Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

6 min 30 sec ago

SILVER CITY, N.M. (BRAIN) — Race directors of the Tour of the Gila are putting out the call for angel sponsors after the 28-year-old stage race’s title sponsor pulled its investment early this week. If new sponsors don’t emerge, the April 29 race in Silver City, N.M., may have to be canceled, organizers added.

Posted in Industry News
20 hours 3 min ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — SureStop — formerly known as Slidepad Technologies — has relocated from the Silicon Valley city of Palo Alto to Southern California in order to position the company closer to customers and partners, and has hired Al Nordin as its new CEO.

Posted in North America
20 hours 31 min ago

FORT COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — New Belgium Brewing’s rolling summertime festival, Tour de Fat, will travel to 10 cities this year to raise money for local nonprofits and celebrate the two-wheel lifestyle.

Posted in North America
21 hours 16 min ago

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — WickWërks has brought on Southern California branding and advertising agency The Creative Bar for a complete rebrand in an effort to expand their reach in the market.

Posted in North America
21 hours 34 min ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — USA Triathlon has announced its 2014 Elite Triathletes of the Year. Selected by the National Governing Body’s Athlete Advisory Council, the 13 honorees represent all categories of triathlon competition, from Olympic to elite paratriathlete.  

Posted in Industry News
23 hours 36 min ago

TWIN FALLS, Idaho (BRAIN) — Bike fit tool manufacturer Purely Custom has introduced its latest product, the Fit Bike Pro 1. Designed to simulate true riding conditions, the Fit Bike Pro 1 features a load control transmission that uses Purely Custom’s Powerbahn technology.

Posted in Product/Tech
23 hours 40 min ago

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — REI has been named to Fortune magazine’s list of the 100 Best Companies to Work For an 18th consecutive year. Ranked No. 58, REI is one of five companies listed annually since the recognition began in 1998, and one of three companies headquartered in Washington state.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 6 min ago

COSTA MESA, Calif. (BRAIN) — The National Bicycle Dealers Association has opened up applications for its annual list of America’s Best Bike Shops.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 14 hours ago
Atlanta Cycling knows how to make guests feel at home.

ATLANTA (BRAIN) — The second day of BRAIN's Dealer Tour of Atlanta took BRAIN editors, tour sponsors and guests on a hilly 36-mile route as we visited four shops.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 19 hours ago

CASTLE PINES, Colo. (BRAIN) — Italian Bicycle Group NA, a bicycle import and wholesale distributor of Italian cycling products in Canada, Mexico and the U.S., has expanded its brand portfolio is offering IBDs up to 20 percent off wholesale pricing on all preseason orders.

Posted in North America
1 day 20 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes and the Alliance for Biking & Walking have published a new report exploring the topic of equity in national bike advocacy efforts. The report is titled “Building Equity. Race, Ethnicity, Class and Protected Bike Lanes: an Idea Book for Fairer Cities.”

Posted in Studies/Reports
1 day 20 hours ago

ASHEVILLE, N.C. (BRAIN) — The Mann Group has added Mercedes Ross from Merchandising Werxs as an adjunct professor for the March session of its Mann University retail education program.

Posted in Retail News

Upcoming Events

Mar 06 to Mar 08
Toronto International Bicycle Show Better Living Centre Exhibition Place, Toronto, Ontario
Mar 06 to Mar 08
North American Handmade Bicycle Show Kentucky International Convention Center, Louisville, Ky.
Mar 07 to Mar 08
Vancouver Bike Show Vancouver Convention Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia
Mar 10 to Mar 12
National Bike Summit Washington, DC
Mar 13 to Mar 15
BikeExpo Kiev International Exhibition Centre, Kiev, Ukraine
Mar 18 to Mar 21
Taipei International Cycle Show TWTC Nangang Exhibition Hall, Taipei, Taiwan

New Product

SEATTLE — Nuun has released its co-branded four-pack of electrolyte sports drink tablets in collaboration with PeopleForBikes, with proceeds to be donated to the advocacy organization.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 16.34-1.60%
Cheng Shin Rubber 74.80+1.63%
Compass Diversified 16.46-0.36%
Dorel Industries 41.190.00%
Giant Manufacturing 301.00-0.82%
GoPro 40.64-1.07%
Ideal 15.35-0.97%
Kenda Rubber 63.800.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 259.00-1.15%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine