Bike industry designer Steve Domahidy pens a children's book. Read More »
Day 3 of the Interbike Show Daily is now available for download. Read More »
If you can't pick up an issue, get an electronic edition. Read More »
Your link to the digital edition of BRAIN's Interbike Show Daily Read More »

Latest News

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Pro-Tec is working with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission to recall about 4,600 City Lite and Street Lite adult multi-sport helmets. The CPSC said the buckle on the helmet fails to meet current federal safety standards, posing a risk of head injury.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Steve Domahidy, a veteran bike industry designer and co-founder of Niner Bikes, has written a children's book, illustrated by Rob Snow. The book, A Bike For You, is being offered on Kickstarter this fall.

A scene from the 2017 Sea Otter Europe.

GIRONA, Spain (BRAIN) — The second Sea Otter Europe show will feature about 30 percent more expo area to meet demand, organizers said. The event, to be held June 8-10 next year, also has attained higher UCI ranking for some of its races.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Brandon Dwight, the former co-owner of Boulder Cycle Sport here, has launched a software program that allows shops to easily gather feedback from customers who received technical service at their stores.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Beeline Bikes continues to grow its Retail Partner Program, expanding into Virginia by signing two-store dealer The Bike Lane and reaching a deal with prominent Midwest retailer Wheel & Sprocket to roll out mobile bike shops in the Chicago market.

BEND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Knight Composites has hired industry veteran Kenny Roberts as its sales manager for the U.S., Mexico, Central and South America.

MEQUON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Hayes Performance Systems has promoted Ryan Day to mobile marketing specialist. Day will staff Hayes' second U.S. Performance System Road Show van, based in Charlotte, N.C.

Next year's events will be in Fort Worth, Cleveland, Seattle and Boulder.

RAPID CITY, S.D. (BRAIN) — Strider Bikes has announced the dates and locations for its 2018 Strider Cup, a national Strider Bike racing series for toddlers and children.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Bike media who attended Tuesday night's Media Preview event chose the Tern GSD bikes as their favorite product at the event.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Cervélo's 40x40 booth stands out in a sea of smaller displays at Mandalay Bay. The brand hopes to capitalize on the absence of others with its redesigned bikes.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Gregg Bagni is like no other personality in the business. He’s hyper-informed, super-energetic and bubbling with creativity. A master at networking, he has a heartfelt enthusiasm for bicycles and, just as important, for the state of retail.

Heather Rizzi, previously U.S. sales manager for Eddy Merckx, is now representing Merckx and Ridley.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The two Belgian brands Ridley and Eddy Merckx are making their first combined appearance here at Interbike, as the brands unveil their dual strategy.

New Product

ANCHORAGE, Alaska (BRAIN) — Fatback new Corvus FLT is an updated version of its Corvus model.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.90-0.766%
Amer Sports 13.32-2.06%
Dorel Industries 29.39+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 22.94+0.53%
Fox Factory 42.95+0.94%
Giant Manufacturing 143.50-1.03%
Ideal 10.70-1.83%
Merida Industries 132.00+0.00%
Shimano 138.00+0.55%
Sports Direct 408.40-2.65%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine