Mavic, which has provided neutral support at the Tour for 40 years, has extended its agreement with race organizers another five years (photo: BrakeThrough Med Read More »
Two veteran industry designers (and riding buddies) get back together to launch Prescott Cyclery's new aluminum hardtail, with more products in the works. Read More »
The founders of two brands — one for urban bikes, another for Dutch-style cargo bikes — have been inspired by Mr. Read More »

Latest News

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin has acquired Alphamantis Technologies Inc., a Montréal company that does aerodynamics testing and develops measurement technology for the cycling industry.

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized Bicycle Components is working with Levi's GranFondo to launch a "U24 Program," which will allow all persons under the age of 24 to ride the Fondo for free.

PRESCOTT, Ariz. (BRAIN) — Jay Clark and Herman Neudert are industry design veterans and longtime mountain bike riding buddies who lost touch with each other over the decades.

Photo by BrakeThrough Media.

ANNECY, France (BRAIN) — On the 40th anniversary of Mavic's first time supporting the Tour de France, the company announced that it has renewed its contract with Tour owner ASO through the 2022 edition of the race. 

Mavic's trademark yellow cars and motos provide neutral support at the race.

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Two start-up bike industry brands each are taking inspiration from a popular blogger who promotes frugality and simple living, including a "bad-ass" lifestyle that involves lots of bike riding.

DENVER (BRAIN) — A Colorado lawmaker is taking inspiration from Oregon in floating the idea of a tax on bicycles.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike says The Circuit, its indoor electric bike test track, has sold out for the third year in a row and will be officially sponsored by Bosch.

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Pinkbike.com has hired Brian Park as its head of editorial. Park most recently was global content marketing manager at Rocky Mountain Bicycles and editor in chief of Rocky Mountain's Trail Journal.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — A U.S. District Court judge has refused to dismiss or relocate a patent infringement lawsuit that Fox Factory has filed against SRAM in California.

HARTFORD, Conn. (BRAIN) — Organizers of the North American Handmade Bicycle Show have opened up new exhibitor registration for next year's show, which will be Feb. 16-18 in Hartford.

SANTEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Sidi Sport has hired a new representative in Denmark for its cycling shoes after terminating it previous distributor over gray market violations.

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Othon Henry Ochsner II, the president of Ochsner International, died Friday at age 83 after a short illness. Ochsner was well known in the industry for his love of the sport of cycling and of the finer things in life, including food, wine, automobiles, world travel and bicycles.

New Product

BEND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Abbey Bike Tools is now shipping its Fit Kit, a saddle position measuring system it first showed at the North American Handmade Bicycle Show this year. 

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 26.95-6.46%
Amer Sports 13.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 35.10+2.63%
Emerald Expositions 22.25-0.09%
Fox Factory 37.75+0.40%
Giant Manufacturing 157.50+0.96%
Ideal 12.10+1.26%
Merida Industries 148.00+0.68%
Shimano 161.00+0.00%
Sports Direct 342.10+2.09%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine