Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

1 hour 50 min ago

EUGENE, Ore. (BRAIN) — Bike Friday, a U.S. manufacturer of folding bikes, is launching an adjustable 20-inch-wheel cargo bike and is developing a program to entice dealers to carry them.

Posted in North America
2 hours 8 min ago

FERNDALE, Wash. (BRAIN) — Kona has recalled its 2014 Wo fat bike due to concerns that the fork can crack or break at the junction of the crown and steerer column. In a notice on its website, Kona said there has been one U.S. report of a steerer tube breaking, with no injury reported.

Posted in Recalls
3 hours 18 min ago
Bob Parlee (L), Efraim Grinberg of Movado, and F.K. Day of WBR.

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Signature Cycles' owner Paul Levine recently collaborated with the Movado Group, the parent company of luxury watch brand Movado, to host a fundraising event to benefit World Bicycle Relief.

Posted in Retail News
3 hours 45 min ago

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (BRAIN) — Performance Bicycle will kick off its Black Friday sales this Wednesday, and then will close all its stores — as well as its distribution center and contact center — for Thanksgiving. The stores will re-open as usual on Friday at 9 a.m.

Posted in Retail News
4 hours 20 min ago

VICTOR, Idaho (BRAIN) –Jannine and Scott Fitzgerald, owners of Fitzgerald’s Bicycles in Idaho’s Teton Valley, have launched a children’s book focused on cycling.

Posted in Retail News
6 hours 27 min ago

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Hive, parent company of E-Thirteen, Chub Wheel Goods and Revl Road, has hired Cory Sullivan as head of U.S. dealer sales and Connor Bondlow in marketing design.

Posted in North America
7 hours 16 min ago

LOS ANGELES (BRAIN) — Detroit-based watch, leather goods and bicycle company Shinola opened its newest retail store in Los Angeles last week. The 1,100-square-foot shop is in the heart of the city's Silver Lake neighborhood, and is Shinola's seventh brick-and-mortar retail outlet.

Posted in Retail News
7 hours 46 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —  Stages Cycling products are now available in South Korea via Welltuned, a distribution branch of the Hung-A corporation. This new partnership serves as Stages Cycling's entry to the Asian cycling market.

Posted in International
2 days 22 hours ago

FRYBURG, Maine (BRAIN) — Distributors Downeast Bicycle, Hans Johnsen Co. and Wilson Bicycle Sales are all adding Vittoria to their helmet lineups.

Posted in North America
2 days 23 hours ago

WATERLOO, Wis. (BRAIN) — Trek Bicycle plans to move its global distribution center from Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, to a new facility in Johnson Creek, about 17 miles west. The new 250,000-square-foot distribution center is expected to open by the end of 2015, Trek said.

Posted in North America
3 days 2 hours ago

POMPANO BEACH, Fla. (BRAIN) — Florida e-bike maker Prodeco Technologies has agreed in principal to be acquired by a publicly traded development company, PayMeOn Inc.

Posted in North America
3 days 3 hours ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN)—It’s official. The Chicagoland Area Bicycle Dealers Association (CABDA) is launching a trade show and is booking exhibition space for the Feb. 4-5 midweek expo.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Dec 09 to Dec 11
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC
Jan 07 to Jan 11
USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Zilker Park, Austin, Texas
Jan 09 to Jan 10
BE-Pro Conference for Bicycle Event Professionals San Jose Airport Hotel, San Jose, Calif.
Jan 12 to Jan 14
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC
Jan 20
Outdoor Retailer Winter Market All Mountain Demo Solitude Mountain Resort, Solitude, Utah
Jan 21 to Jan 24
Outdoor Retailer Winter Market Expo Salt Palace Convention Center, Salt Lake City, Utah

New Product

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Silca is now selling a new chain lube, which company president Joshua Poertner says was inspired by a "secret lube" being used by pro race mechanics.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.38-0.22%
Cheng Shin Rubber 72.500.00%
Compass Diversified 17.16+0.94%
Dorel Industries 38.040.00%
Giant Manufacturing 269.50+2.08%
GoPro 72.54+2.57%
Ideal 13.30-1.85%
Kenda Rubber 63.00+0.80%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 214.00+4.65%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine