Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

10 hours 35 min ago
UPDATED

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Andy Clarke is stepping down as president of the League of American Bicyclists, after a dozen years in the position.

Posted in North America
12 hours 18 min ago

SURSEE, Switzerland (BRAIN) — As part of its distribution overhaul in North America, Swiss mountain bike protection and apparel brand iXS has named Live to Play Sports as its exclusive Canadian distributor effective Aug. 1. U.S.

Posted in International
12 hours 49 min ago

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — After taking a year off from his job as a schoolteacher and moving to Italy with his wife, Cam McRae returned to Canada speaking another foreign language and thinking about a career change.
 
His idea included writing and bikes, and ultimately spawned North Shore Mountain Biking

Posted in North America
13 hours 11 min ago
Stages' new CarbonGlyde drivetrain.

DENVER (BRAIN) — Gates Corp. is expanding its business in the stationary bike market, gaining spec for its Carbon Drive belts on models from such brands as Stages Indoor Cycling, Schwinn Fitness and FreeMotion Fitness.

Posted in Product/Tech
13 hours 25 min ago
Yakima launched its new line in an old steel factory.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima has completed a major overhaul of its roof rack products for the 2016 model year, and also revamped its dealer introduction strategy.

Posted in Product/Tech
16 hours 20 min ago

RENO, Nev. (BRAIN) — SwiftCarbon, a China-based bike brand founded by former South African pro cyclist Mark Blewett, will soon begin distribution in the U.S. for the first time via Swift USA, LLC, based in Reno, Nevada.

Posted in North America
16 hours 46 min ago
Amy Roberts is a former OIA vice president who is currently at Mountain Equipment Co-op.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Outdoor Industry Association has hired Amy Roberts as its new executive director.

Posted in North America
20 hours 20 min ago

SQUAMISH, British Columbia (BRAIN) — OneUp Components' new narrow-wide chainrings fit SRAM's 94mm BCD cranks and Shimano's 96mm BCD cranks.

Posted in Product/Tech
21 hours 20 min ago
The Edge 520 showing its Strava integration.

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin on Wednesday launched a new product that uses radar to alert riders to approaching cars, plus head and tailights that react to rider speed and a new GPS-enabled head unit that will display Strava segments in real time.

Varia radar and lights

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 9 hours ago

RENO, Nev. (BRAIN) — A Nevada-based company is suing Wahoo Fitness, Giant Bicycle and Foundation Fitness, alleging that the Wahoo KICKR stationary trainer infringes on its patent. The company, Powerbahn, is seeking at least $1 million in lost royalties and penalties from the three companies.

Posted in North America
1 day 10 hours ago

SANDY, Utah (BRAIN) — Reynolds Cycling has hired recently retired Olympian Billy Demong as its marketing and sponsorship coordinator. Demong competed in the Nordic combined in five Olympic games, winning gold at the Vancouver games in 2010. 

Posted in North America
1 day 15 hours ago
Aerodynamics, comfort and integration are common themes across the new bikes.
Front view of the new Madone.

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Ahead of this weekend's Tour de France start, Scott and Trek have unveiled some new aero road bikes, just as Specialized did last week.

Posted in Product/Tech

Featured Video

New Product

DERBY, Vt. (BRAIN) — Louis Garneau's Signature 84 shoes are part of the company's recently introduced 2016 model year line.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.12+0.03%
Cheng Shin Rubber 66.40-0.60%
Compass Diversified 16.74+2.07%
Dorel Industries 34.55+0.96%
Giant Manufacturing 270.00+1.69%
GoPro 51.95-1.46%
Ideal 13.90-0.71%
Kenda Rubber 48.40+0.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 209.00+2.96%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine