Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

6 hours 51 min ago

ELKTON, Md. (BRAIN) — Gore Bike Wear has signed Hawley LLC as its U.S. distribution partner. The brand’s products will also continue to be available to retailers direct from Gore.

Posted in North America
7 hours 1 min ago

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Sea Otter Classic already had plenty to celebrate as its 25th edition approaches in April. Now the annual Monterey festival is also reveling in surging numbers for exhibitor sales (up 45 percent), athlete registration (up 17 percent) and camping reservations (up 23 percent).

Posted in North America
14 hours 15 min ago

ST. PAUL, Minn. (BRAIN) — Park Tool has hired industry veteran Karl Wiedemann as the company's new director of marketing and communications. Wiedemann was most recently the communications and sponsorship manager for Thule.

Posted in North America
21 hours 49 min ago
#braindealertour hits rainy Atlanta.
ASI director of marketing Kaitlyn Phillips with one of the Fuji bikes provided for the Dealer Tour riders

ATLANTA (BRAIN) – Bicycle Retailer & Industry News editors and sponsors hit the road Tuesday for the first Dealer Tour of the year in Atlanta.

Posted in North America
23 hours 18 min ago

LONDON (BRAIN) — Six years since its introduction at the Taipei Cycle Show, the distinctive Gocycle e-bike is available for distribution in the United States. 

Posted in North America
1 day 5 hours ago

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Silca has expanded options for its wooden countertop displays and is offering retailers a seasonal margin boost on the sets with its “Spruce Up for Spring” program.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 7 hours ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — The March 1 issue of Bicycle Retailer and Industry News includes coverage of efforts to control international pricing, a landmark new study on cycling participation commissioned by PeopleForBikes, and a feature on bike retailers setting up shop in mixed-use “hub” environments.

Posted in Industry News
1 day 9 hours ago

SOUTHAMPTON, United Kingdom (BRAIN) — U.K.-based cycling commentary, PR and production company Cyclevox has introduced an online women’s cycling video channel: Voxwomen.

Posted in International
1 day 10 hours ago

NORTHVALE, N.J.— Building on the success of its popular Bicycle Test Ride Experience program on the East Coast, Jamis Bicycles is broadening its reach by taking the program west of the Mississippi.

Posted in North America
1 day 10 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — CatEye America has revised its unilateral minimum advertised price policy. The new policy, effective March 9, includes updated 2015 MAP sale windows, a revision to the enforcement paragraph and a current "Premium Products: price list.

Posted in North America
1 day 10 hours ago
Thirty-four percent of Americans 3 and older bicycled at least once in the past year, survey reports.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — A new study commissioned by PeopleForBikes has found that roughly one in three Americans rode a bike at least once in the past year — a significantly higher rate of participation than previous research from other sources has shown.

Posted in Studies/Reports
1 day 11 hours ago

BIG FLATS, N.Y. (BRAIN) — Stan’s NoTubes has named Chris Currie creative director. An industry veteran, Currie has experience in Web development, marketing, sales management, graphic design, business development and customer service.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Mar 06 to Mar 08
Toronto International Bicycle Show Better Living Centre Exhibition Place, Toronto, Ontario
Mar 06 to Mar 08
North American Handmade Bicycle Show Kentucky International Convention Center, Louisville, Ky.
Mar 07 to Mar 08
Vancouver Bike Show Vancouver Convention Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia
Mar 10 to Mar 12
National Bike Summit Washington, DC
Mar 13 to Mar 15
BikeExpo Kiev International Exhibition Centre, Kiev, Ukraine

New Product

MISSOULA, Mont. (BRAIN) — Adventure Cycling Association has released its Bicycle Route 66 map set, charting the course for cyclists to travel the famous corridor from Chicago to Los Angeles on roads appropriate for cycling, including sections of the historic highway. The 2,486-mile route is covered in a specially designed six-map set, allowing cyclists to tour the whole thing or ride a few sections.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 16.00+0.95%
Cheng Shin Rubber 74.70+0.27%
Compass Diversified 16.71-1.07%
Dorel Industries 41.190.00%
Giant Manufacturing 306.00+1.16%
GoPro 40.30+0.93%
Ideal 15.400.00%
Kenda Rubber 64.50+0.94%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 253.50-0.39%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine