Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

24 sec ago
Despite slow start, bike division expects to exceed 2015's performance.

MONTRÉAL (BRAIN) — Dorel Sports reported that revenue dipped $12.4 million or 5.4 percent in the first quarter, to $216.5 million compared to $228.9 million last year. Organic revenue was down about 3 percent, accounting for the impact of foreign exchange rates.

Posted in North America
56 min 2 sec ago

SQUAMISH, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Experts from some major non-bike brands will speak about e-commerce, brand advocacy and other topics at the upcoming Whistler Bike 2016 conference, being held May 29-June 1.

Posted in North America
1 hour 15 min ago

DETROIT (BRAIN) — Detroit Bikes will assemble 3,000 bikes at its Detroit factory for the bike share operator Motivate, the companies announced this week.

Posted in North America
2 hours 31 sec ago
Guettler (left) and DiStefano.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — River City Bicycles has hired industry veteran Chris DiStefano to handle marketing and public affairs. DiStefano has more than 20 years of experience in the bike industry, most recently as communications director for Rapha North America.

Posted in Retail News
2 hours 6 min ago

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — MiiR has appointed JAM Collective as its PR agency of record. JAM Collective is a boutique agency specializing in public relations, social media and strategic partnerships.

Posted in North America
19 hours 10 min ago

SAN MATEO, Calif. (BRAIN) — GoPro posted its second consecutive quarterly loss Thursday, but its share price rose in after-hours trading as the action camera maker's revenue for the first quarter exceeded analyst expectations.

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago

SQUAMISH, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Canadian apparel brand 7mesh has expanded its U.S. rep force with the addition of agencies in two key territories.

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has announced new details and some new award categories for its third annual Interbike Awards Gala, set to return to the Mandalay Bay Convention Center during the Interbike International Expo this fall.

Posted in North America
1 day 5 hours ago
The new Pro Peloton showroom.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — It's been a busy spring for the owners of Boulder Cycle Sport and Pro Peloton. They have re-branded one of their BCS locations as Boulder Cycle Sport Outlet, where it will offer discounted products.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 19 hours ago
Bike-related sales up 27 percent for the owner of Easton Cycling, Race Face and Marzocchi.

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fox Factory Holding Corp. racked up sales of $80.2 million in the first quarter, an 18.3 percent increase over the previous year.

Posted in North America
2 days 9 min ago

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zeitbike has hired Mark Silverman as its sales representative for the New York Metro area.

Posted in North America
2 days 56 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — BikeRadar has hired Russell Eich as a technical writer. Eich joins BikeRadar from SmartEtailing, where he was a web content and production editor for more than a decade.

Posted in North America

New Product

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — All proceeds from the sale of a special edition Giro DND mountain bike glove will benefit Jim Brown, the director of the Rad Racing NW junior cycling team. A year ago, Brown was diagnosed with lung cancer.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 18.20-0.60%
Amer Sports 14.99+0.00%
Dorel Industries 28.50+0.00%
Fox Factory 17.41+0.23%
Giant Manufacturing 186.00+1.09%
Ideal 12.65+0.00%
Merida Industries 124.00-3.50%
Shimano 149.20+2.99%
Sun Race 12.15+0.00%
Vista 47.25-1.27%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine