Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

Posted in International 12 hours 12 min ago
Comments

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano saw a steep decline in sales and profits in its bike segment in the first half, pointing to bad weather, the Brexit vote, terrorist attacks in Europe, and high distributor bicycle inventory in North America as contributors.

Posted in North America 13 hours 39 min ago
Comments

DURANGO, Colo. (BRAIN) — Greg Herbold is retiring from work with SRAM and RockShox after 25 years with the brands as a racer, product developer and ambassador.

Posted in North America 17 hours 56 min ago
Comments

LAKE SUCCESS, N.Y. (BRAIN) — Polar has appointed Stan Brajer as its senior VP of U.S. sales and marketing. Brajer brings more than 20 years of experience in sports, fitness and retail to Polar. Previously, Brajer he was VP of U.S. sports sales for Timex.

Posted in Product/Tech 18 hours 17 min ago
Comments
Surly's John Fleck (left) with Paul Zeigle.

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Surly is still betting big on the fat bike market, but has trimmed its 2017 line from five models to two — the Wednesday and the Ice Cream Truck.

Still, John Fleck, Surly's global sales manager, said a third model could be added later in the season.

Posted in North America 19 hours 15 min ago
Comments

LEXINGTON, S.C. (BRAIN) — Hawley is now distributing bike and ski bags from the German brand EVOC.

The announcement comes less than 12 months after Lambert, Hawleys' sister company, relaunched EVOC in Canada. EVOC products will be available for ordering from Hawley in October.

Posted in International 1 day 11 hours ago
Comments

MILAN (BRAIN) — Luxottica Group's first half profits fell and the company has pulled back on its forecasts for the remainder of the year.

Posted in North America 1 day 12 hours ago
Comments

SQUAMISH, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Mountain bike website PinkBike.com is holding its third annual video contest with GoPro. 

Posted in North America 1 day 15 hours ago
Comments

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has launched of a series of educational seminars designed specifically for suppliers and their staffs.

Posted in North America 1 day 15 hours ago
Comments

SALT LAKE CITY (BRAIN) — The North American Handmade Bicycle Show has opened registration for new exhibitors. The thirteenth edition of NAHBS will be held next year in Salt Lake City, March 10-12. Applications for new exhibitors are now being accepted.

Posted in Product/Tech 1 day 16 hours ago
Comments

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — If there were any doubt as to QBP's commitment to the growth of the bike packing market, then its new Salsa EXP Series should dispel that thought.

Posted in North America 1 day 18 hours ago
Comments

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Over the next five days some 300 dealers, many of them authorized Salsa dealers, will get a peek at what Quality Bicycle Products has to offer for 2017.

Posted in North America 4 days 17 hours ago
Comments
Nick Hage

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Cycling Sports Group has promoted Nick Hage to general manager IBD U.S. and appointed Steve Reeds senior vice president operations.

New Product

SAVAGE, Minn. (BRAIN) — Wolf Tooth Components, LLC has introduced a new compact chain guide, the GnarWolf.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 23.30+0.87%
Amer Sports 13.79+6.08%
Dorel Industries 37.04+0.00%
Fox Factory 19.04+2.70%
Giant Manufacturing 220.00+0.00%
Ideal 12.55-1.18%
Merida Industries 146.50-1.01%
Shimano 147.50+3.28%
Sun Race 13.00+0.00%
Vista 49.98-0.20%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine