Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

3 hours 39 min ago

CORTEZ, Colo. (BRAIN) — Osprey Packs will relocate its U.S. distribution warehouse from Cortez, Colorado, to Ogden, Utah. The company said the move addresses space constraints it's faced in recent years, requiring it to patch together several smaller facilities in Cortez.

Posted in North America
4 hours 2 min ago

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (BRAIN) — Fans of ‘cross racing will be able to tune into live streaming of the KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival Oct. 3-5. Organizers have teamed up with Behind the Barriers TV (BTB TV) and Bicycling Magazine to offer free web streaming of the races on Saturday and Sunday.

Posted in North America
5 hours 21 min ago
Approximately 30,000 visitors passed through the halls of the three-day Unibike show.

MADRID (BRAIN) — The Spanish bike industry heaved a collective sigh of relief this past weekend after two rival bike shows that have competed for the same September dates the past two years joined forces to produce Unibike, which took place at Madrid's IFEMA exhibition hall over the weekend.

Posted in International
3 days 1 hour ago

SIMI VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Industry veteran Hugh Walton has joined Currie Technologies as Southwest territory manager. He replaces Marty Schlesinger, who has shifted roles to become the Accell-owned e-bike maker and distributor’s in-house events manager.

Posted in North America
3 days 2 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes’ Green Lane Project will offer representatives of all U.S. cities the opportunity next summer to tour the renowned cycling infrastructure of urban centers in Northern Europe and participate in intensive five-day workshops on how they can transform their streets back home.

Posted in Industry News
3 days 4 hours ago

BOULDER Colo. (BRAIN) — The Outdoor Industry Association on Friday came out in support of the introduction of the U.S. Optimal Use of Trade to Develop Outerwear and Outdoor Recreation (OUTDOOR) Act in both houses of Congress.

Posted in North America
3 days 20 hours ago
Show returns to mid-September dates, and the Mandalay, in 2015.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike organizers say overall attendance was “down slightly” this year compared with 2013, but the number of exhibiting brands — pegged at more than 1,400 — as well as overall square feet of the show were on par with previous years.

Posted in North America
3 days 23 hours ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — The annual fundraiser for the Wisconsin Bike Fed put on by Saris every year will move from the Saris factory to the Madison Children’s Museum this year.

Posted in North America
4 days 10 min ago

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — Located a stone’s throw from the original Starbucks and the Pike Place Market on Seattle’s waterfront, Elliott Bay Bicycles will close its doors at the end of September. Framebuilder Bill Davidson and retailer Bob Freeman opened Elliott Bay in 1983.

Posted in Retail News
4 days 4 hours ago

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Strava has released a new version of its mobile running and cycling app that incorporates weekly goals to help athletes track and improve their performance.

Posted in Product/Tech
5 days 1 hour ago
Traffic is busy in second year at venue, but consumer day appears to fizzle; official figures due later this week.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Interbike’s earlier date this year — the show’s second edition at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center — appears to have been a hit with most exhibitors and attendees.

Posted in North America
5 days 1 hour ago
Hires consulting group led by industry veteran.

LONGWOOD, Fla. (BRAIN) — Sparky’s Distribution is working with newly formed consulting firm G3 Development Group to grow its global BMX business. Sparky’s owns Subrosa, The Shadow Conspiracy and the Rant brands of BMX bikes and parts, and distributes Bone Deth, Banned and Mutiny BMX brands.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Sep 20 to Sep 22
ExpoBici Padua, Italy
Sep 21 to Sep 28
UCI World Road Championships Ponferrada, Spain
Sep 25 to Sep 28
Cycle Show NEC Birmingham, United Kingdom
Sep 25 to Sep 27
Kielce Bike-Expo Targi Kielce Exhibition and Congress Centre, Kielce, Poland
Oct 01 to Oct 05
Outerbike Moab, UT

New Product

VISTA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Electra Bicycle Company is bolstering its Men’s Attitude cruiser collection with the new Moto model — which the Trek-owned brand describes as “a blend between a cruiser, mountain bike and BMX racer” designed for more aggressive riders.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.50-0.04%
Cheng Shin Rubber 66.10-0.75%
Compass Diversified 17.99-1.96%
Dorel Industries 34.71-1.75%
Giant Manufacturing 241.00-1.23%
GoPro 68.27+1.59%
Ideal 15.25-0.65%
Kenda Rubber 61.00+0.99%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 208.00-0.95%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine