Latest News

LEWISBURG, Pa. (BRAIN) – Earl’s Bicycle Store, which is located in Central Pennsylvania, has co-branded with Giant and reopened as Giant Lewisburg-Earl’s Bicycle Store following a complete remodel. Owners Earl and Lisa Rissler joined forces with Giant after carrying the brand for 11 years. 

Company seeks growth through acquisitions in consolidating trade show industry.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — In its first conference call with investors since its public offering in April, Emerald Expositions president and CEO David Loechner was optimistic about growth through acquisitions of shows and further consolidation in the B2B trade show industry.

US Bureau of Land Management photo.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — On the eve of a deadline for public comments, outdoor industry suppliers, retailers and trade groups are urging support for maintaining National Monument status for the Bears Ears region, a 1.35 million acre expanse in Utah.  

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes says President Trump's 2018 proposed budget is not good for bicycling. The group said the budget proposes to cut overall funding for the Department of the Interior by 5.3 percent and the Department of Transportation by 16 percent.

The Connecticut cyclocross festival will include a dealer-media expo.

THOMPSON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Registration has opened for expo exhibitors at the KMC Cross Fest, an event to be held Sept. 28-Oct. 1 at Thompson Speedway here.

CARLSBAD, Calif. (BRAIN) — Consumer-direct brand Canyon USA has joined Camber Outdoors, an organization that works to elevate and accelerate women's leadership and participation in the outdoor industry.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Emerald Expositions, the parent of Interbike and Outdoor Retailer, has acquired the SIA Snow Show for approximately $16 million. Emerald plans to merge the SIA Snow Show with Outdoor Retailer to become the Outdoor Retailer + Snow Show, with the first combined show held in January 2018 in Denver, Colorado.

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — World Jerseys, in collaboration with the Warrior Foundation in San Diego, is offering a free Purple Heart Jersey for anyone in the industry who has received the military award in a U.S. conflict.

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — Nuun and company is expanding the availability of its latest line, Performance, into Canada.

NORTHVALE, N.J. (BRAIN) — G. Joannou Cycles has added two new members to its sales team for its Jamis and Nirve brands: Jason McCormack and Mark Hubbell.

See video below.

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Specialized Foundation has made grants to 20 more schools across the country for its Riding for Focus program.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes and representatives from the bike industry spent two days here last week for two executive fly-ins and the first-ever PeopleForBikes Congressional Bike Fest.

New Product

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (BRAIN) — G-Form's new Pro Bib Shorts offer the comfort and ventilation of a professional-grade base layer bib along with hip protection.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 29.93-0.233%
Amer Sports 11.48+0.000%
Dorel Industries 34.25+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 22.00-1.08%
Fox Factory 33.15-0.15%
Giant Manufacturing 179.50+1.70%
Ideal 10.60+0.47%
Merida Industries 157.50-0.94%
Shimano 156.50+0.00%
Sports Direct 298.15+0.29%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine