What worked and what didn't? BRAIN is re-visiting shops we've check out on prior Dealer Tours, starting with our Denver-area trip from 2011. Read More »

Latest News

TAINAN, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Charles Wu, who founded KMC Group in 1977, has passed away at his home in Tainan. He died Sunday at the age of 77 surrounded by his family. A funeral date is pending.

Read the full 2011 feature in the pdf below.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Stores have closed, sold, opened, remodeled and expanded since BRAIN's Dealer Tour of the Denver area in 2011. And we've all gotten a little older.

ASHEVILLE, N.C. (BRAIN) — Fox Factory is renovating a 20,000 square foot facility in South Asheville that will house a regional headquarters, with sales, finance, R&D, service and distribution for the company. Fox said the facility will eventually create about 47 new jobs.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group N.V.'s board informed shareholders at a meeting Thursday that it will appoint Ton Anbeek as CEO and chairman of the board of directors, as it previously announced.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Emerald Expositions has released dates for its winter Outdoor Retailer + Snow Show, its Summer Market and its Winter Market events through their 2022 editions.

BREMBATE, Italy (BRAIN) — 3T America has hired former PressCamp operations manager Chad Battistone as its customer connection manager, charged with helping drive sales of the entire 3T America product range.

Prior to joining PressCamp, Battistone worked with VNU Expositions on its Interbike event.

MONTRÉAL (BRAIN) — Lightspeed POS Inc. has closed a $166 million Series D investment led by Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, with participation from Investissement Québec, iNovia Capital and a credit line from Silicon Valley Bank.

The investment brings the total amount invested to $292 million.

Media giant acquires the owner of Bicycling, Runner's World, Men's Health and other titles.

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Hearst has agreed to acquire the magazine and book businesses of Rodale, the parent of Bicycling magazine and 92 other titles.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Ofo, a dockless bike share platform, has hired former Uber manager Chris Nakutis Taylor to run its U.S. business.

Ofo operates in 180 cities in 16 countries. It has launched in the U.S. in Seattle; Washington, D.C.; Worcester and Revere, Mass.; and Aurora, Colo. 

The U.S. National Whitewater Center has more than 25 miles of trails for CycloFest attendees to demo bikes.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike's Fall CycloFest trade and consumer festival is set to begin its second edition in Charlotte on Thursday with a new format aimed at making it easier for retailers to take part in education sessions and also demo bikes from nearly 20 brands.

Retailer plans eventual national rollout.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Park City Bike Demos, a "prototype location" for a retail concept that plans to expand nationally, has hired two new employees.

ALISO VIEJO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Distributor Highway Two has promoted four people within the company and added a new hire.

New Product

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Heller Bikes has released an updated Shagamaw model for 2018.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.89+0.45%
Amer Sports 12.49+0.00%
Dorel Industries 32.48+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 22.83+0.53%
Fox Factory 44.05+1.38%
Giant Manufacturing 160.00-0.62%
Ideal 11.05+0.91%
Merida Industries 139.50-0.36%
Shimano 132.17+0.00%
Sports Direct 389.40+0.70%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine