Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

6 hours 43 min ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Wheel brand Hermes Sport is returning to aftermarket sales following an 18-month absence during which it focused on OEM sales. The company is also moving production stateside.

Posted in Product/Tech
8 hours 2 min ago

LONDON (BRAIN) — Future plc, which in May sold off its cycling magazines and websites, including CyclingNews.com and BikeRadar.com, announced Friday that it is selling its last remaining endurance sports title, Triathlon Plus magazine.

Posted in International
8 hours 47 min ago
Company blames revenue dip in North America on severe winter and decline in overall market.
Accell sales by region, first half of 2014.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group N.V. reported overall revenue gains for the first six months of the year. Revenue was up 4 percent to 506.2 million euros ($679.8 million), up from 503.8 million euros ($676.6 million) in the first half of 2014.

Posted in International
9 hours 23 min ago
Liv supporting a separate women's industry race this year.

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Registration will open Aug. 5 for the industry races at the Clif Bar CrossVegas. The annual Wheelers & Dealers Race presented by Road Bike Action will be held Wednesday, Sept. 10, after the first day of the Interbike Expo.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 2 hours ago

PHILADELPHIA (BRAIN) — Philadelphia Mayor Michael Nutter along and representatives from Advanced Sports International (ASI) are promoting cycling, commerce and investment in the city during a six-day trip to France.

Posted in International
1 day 3 hours ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Registration has opened for USA Cycling's annual Bill Woodul Race Mechanics Clinic, a week-long class for experienced bike mechanics looking to learn how to do race support for teams or events.

Posted in North America
1 day 3 hours ago

WHEAT RIDGE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Optic Nerve Eyewear has restructured its sales and marketing team, with promotions including a new director of sales, sales manager and communications manager.

Posted in North America
1 day 3 hours ago

W. CONSHOHOCKEN, Pa. (BRAIN) — A committee of the standards-making organization ASTM is honoring Randy Swart, the director of the Bicycle Helmet Safety Institute with an Award of Merit and the title of fellow.

Posted in International
1 day 5 hours ago

HELSINKI, Finland (BRAIN) — Mavic's sales have grown 10 percent in the first half of 2014, thanks especially to strong sales in the April-June period, the brand's parent, Amer Sports, announced Thursday.

Posted in International
1 day 6 hours ago

LOS ANGELES (BRAIN) — Universal Sports Network will present live television and online coverage of this Sunday's inaugural La Course by Le Tour de France, a new women's race being produced by the Tour de France. The coverage will begin at 7:30 a.m. ET.

Posted in North America
1 day 6 hours ago
The special team edition Arione.

OAKLAND, Calif. (BRAIN)  — The UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team and Fizik are auctioning some custom team-color saddles to benefit the United Healthcare Children's Project.

Posted in North America
1 day 9 hours ago

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Interbike's annual industry party will pay homage to the Canadian bike world this year. 

The Oh Canada Industry Party is planned for Tuesday, Sept. 9, the day before Interbike's indoor show opens at Mandalay Bay Convention Center.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Jul 05 to Jul 27
Tour de France
Jul 24 to Jul 27
Colorado Freeride Festival Winter Park Resort’s Trestle Bike Park, CO
Jul 24 to Jul 27
Bike DealerCamp/CycleFest Deer Valley Resort, Park City, UT
Jul 31 to Aug 03
Downieville Classic Mountain Bike Race and Festival Downieville, CA
Aug 04 to Aug 10
Tour of Utah
Aug 05
Outdoor Retailer Summer Market Open Air Demo TBD (depending on water levels)

New Product

TEMPE, Az. (BRAIN) — Pivot has updated its long-standing Mach 4 Carbon mountain bike with 27.5-inch wheels, a new geometry, longer travel and a lightened frame that includes integration for Shimano's XTR Di2 electronic drivetrain.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 0.00N/A
Cheng Shin Rubber 75.00-0.40%
Compass Diversified 18.11+0.17%
Dorel Industries 39.000.00%
Giant Manufacturing 243.00-4.71%
GoPro 41.98-0.50%
Ideal 16.25-0.91%
Kenda Rubber 65.00-1.52%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 233.00+1.30%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine