Latest News

After call with Utah governor, Emerald Expositions to walk away from Salt Lake.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike said Thursday that Utah is no longer in consideration as a potential show venue in 2018 or beyond.

H3 Publications owner Dave House in a BRAIN archive photo from 2005

VALENCIA, Calif. (BRAIN) — H3 Publications owner Dave House has closed down industry titles Decline and Road after a 13-year run. The staff of six employees at H3's headquarters in Southern California were let go Tuesday morning, sources said.

UPDATED with memorial information

BOISE, Idaho (BRAIN) — Bill Christensen, a former product manager for Answer Products, Shimano and Santa Cruz and a former writer for Mountain Bike magazine, died Sunday at 39.

The Scottish mountain biker will now endorse Lezyne's GPS units.

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Lezyne has extended its sponsorship of Danny MacAskill, which began in 2012. 

A pump-up-a-tube-until-it-pops contest has also become a tradition.

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — For the past nine years, cyclist and advocate Andy Lightle has celebrated his birthday in an unconventional fashion. Rather than throw a party or indulge in gifts for himself, Lightle decided in 2008 that he would raise money for someone in need instead.

ANAHEIM, Calif. (BRAIN) — Box Components Box Components and the UCI have reached an agreement by which Box has been named an Official Supplier of the UCI BMX World Championships and UCI BMX Supercross World Cup for the 2016, 2017 and 2018 seasons.

REYNOLDSBURG, Ohio (BRAIN) — American Kenda Rubber has hired Oris Intel to assist in the implementation and monitoring of Kenda's minimum advertised pricing program for the North American market.

COSTA MESA, Calif. (BRAIN) — The National Bicycle Dealers Association is making individual memberships available for the first time in the association's 70-year history. The program will launch this weekend at QBP's Frostbike event.

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Retailer & Industry News is looking for new product information and news to include in its annual Sea Otter Classic Festival & Gear Guide that will be handed out at the four-day fest in April and distributed to retailers and BRAIN’s subscriber base before the event.

Company joins brands withdrawing from Outdoor Retailer, but also says it won't attend Interbike if show moves to state and policies on public lands don't change.

BERKELEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — GU Energy Labs said Wednesday that it was joining the number of outdoor brands pulling out of the biannual Outdoor Retailer show in Salt Lake City over Utah lawmakers' opposition to policies on public lands including the designation of the Bears Ears National Monument.

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Bike Fixtation, founded about six years ago as a manufacturer of public bike repair products, has tweaked the spelling and pronunciation of its name to reflect its broadened product line. The new name is Bike Fixation.

The trade show is seeking to increase trust and communication between the industry and bloggers.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — The owners of the Eurobike trade show are forming a platform, or club, of bike bloggers. The Wrider's Club is intended to provide a central home for bike blogs and to increase the communication and trust between bloggers and the industry.

New Product

SQUAMISH, British Columbia (BRAIN) — 7mesh's new Oro Jacket combines the GORE-TEX Active fabric with innovative construction techniques and 7mesh patterning to produce a completely waterproof jacket weighing only 93 grams in a size medium.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 21.80+0.37%
Amer Sports 12.00-5.51%
Dorel Industries 35.43+0.00%
Fox Factory 27.00-3.57%
Giant Manufacturing 194.50-0.26%
Ideal 11.45+0.00%
Merida Industries 159.50+0.63%
Shimano 149.00+0.00%
Sun Race 14.85+1.71%
Vista 20.89-0.95%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine