Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

13 hours 27 min ago

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — GT Bicycles is recalling all of its 2015 model year GT Fury Elite and GT Fury Expert downhill mountain bikes because of a concern about front hub failures.

Posted in Recalls
17 hours 27 min ago

LEADVILLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — In this community that bills itself as the highest city in America every high school graduate receives a $1,000 scholarship courtesy of the endurance mountain bike and trail running events held there, including the Leadville 100 mountain bike race.

Posted in North America
19 hours 3 sec ago
BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes says new analysis of its research into American bicycling shows that many assumptions about women and bikes are wrong.
Posted in Studies/Reports
20 hours 22 min ago

MOUNT PROSPECT, Ill. (BRAIN) — The number of Americans who rode six or more days remained flat last year compared to 2013 figures, according to the National Sporting Goods Association, which tracks participation trends for cycling and 53 other sports and recreational activities. 

Posted in Studies/Reports
1 day 18 hours ago

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — REI will stop selling Scott bicycles as soon as its current stock is depleted, the companies announced Wednesday.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 19 hours ago

RIVERSIDE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jenson USA is kicking off its annual bike donation program on Thursday with a group employee bike commute and breakfast.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 20 hours ago

FAIRFAX, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Marin Museum of Bicycling will open to the public on Saturday, June 6, with a grand opening celebration from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. in front of the museum, located at 1966 Sir Francis Drake Blvd. in downtown Fairfax. 

Posted in North America
1 day 20 hours ago
Speedfil's standard complete hydration system.

SANTA FE, N.M. (BRAIN) — BTI is now distributing Speedfil hydration systems, manufactured by Inviscid Design Partners.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago
Zaveta (third from right) with Raleigh-Clement teammates. Photo: Dave McElwaine.

GOLDEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Amy D. Foundation is searching for a woman cyclocross racer to sponsor for the 2015-16 season. The chosen athlete will race a full USA Cycling Professional Cyclo-cross Calendar (Pro CX) schedule while traveling under the wing of the Raleigh Clement Professional Cyclocross Team.

Posted in North America
2 days 17 hours ago
AURORA, Ontario (BRAIN) — Canadian e-bike system manufacturer BionX International has announced two new hires: W. Tyler Meyers, hired as director of global sales, and V- Bond Lee, hired as vice president of engineering.
Posted in North America
2 days 18 hours ago

ST. LAURENT, Quebec (BRAIN) — Opus Bicycles will launch its 2016 product line with a cross-Canada tour this summer.

Posted in North America
2 days 20 hours ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Quality Bicycle Products, which opened a Taiwan office called Q-Taiwan last year, is now working with its suppliers directly instead of through a trading company there.

Posted in International

New Product

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Next month Shimano will offer a special limited-edition electric blue versuib of its top-of-the-line road shoe, the SH-R321.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.31-1.620%
Cheng Shin Rubber 73.20+0.69%
Compass Diversified 17.40+0.69%
Dorel Industries 36.49+2.64%
Giant Manufacturing 271.00-1.09%
GoPro 45.19+1.03%
Ideal 17.60-1.40%
Kenda Rubber 59.00-0.51%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 241.00+1.05%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine