Latest News

A neighbor's surveillance camera showed the thieves' vehicles.

ANAHEIM, Calif. (BRAIN) — Thieves made off with Box Components products worth about $100,000 at retail in an overnight break-in at the company's headquarters here Wednesday.

AUSTIN, Texas (BRAIN) — The Professional Bicycle Mechanics Association says it wants to work with the industry to develop a universal professional mechanic certification that would be recognized throughout the industry.

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Patagonia will close its stores and its headquarters and other facilities on Election Day, Nov. 8, to encourage employees and customers to vote. 

The closure is part of the company's Vote Our Planet initiative.

PHILADELPHIA (BRAIN) — The Philly Bike Expo, which started seven years ago in Philadelphia's Armory building with 68 exhibitors, will have at least 153 booths this year, an 9 percent increase over its previous record. The event is now held at the Pennsylvania Convention Center.

SANTA ROSA BEACH, Fla. (BRAIN) — Pedego has opened its 89th location, called Pedego 30A, located a half-mile from Florida's scenic Highway 30A, near Point Washington State Forest in Northwest Florida. The store will hold a grand opening Nov. 10.

Tour group also drops in at sponsor Hawley-Lambert for an update on the distributor’s recent operational changes.
Finish Line’s Derek Goltz (left) and Hawley-Lambert’s Pat McGinnis

COLUMBIA, S.C. (BRAIN) — The final day of Bicycle Retailer's Carolinas Dealer Tour moved on to Columbia, South Carolina, on Wednesday, visiting two retailers and distributor Hawley-Lambert.

What U.S. shoppers see when they search for SRAM on

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — U.S. visitors to European-based e-commerce sites like Wiggle and Chain Reaction have seen something new when they searched for SRAM products in recent months: nothing.

POOLE, United Kingdom (BRAIN) — Muc-Off is claiming its sales grew 32 percent in the last year, on the strength of an expanded product line, international sales growth and sponsorship of major pro cyclists including Team Sky, British Cycling and Trek Factory Racing.

Germany's show is asking exhibitors to vote on the length of its 2018 event.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Organizers of the Eurobike show are asking its exhibitors to vote on the length of its 2018 event. The show will be held in July for the first time that year, moving up from its traditional timing in mid- to late-August.

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin Ltd.'s third quarter results beat Wall Street expectations, with revenue of $722 million for the period, 6 percent over the same period last year.

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano pointed to weak sales in Southeast Asia, Japan, China and South America as contributors to another steep decline in bike product sales. The company’s sales through the first nine months of this year were down 18.8 percent according to figures released this week.

Three-year agreement includes apparel, helmets and eyewear.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — POC will become the apparel sponsor for the Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team next year. The brand has been the team's eyewear and helmet sponsor since 2004.

New Product

BOCA RATON, Fl. (BRAIN) — The Park and Facilities Catalog, which sells bike racks and other products to businesses and public facilities, is now offering the UpLift bike dock, which claims to be the highest density bike parking rack on the market.

Industry Stock Chart

Accell Group 22.90+0.329%
Amer Sports 13.53+0.00%
Dorel Industries 34.30+0.88%
Fox Factory 21.93+1.740%
Giant Manufacturing 224.00+1.59%
Ideal 10.70+1.42%
Merida Industries 146.00-0.68%
Shimano 170.89+0.00%
Sun Race 14.45+0.35%
Vista 38.61-0.69%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine