Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

1 hour 57 min ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.

Mobile bike repair, e-bike dealers, and private label bikes are industry trends worth watching.

Posted in Retail News
16 hours 23 min ago

CAPE TOWN, South Africa (BRAIN) — Leatt Corporation, a maker of protective gear for motorsports and bicycling, announced 2014 revenues of $18.5 million, up 24 percent over its 2013 sales. 

Posted in International
22 hours 39 sec ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Competitor Group Inc. has promoted Josh Furlow to president. Furlow has been with the company since 2011 and was most recently the executive vice president of events. CGI also has hired Wendy Godoy as chief administrative office and chief financial officer.

Posted in North America
22 hours 46 min ago

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized is working with U.S. and Canadian authorities to recall about 8,300 aerobars that were sold individually and as part of some complete Shiv aero bike models. The bars were sold from 2011 until February this year.

Posted in Recalls
23 hours 43 min ago

SOLANA BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — WD-40's bike division has hired former professional mountain bike racer Robin Baloochi as promotions manager.

Posted in North America
1 day 11 min ago

CARLSTADT, N.J. (BRAIN) — Action Bicycle USA is now distributing Magura's entire range of disc brake offerings. Products will be arriving at Action's warehouse next week. 

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) —  USA Cycling has designated 17 Junior and U23 cycling programs as Centers of Excellence for the 2015-16 seasons.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —  PeopleForBikes and Yuba Bicycles have partnered to launch a limited edition Boda Boda cargo bike to raise money for bicycling infrastructure.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 19 hours ago
The Tern EKOCYCLE Verge X20.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Tern is making two limited edition folding bikes for EKOCYCLE, a program being supported by The Coca-Cola Company and the musician will.i.am.

The EKOCYCLE bikes is available at Harrods UK stores as part of an EKOCYCLE product range that includes more than 150 lifestyle products. 

Posted in North America
2 days 1 hour ago

WOLVERHAMPTON, U.K. (BRAIN) — E-commerce vendor Wiggle is moving its distribution base 150 miles, from Portsmouth to Wolverhampton, U.K., in the West Midlands region.

Posted in International
2 days 2 hours ago

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized has formed a nonprofit arm to fund research and programs that show cycling's positive effect on children suffering from attention deficit and hyperactivity disorders.

Posted in North America
3 days 29 min ago

RAPID CITY, S.D. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Technologies International is now distributing Strider's 12-inch-wheeled toddler and children's balance bikes. BTI will be carrying all of Strider's 12-inch Sport model bikes as well as key safety and riding accessories.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Apr 14 to Apr 16
Bicycle Leadership Conference Monterey, Calif.
Apr 16 to Apr 19
Sea Otter Classic Laguna Seca, Monterey, Calif.
Apr 17 to Apr 19
Bespoked: The UK Handmade Bicycle Show Brunel’s Old Station, Bristol, United Kingdom
Apr 23 to Apr 26
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, Colorado
May 01 to May 02
Bike Expo New York Basketball City, Pier 36, New York, NY
May 03
TD Five Boro Bike Tour New York City

New Product

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — ENVE has released three new products, all of which began shipping to dealers on Thursday.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.04-0.757%
Cheng Shin Rubber 74.80-0.27%
Compass Diversified 17.04+0.59%
Dorel Industries 35.25+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 307.50+0.49%
GoPro 40.40+0.00%
Ideal 15.35-1.60%
Kenda Rubber 62.50+0.48%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 240.00-1.03%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine