Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

16 hours 44 min ago
Traffic is busy in second year at venue, but consumer day appears to fizzle; official figures due later this week.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Interbike’s earlier date this year — the show’s second edition at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center — appears to have been a hit with most exhibitors and attendees.

Posted in North America
17 hours 3 min ago
Hires consulting group led by industry veteran.

LONGWOOD, Fla. (BRAIN) — Sparky’s Distribution is working with newly formed consulting firm G3 Development Group to grow its global BMX business. Sparky’s owns Subrosa, The Shadow Conspiracy and the Rant brands of BMX bikes and parts, and distributes Bone Deth, Banned and Mutiny BMX brands.

Posted in North America
19 hours 28 min ago

SANDY, Utah (BRAIN) — Reynolds Cycling has made two key staffing changes, promoting Travis Erwin to the newly created role of European general manager and hiring Lori Barrett as U.S. national sales manager.

Posted in Industry News
1 day 14 hours ago
A blog by NBDA executive director Fred Clements.

Bike shops are an integral part of the cycling infrastructure.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 22 hours ago
Updated.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Gita Sporting Goods, Campagnolo and BH Bikes are each reporting bike thefts coming out of last week's Interbike show here.

Gita, the U.S. importer of Pinarello, said someone swiped a new Pinarello Dogma F8 from its display at Interbike's OutDoor Demo.

Posted in North America
2 days 14 hours ago

BROOKLYN (BRAIN) — Brett Cleaver, formerly of Ritte Cycles, has joined Brooklyn-based Sommerville Sports Cyclewear to represent the company in South California.

Posted in North America
2 days 14 hours ago
The Parachute is said to be the lightest ASTM full face on the market.

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. (BRAIN) — Todson, Inc. is now importing helmets from the Italian brand MET.

MET, based in the Italian Alps, was founded in 1987 but this is the first time the brand has been sold in the U.S. Todson founder Neal Todrys said MET is one of the top three brands in Europe.

Posted in International
2 days 16 hours ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Giant Bicycle USA will use Channel IQ’s services to manage its unilateral minimum advertised price (UMAP) policy across online channels and to monitor unauthorized listings on third-party websites.

Posted in North America
2 days 20 hours ago

BOSTON (BRAIN) — QBP is now distributing bike-specific custom insoles from currexSole. 

Posted in North America
2 days 22 hours ago

LAS VEGAS  (BRAIN) — Tony DuPont awoke last week at his Las Vegas hotel to find his bike, built around his latest prototype transmission, gone from the back of his truck. He reported the theft to the Las Vegas police but it has not yet been recovered.

Posted in North America
5 days 15 hours ago
Planet Bike, Club Ride, Assos, Lazer and Stan's among the award-winning retail suppliers.
University Bikes of Boulder, Colorado, receives the Retailer of the Year award from presenters Ray Keener and Dan Mann.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Comedian Alonzo Bodden hosted the first annual Interbike Awards ceremony, held Thursday night at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center here. Bodden was assisted by various industry celebrities in present

Posted in North America
6 days 11 hours ago

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Lauf's carbon leaf spring forks get a lot of European coverage, but the company is at Interbike telling dealers they have been shipping forks to American bike shops since May.

Posted in Product/Tech

Upcoming Events

Sep 20 to Sep 22
ExpoBici Padua, Italy
Sep 21 to Sep 28
UCI World Road Championships Ponferrada, Spain
Sep 25 to Sep 28
Cycle Show NEC Birmingham, United Kingdom
Sep 25 to Sep 27
Kielce Bike-Expo Targi Kielce Exhibition and Congress Centre, Kielce, Poland
Oct 01 to Oct 05
Outerbike Moab, UT

New Product

ATLANTA (BRAIN) — Fitness app and product maker Wahoo Fitness has added the TICKR X heart rate monitor to its workout wearable line.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.50-0.33%
Cheng Shin Rubber 66.50+0.76%
Compass Diversified 18.290.00%
Dorel Industries 35.930.00%
Giant Manufacturing 242.000.00%
GoPro 67.220.00%
Ideal 16.050.00%
Kenda Rubber 60.100.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 213.00+1.19%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine