Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

54 min 9 sec ago

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Club Ride Apparel has added a female designer to its staff, as a part of the brand's strategy to increase women's sales to 50 percent of its overall sales by next year.

Posted in North America
3 hours 5 min ago

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — A new distributor, Zeitbike, is being launched this week by Fritz Bohl, the former CEO of Abus North America. Zeitbike's dealer portal went live Monday.

Posted in North America
4 hours 16 min ago

MANCHESTER, N.H. (BRAIN) — The Bike Cooperative has named Pro Patch its custom accessories provider. The co-op's member retailers will earn rebates on all of their Pro Patch purchases effective immediately.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 2 hours ago

SANDY, Utah (BRAIN) — Reynolds Cycling is expanding its relationship with DWL Bicycle Company, who will now manage all aftermarket sales and marketing responsibilities in Asia. DWL, based in Taichung, Taiwan, previously handled responsibilities for Reynolds involving Asian OEs and assemblers.

Posted in International
1 day 2 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes has launched a new campaign intended to inspire riders to try riding dirt roads and paths as a way to escape traffic and make the riding experience more enjoyable.

Posted in North America
1 day 2 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Felt Bicycles has officially unveiled a new corporate logo. The new design was introduced at a global distributor meeting in Germany. The company also released a usage guide for distributors and retailers that includes recommendations and regulations for all Felt branding.

Posted in North America
1 day 3 hours ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.
Sales tax reform may have new life, as a new bill has been introduced in the House that would level the playing field between brick-and-mortar stores and online sellers related to sales tax collection.
Posted in Retail News
1 day 3 hours ago

FREEPORT, Maine (BRAIN) —The Carrabassett Region chapter of the New England Mountain Bike Association has received a $50,000 grant from LL Bean's Charitable Giving for Conservation and Outdoor Recreation.

Posted in North America
1 day 4 hours ago

WESTPORT, Conn. (BRAIN) — Compass Diversified Holdings has agreed to sell CamelBak Products LLC to Vista Outdoor Inc. for about $412.5 million.

Posted in Industry News
4 days 3 hours ago

BAULKHAM HILLS, Australia (BRAIN) — Trent Fitzgibbins, one of the co-founders of the Australian distributor JetBlack Products, has sold his share in the company to co-founder Tony Simmonds and plans to take "a lesser role in the company."

Posted in International
4 days 4 hours ago
Growth from e-bike sales in Europe; North American performance 'below expectations.'

HEERENVEEN, the Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group N.V. noted that operating profit in the first half of the year was up 29 percent to $53.8 million (€49.1 million), while net profit was up 21 percent to $34.9 million (€31.9 million).

Posted in North America
4 days 20 hours ago
Nick Hage.

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Nick Hage, who started with Cannondale in 2010 in sales operations, was recently promoted to the role of vice president, sales and operations for Cycling Sports Group's Cannondale brand.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

Version 2.

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (BRAIN) — Patrick O'Grady is once again offering the Old Guys Who Get Fat in Winter Racing Team jerseys.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 19.20-0.29%
Cheng Shin Rubber 61.00+1.16%
Compass Diversified 16.51-0.84%
Dorel Industries 33.91+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 263.00+0.96%
GoPro 62.59+2.1591%
Ideal 12.75+2.41%
Kenda Rubber 47.40+1.72%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 198.00-1.49%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine