Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

10 hours 8 min ago

DENVER (BRAIN) —Conation Collective is a new company offering stylish and functional cycling clothes. The company is based in Colorado and sources fabrics from France, Italy, and Australia, then completes the design, printing, and production in the USA.

Posted in Product/Tech
12 hours 32 min ago

PARSIPPANY, N.J. (BRAIN) — Retailers are pushing Kent International for products bridging the gap between mass market and specialty retail, and the company has hired Craig Hoyt to head up product development for this program.

Posted in North America
13 hours 30 min ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Saris Cycling Group has promoted Jon Lewis to national sales manager. Based in Waitsfield, Vermont, Lewis will lead a team of sales managers located throughout the United States.

Posted in North America
13 hours 33 min ago

TREVIGLIO, Italy (BRAIN) — Bianchi has opened a new company store in the heart of Munich, Germany. The new 200-square-meter (2,200-square-foot) store opened Nov. 25 in the Eataly Schrannenhalle, an Italian food market.

Posted in International
15 hours 36 min ago

VALLEJO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Wren Sports has reached an agreement with Hippie Tech Suspension of Garden City, Idaho, to be Wren's third service center in the U.S.

Posted in North America
15 hours 58 min ago

AIGLE, Switzerland (BRAIN) — The international cycling union, UCI, will allow disc brakes across all categories of pro road teams next season, including Continental, Pro Continental, WorldTeams and Women's teams. The organization still considers the disc brake use a "trial," however.

Posted in North America
5 days 10 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The NPD Group says IBD bike sales were up 4 percent in dollars and 7 percent in units in the first nine months of 2015.

"Contrary to the first nine months of 2014, the cycling industry is on the plus side heading into this holiday season," the retail tracking company said.

Posted in Studies/Reports
5 days 16 hours ago

AIGLE, Switzerland (BRAIN) — The international cycling union, UCI, is opening a satellite World Cycling Centre in India at the New Delhi velodrome.

Posted in International
5 days 16 hours ago
Celebrity riders including Jens Voigt to participate. Trek will donate $40k if participants log 100,000 miles

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Online stationary training software Zwift is conducting a fund-raising ride, complete with celebrity participants, on Dec. 5. The 24-hour virtual event will raise money for World Bicycle Relief, with Trek Bicycle committing to a $40,000 donation if riders reach a collective 100,000 miles.

Posted in Industry News
5 days 16 hours ago

BROOKLYN, N.Y. (BRAIN) — Champion System North America is announcing a series of new business, free shipping upgrades, and website enhancements heading into the New Year.

Posted in North America
5 days 17 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Hang Ten Bikes has appointed Mike Russell as its director of bike sales. Russell began in the position on Nov. 1.

The company said it has experienced "explosive growth" of cruisers in the last three years.

Posted in North America
6 days 10 hours ago
Retailer hopes to exceed last year's donation of 30 Buffalo bikes.

RIVERSIDE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jenson USA plans to repeat the World Bicycle Relief campaign it held last year after Thanksgiving.

Posted in Retail News

New Product

NORWALK, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Fairdale Weekender Drop bike sits at the top of the brand's 2016 Weekender line.

Industry Stock Chart

Accell Group 20.13-0.371%
Cheng Shin Rubber 55.20+0.91%
Compass Diversified 16.02-1.29%
Dorel Industries 30.70+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 228.00+3.40%
GoPro 20.40+0.59%
Ideal 16.80+0.60%
Kenda Rubber 50.40+0.20%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 183.00+0.83%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine