Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 hours 30 min ago
Giraud working with a prototype wheel in the A2 tunnel.

SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — Mike Giraud, who has worked with many top athletes, teams and manufacturers at North Carolina's A2 Wind Tunnel, is joining the independent cycling analytics company Cyclologic as its technical director of cycling analysis.

Posted in North America
5 hours 22 min ago
NORTH VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Looking to accelerate its market position south of its native Canada, Rocky Mountain Bicycles has added five new U.S. sales agencies for 2015.
 
Posted in North America
5 hours 26 min ago
Updated with response from PCMR

Editor's note: This article was first published on BicycleRetailer.com on Thursday. On Friday a spokesman for PCMR contacted BRAIN to tell us that he was unaware of any communications between Wrona and the PCMR. His comments have been added to the article.

Posted in North America
6 hours 20 min ago

BEAVERTON, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima Products Inc. has brought aboard Ryan Martin, formerly a global director at appliance manufacturer Whirlpool Corp., as its new CEO.

Posted in North America
6 hours 27 min ago

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano's overall sales were $1.52 billion (156.3 billion Yen) over the first six months of the year, compared to $1.3 billion (133.1 billion Yen) last year.

Posted in International
9 hours 44 min ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — BMC USA Corporation will be taking over Canadian distribution of BMC bicycles from Outdoor Gear Canada, effective Friday, the company announced. Canadian retailers will have access to U.S. inventory and begin working with the U.S. office starting Sept.

Posted in North America
1 day 49 min ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has announced the second round of categories and nominees for the 2014 Interbike Awards, including retailer, athlete and advocacy designations.

Posted in North America
1 day 2 hours ago
CGI refocusing on the running business.

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Competitor Group Inc., which has owned Velo magazine, VeloNews.com and VeloPress since 2008, is now interested in selling off the brands, a spokesman for the San Diego-based company said Thursday.

Posted in North America
1 day 4 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Merchandise sales at IBDs fell 5 percent in June over the same period in 2013 to total $373 million, according to Leisure Trends Group's latestRetailTrak IBD sales summary. And although unit sales fell 8 percent, average retail-selling prices rose 4 percent over June 2013.

Posted in Studies/Reports
1 day 5 hours ago

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Dynacraft is recalling about 3,100 youth bikes, sold exclusively at Toys"R"Us, because the front wheel can fall off. 

Consumer are being told to stop using the bikes and to contact Dynacraft for a free repair. 

Posted in Recalls
1 day 8 hours ago

OLNEY, Ill. (BRAIN) — Sapim USA will be giving away a Zipp 404 clincher wheelset to a shop that displays a Sapim sticker on its front door, van or elsewhere.

Posted in North America
2 days 1 hour ago
Smith's new road helmet earns the most votes from editors.
The Smith Overtake.

LAGUNA NIGUEL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Media participants at last month's PressCamp in Utah have chosen Smith's new Overtake road helmet as the best new product introduced at the event.

Posted in Industry News

Upcoming Events

Jul 31 to Aug 03
Downieville Classic Mountain Bike Race and Festival Downieville, CA
Aug 04 to Aug 10
Tour of Utah
Aug 05
Outdoor Retailer Summer Market Open Air Demo TBD (depending on water levels)
Aug 06 to Aug 09
Outdoor Retailer Summer Market Expo Salt Palace Convention Center, Salt Lake City, UT
Aug 08 to Aug 17
Crankworx Whistler Whistler, British Columbia
Aug 09 to Aug 10
RideLondon London, United Kingdom

New Product

WATERLOO, Wis. (BRAIN) — Trek Bicycle is offering a new version its Domane endurance race bike, with the company's new, tighter H1 geometry.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 0.00N/A
Cheng Shin Rubber 75.40-0.13%
Compass Diversified 17.54-0.45%
Dorel Industries 39.050.00%
Giant Manufacturing 252.00+1.41%
GoPro 40.97-14.59%
Ideal 15.75-1.56%
Kenda Rubber 69.10-0.14%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 239.00+1.06%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine