Latest News

Retailer plans eventual national rollout.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Park City Bike Demos, a "prototype location" for a retail concept that plans to expand nationally, has hired two new employees.

ALISO VIEJO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Distributor Highway Two has promoted four people within the company and added a new hire.

Club Ride's NICA Men's Jack Flannel

BERKELEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — The National Interscholastic Cycling Association has reached a new agreement with Club Ride, the Idaho-based apparel brand.

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Organizers of the 2018 CABDA Expo opened registration for dealers on Monday. 

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) – Bicycle Retailer & Industry News and PeopleForBikes are collecting new listings and updates for the 2018 Industry Directory.

Canyon makes the biggest gains in the annual bike count.

KONA, Hawaii (BRAIN) — Lava magazine editors and assistants once again counted bike brands used at the Ironman World Championships triathlon, held Saturday here.

The e-bike brand's latest location is in Glendale, Arizona.

FOUNTAIN VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — The newest Pedego Electric Bikes store, the company's 110th store, is being opened by co-owners Steve "Spike" Pike and his wife Sherry Roueche in Glendale, Arizona. The couple plans a ribbon cutting ceremony Friday and a Grand Opening event on Saturday.

UPDATED: At least three CamelBak employees lose houses as fires damage homes and trails, force evacuations.
Leipheimer at his former house in Santa Rosa, from his Instagram feed.

SANTA ROSA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Retailers, industry suppliers and other members of the cycling community in California are living through scary times as multiple wildfires scorch some of the country's most popular riding areas, including the Napa Valley.

The home of VeloNews and VeloPress in Boulder.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The World Triathlon Corporation has sold VeloNews, along with Triathlete and other media titles, to Pocket Outdoor Media, a company founded by Felix Magowan, a previous owner of VeloNews. The sale was finalized late Thursday.

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Carbon frame tubing supplier Rock West Composites has tripled its product offering of frame tubes and related parts, the company said.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Following the final event of the 2017 Haute Route Cycling Series around Mont Ventoux in France last weekend, Switzerland-based OC Sport announced its full calendar of 11 events for the 2018 season, including three new events in the U.S.

TAMPA, Fla. (BRAIN) —Atomik Carbon, a manufacturer of carbon wheels and components, has launched an experiential cycling events division and is kicking things off with a two-day bikepacking weekend in Florida.

New Product

The Reflective LTD.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — DZR has introduced two new limited edition shoes: The Reflective and The Valencia.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.90+1.29%
Amer Sports 12.49-0.48%
Dorel Industries 31.59+1.22%
Emerald Expositions 22.30-1.63%
Fox Factory 42.05+0.84%
Giant Manufacturing 156.50+2.96%
Ideal 10.90-0.46%
Merida Industries 139.50-1.41%
Shimano 133.38+0.000%
Sports Direct 392.40+0.15%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine