Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

Posted in International 4 hours 49 min ago
Comments

MILAN (BRAIN) — Luxottica Group's first half profits fell and the company has pulled back on its forecasts for the remainder of the year.

Posted in North America 5 hours 22 min ago
Comments

SQUAMISH, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Mountain bike website PinkBike.com is holding its third annual video contest with GoPro. 

Posted in North America 8 hours 11 min ago
Comments

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has launched of a series of educational seminars designed specifically for suppliers and their staffs.

Posted in North America 8 hours 33 min ago
Comments

SALT LAKE CITY (BRAIN) — The North American Handmade Bicycle Show has opened registration for new exhibitors. The thirteenth edition of NAHBS will be held next year in Salt Lake City, March 10-12. Applications for new exhibitors are now being accepted.

Posted in Product/Tech 9 hours 30 min ago
Comments

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — If there were any doubt as to QBP's commitment to the growth of the bike packing market, then its new line — the EXP Series — should dispel that thought.

Posted in North America 11 hours 36 min ago
Comments

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Over the next five days some 300 dealers, many of them authorized Salsa dealers, will get a peek at what Quality Bicycle Products has to offer for 2017.

Posted in North America 3 days 10 hours ago
Comments
Nick Hage

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Cycling Sports Group has promoted Nick Hage to general manager IBD U.S. and appointed Steve Reeds senior vice president operations.

Posted in Product/Tech 3 days 11 hours ago
Comments

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Silca is expanding its line of tools with a new ratcheting T-wrench and optional titanium torque wrench extender.

Posted in International 3 days 12 hours ago
Comments
E-bike sales drive growth in Europe.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group is reporting record revenues and profits in the first half of the year, despite a sales slump in North America.

Posted in North America 3 days 12 hours ago
Comments

SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — The Glukos Company Inc. has expanded its roster of action sports athletes by signing BMX and mountain bike icon Mike King.

Posted in Opinion/Analysis 3 days 17 hours ago
Comments

Branding ... we all hear this term frequently and think we know what it means, but how EXACTLY does it apply to you and your bike shop ... and why is it important?

Posted in Recalls 4 days 9 hours ago
Comments

WILTON, Ct. (BRAIN) — Cycling Sports Group, the parent company of Cannondale, is recalling about 3,500 Cannondale Bad Boy and Bad Girl commuter bikes because the front hub axle can fail. The recall involves bikes manufactured between 2010 and 2012.

New Product

SAVAGE, Minn. (BRAIN) — Wolf Tooth Components, LLC has introduced a new compact chain guide, the GnarWolf.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.34-0.33%
Amer Sports 13.00+0.00%
Dorel Industries 37.04-5.00%
Fox Factory 18.54-0.43%
Giant Manufacturing 222.50+1.14%
Ideal 12.75+2.82%
Merida Industries 149.00-1.00%
Shimano 142.82+0.00%
Sun Race 13.15+1.54%
Vista 50.08+0.64%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine