Latest News

TAIPEI (BRAIN) — The topics ranged from e-bikes and engineering to bike share and infrastructure at the Taipei Cycle Show's inaugural Bike to the Future urban cycling forum held on Thursday.

TAIPEI (BRAIN) — Xplova isn't yet widely known, but this Taiwanese maker of computers and power meters is hoping to crack more major markets — including the U.S. — later this year. The company launched its latest updates to its X5 computer at the Taipei Cycle Show this week.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Nutcase Inc. has signed a distribution agreement with Quality Bicycle Products.  

FLETCHER, N.C. (BRAIN) — Cane Creek Cycling Components has hired Luke Bukoski as its new director of marketing. Bukoski started in the position March 15.

PARK CITY, UTAH (BRAIN) —  POC is continuing its sponsorship of the Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team for the 2017 season. The relationship began last year.

JACKSON, Wyo. (BRAIN) — MTBparks.com has opened its online reader survey that will determine the winners of the site's 4th Annual Best Bike Parks Riders' Choice Awards.

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bosch eBike Systems is planning a sales support class for retailers to be held during the Sea Otter Classic next month.

Mmmmmmm, doughnuts.

TEMPE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — State Bicycle Co. has launched a product range featuring "The Simpsons." The line includes three limited-edition collections of complete bikes and framesets featuring one of the three iconic designs: the Bart & Crossbone, the Springfield Character Wrap, and the Color Block.

Group talks about need for pro riders to publicly support disc brakes.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — As the Taipei Show prepared to kick off Tuesday, the World Federation of the Sporting Goods Industry (WFSGI) committees, including the technical and disc brake committees, met to discuss UCI standards such as aerodynamic regulations, weight limitation and disc brakes.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — There is perhaps no rider who can put a brake to the test better than a World Cup-level downhill racer.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — It’s a bold concept. Think of an Airbnb-like website where cycling consumers can find and book rental bikes, bicycle-friendly hotels and hostels, tour operators andtour guides, events and races all with the click of a mouse.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) – There is little doubt that 2016 was a rough year for Taiwan's cycling industry. Complete bike exports decreased just over 26 percent by volume, from 3.9 million units in 2015 to 2.94 million in 2016, and fell nearly 22 percent by value last year compared with 2015. 

New Product

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. (BRAIN) — MRP's new Ribbon fork is named for a well known trail near the company's headquarters here.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.08-0.06%
Amer Sports 12.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 30.50-5.13%
Fox Factory 27.35+0.74%
Giant Manufacturing 186.00+0.27%
Ideal 11.95-1.24%
Merida Industries 157.00+0.32%
Shimano 154.39+0.00%
Sun Race 15.20+0.00%
Vista 20.75+0.10%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey