Follow Bicycle Retailer

The British bike maker Brompton teams with the music label Rough Trade to establish a Williamsburg, N.Y., café. Read More »
Two high-end bike companies shipped bikes to this California house for someone impersonating a Bicycling magazine editor. Read More »

Latest News

1 hour 16 min ago
The Momentum iNeed Street Mid-Step model.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Giant Bicycle is adding a new bike brand, Momentum, aimed at new bike recreational riders. The company said the new brand is inline with recent research on bicycle use in America.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 hour 31 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Denmark-based CeramicSpeed has purchased UltraFast Optimization, a Colorado company that puts chains through a special treatment to reduce friction.

UltraFast Optimization was a subsidiary of Friction Facts, an independent testing company founded by Jason Smith.

Posted in North America
3 hours 4 min ago
Reorganization of Oakley expected to double brand's revenue in three years.

MILAN (BRAIN) — Italian eyewear maker Luxottica Group, parent of brands including Oakley, Arnette and Ray-Bay, reported Monday that first-quarter net profit surged almost 34 percent to 210.4 million euros ($234.7 million) as sales in North America rose 29.4 percent and foreign exchange rates provided "a material tai

Posted in North America
3 hours 28 min ago

HELSINKI (BRAIN) — Amer Sports has agreed to Sports Tracker, a company that offers mobile apps that track sporting activities. Like Amer, Sports Tracker is based in Finland.

Posted in Product/Tech
3 hours 40 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Stages Cycling has released a firmware update for its power meter and an update to its mobile app. 

Posted in Product/Tech
6 hours 42 min ago

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Cyclone Bicycle Supply has released the Cyclone Bike Shopper mobile app. The app allows Cyclone dealers to make orders, search Cyclone's catalog, create shopping lists, save favorite carts, scan items into carts, and manage payments.

Posted in North America
7 hours 12 min ago

NOVATO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Marin Mountain Bikes Inc. has announced key changes to its U.S. sales department.

Posted in North America
8 hours 12 min ago

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — REI announced Friday that it will open a third distribution center — located in the Phoenix-area suburb of Goodyear, Ariz. — to speed delivery of product to the outdoor co-op's stores and customers in the Southwest.

Posted in Retail News
8 hours 42 min ago

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — British folding bike maker Brompton and iconic U.K. music label and retailer Rough Trade have joined forces to open the Brompton Bike Café at Rough Trade NYC, a gathering place for cyclists in the trendy Williamsburg section of Brooklyn.

Posted in Retail News
9 hours 12 min ago
Alonzo Bodden will host the awards for the second time.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike will hold its second annual bike industry awards gala, the Interbike Awards at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center during the Interbike International Expo this fall.

Posted in North America
10 hours 12 min ago
This IF Gravel Royale is one of the missing review bikes.

SAN CLEMENTE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bicycling magazine editors and two high-end road bike suppliers are warning the industry to watch out for someone posing as a magazine editor and requesting test bikes.

Posted in North America
2 days 23 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Felt Bicycles is recalling about 200 of Felt Deep Six and El Guapo cruiser bikes because the coaster brakes can fail. The company is replacing the driver in the bike's rear hub to remedy the situation.

Posted in Recalls

Upcoming Events

May 03 to May 06
NSGA Management Conference and Team Dealer Summit Omni Barton Creek Resort & Spa, Austin, TX
May 06 to May 09
China International Bicycle and Motor Fair Shanghai National Exhibition and Conference Center, Shanghai, China
May 18 to May 19
Irish Cycling Show Dublin, Ireland
Jun 02 to Jun 05
Velo-city Nantes, France
Jun 04 to Jun 07
Outerbike Whistler Whistler, British Columbia
Jun 22 to Jun 26
PressCamp-Summer Silver Baron Lodge, Deer Valley Resort, Park City, UT

New Product

LEXINGTON, S.C. (BRAIN) — Hawley is now the U.S. distributor for BeetElite supplements.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.31-1.620%
Cheng Shin Rubber 73.20+0.69%
Compass Diversified 17.40+0.69%
Dorel Industries 36.49+2.64%
Giant Manufacturing 271.00-1.09%
GoPro 45.19+1.03%
Ideal 17.60-1.40%
Kenda Rubber 59.00-0.51%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 241.00+1.05%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine