Latest News

LINCOLNWOOD, Ill. (BRAIN) — BMW has joined the Electric Bike Expo as an exhibitor beginning with its Chicago-area event, which opened Friday and continues through Sunday. BMW will be on board for the other four stops on the 2017 Expo tour, which include Burnsville, Minnesota, in July; Portland, Oregon, in August; Miami in October and Philadelphia in November.

PAAL-BERINGEN, Belgium (BRAIN) — Race Productions NV, parent company of Ridley, is taking over Belgian brand Eddy Merckx. Bart van Muylder, CEO of Diepensteyn NV and owner of Eddy Merckx Cycles, said that the company’s limited scale has had a negative impact on its purchase and sales prices.

The new Pivot Les 27.5 hardtail.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Pivot had been scheduled to unveil the revamp of its Mach 4 Carbon model at Eurobike. But a robust early selling season for the original version of the lightweight 27.5-inch, 115-millimeter-travel bike, which debuted here at PressCamp three years ago, accelerated the time table.

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Consulting company CrankTank has added Adrian Montgomery as a new partner. CrankTank will broaden its service offerings to include public relations, social media marketing, content marketing, digital marketing and paid media planning.

Cox talks to an outdoor industry journalist after the panel discussion.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — The election of Donald Trump contributed to the outdoor industry's decision to move its major trade show out of Utah after 21 years in the state, two state officials told journalists Wednesday.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Bag Balm has been a Vermont-made solution for cows’ chapped udders for more than 100 years. And for ages, in-the-know folks have used it to moisturize and protect their hands and for other non-bovine applications, including as a chamois cream.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has a number of new initiatives on tap for this year’s show, including a new crowd-funding area called The Incubator, and a New Product Showcase area.

TAICHUNG, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Ocean freight rates from Asian ports to the West Coast are on the rise as shippers have reduced capacity and as the global economy posts stronger growth.  

Velo's Stella Yu (Photo Wheel Giant)

TAICHUNG, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Stella Yu, founder and president of Velo, is getting a jump on the company’s 40th anniversary next year. Yu also turns 70 next year, and it will be the 10-year anniversary of the A-Team ride around the island of Taiwan.

Outdoor and bike industry journos will question Utah state officials on land policy Wednesday.
BOA sponsored the opening reception and gave a presentation about its technology and focus.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — PressCamp, which opened Tuesday here, gives cycling journalists an opportunity to listen to stories about brands and products that rarely get told at trade shows and other events — stories, truth be told, that are not best recounted in brief same-day web coverage like this.

TETON VALLEY, Idaho (BRAIN) — The founders of Fitzgerald’s Bicycles, Scott and Jannine Fitzgerald, launched a second Kickstarter campaign to expand on their book “B is For Bicycles” and podcast series, which encourages kids to ride their bike.

New Product

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fox is now offering a new series of top cap sockets and seal drivers for shop and consumer use.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 29.81-0.683%
Amer Sports 12.69+0.00%
Dorel Industries 33.98+4.07%
Emerald Expositions 21.29+1.33%
Fox Factory 32.60+1.72%
Giant Manufacturing 175.00-2.23%
Ideal 10.55+0.00%
Merida Industries 162.50-0.61%
Shimano 157.25+0.00%
Sports Direct 290.50+2.11%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine