike models. The bars were sold from 2011 until February this year.

Posted in Recalls
2 days 10 hours ago

SOLANA BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — WD-40's bike division has hired former professional mountain bike racer Robin Baloochi as promotions manager.

Posted in North America
2 days 11 hours ago

CARLSTADT, N.J. (BRAIN) — Action Bicycle USA is now distributing Magura's entire range of disc brake offerings. Products will be arriving at Action's warehouse next week. 

Posted in North America
2 days 12 hours ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) —  USA Cycling has designated 17 Junior and U23 cycling programs as Centers of Excellence for the 2015-16 seasons.

Posted in North America
3 days 6 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —  PeopleForBikes and Yuba Bicycles have partnered to launch a limited edition Boda Boda cargo bike to raise money for bicycling infrastructure.

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 6 hours ago
The Tern EKOCYCLE Verge X20.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Tern is making two limited edition folding bikes for EKOCYCLE, a program being supported by The Coca-Cola Company and the musician will.i.am.

The EKOCYCLE bikes is available at Harrods UK stores as part of an EKOCYCLE product range that includes more than 150 lifestyle products. 

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Apr 14 to Apr 16
Bicycle Leadership Conference Monterey, Calif.
Apr 16 to Apr 19
Sea Otter Classic Laguna Seca, Monterey, Calif.
Apr 17 to Apr 19
Bespoked: The UK Handmade Bicycle Show Brunel’s Old Station, Bristol, United Kingdom
Apr 23 to Apr 26
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, Colorado
May 01 to May 02
Bike Expo New York Basketball City, Pier 36, New York, NY
May 03
TD Five Boro Bike Tour New York City

New Product

POOLE, U.K. (BRAIN) — Muc-Off’s newest chain lube is formulated for long distances and use during the harshest weather conditions, the company says.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.05-0.67%
Cheng Shin Rubber 72.60-1.36%
Compass Diversified 17.15+0.00%
Dorel Industries 35.25+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 298.00-0.67%
GoPro 42.70-1.23%
Ideal 15.25-0.65%
Kenda Rubber 62.70-0.32%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 240.00-1.03%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine