Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

19 min 17 sec ago
Voting to pick winning bike for production begins.
The San Francisco bike has a cable lock inside the seat tube.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — The Oregon Manifest’s Bike Design Project concluded on Friday with each team from participating cities — Chicago, New York, Portland, San Francisco and Seattle — unveiling its idea of the ultimate utility bike during reveal parties and events in each city. From now until Aug.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 hour 5 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes is expanding its support of IMBA, including becoming a top-level sponsor of the IMBA World Summit, to be held next month in Colorado.

Posted in North America
2 days 22 hours ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Wheel brand Hermes Sport is returning to aftermarket sales following an 18-month absence during which it focused on OEM sales. The company is also moving production stateside.

Posted in Product/Tech
2 days 23 hours ago

LONDON (BRAIN) — Future plc, which in May sold off its cycling magazines and websites, including CyclingNews.com and BikeRadar.com, announced Friday that it is selling its last remaining endurance sports title, Triathlon Plus magazine.

Posted in International
3 days 8 min ago
Company blames revenue dip in North America on severe winter and decline in overall market.
Accell sales by region, first half of 2014.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group N.V. reported overall revenue gains for the first six months of the year. Revenue was up 4 percent to 506.2 million euros ($679.8 million), up from 503.8 million euros ($676.6 million) in the first half of 2014.

Posted in International
3 days 43 min ago
Liv supporting a separate women's industry race this year.

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Registration will open Aug. 5 for the industry races at the Clif Bar CrossVegas. The annual Wheelers & Dealers Race presented by Road Bike Action will be held Wednesday, Sept. 10, after the first day of the Interbike Expo.

Posted in Retail News
3 days 17 hours ago

PHILADELPHIA (BRAIN) — Philadelphia Mayor Michael Nutter along with representatives from Advanced Sports International (ASI) are promoting cycling, commerce and investment in the city during a six-day trip to France.

Posted in International
3 days 18 hours ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Registration has opened for USA Cycling's annual Bill Woodul Race Mechanics Clinic, a week-long class for experienced bike mechanics looking to learn how to do race support for teams or events.

Posted in North America
3 days 19 hours ago

WHEAT RIDGE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Optic Nerve Eyewear has restructured its sales and marketing team, with promotions including a new director of sales, sales manager and communications manager.

Posted in North America
3 days 19 hours ago

W. CONSHOHOCKEN, Pa. (BRAIN) — A committee of the standards-making organization ASTM is honoring Randy Swart, the director of the Bicycle Helmet Safety Institute with an Award of Merit and the title of fellow.

Posted in International
3 days 21 hours ago

HELSINKI, Finland (BRAIN) — Mavic's sales have grown 10 percent in the first half of 2014, thanks especially to strong sales in the April-June period, the brand's parent, Amer Sports, announced Thursday.

Posted in International
3 days 21 hours ago

LOS ANGELES (BRAIN) — Universal Sports Network will present live television and online coverage of this Sunday's inaugural La Course by Le Tour de France, a new women's race being produced by the Tour de France. The coverage will begin at 7:30 a.m. ET.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Jul 31 to Aug 03
Downieville Classic Mountain Bike Race and Festival Downieville, CA
Aug 04 to Aug 10
Tour of Utah
Aug 05
Outdoor Retailer Summer Market Open Air Demo TBD (depending on water levels)
Aug 06 to Aug 09
Outdoor Retailer Summer Market Expo Salt Palace Convention Center, Salt Lake City, UT
Aug 08 to Aug 17
Crankworx Whistler Whistler, British Columbia
Aug 09 to Aug 10
RideLondon London, United Kingdom

New Product

CHICO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Paul Components is celebrating its 25th anniversary by revising its very first product, a quick release skewer.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 0.00N/A
Cheng Shin Rubber 75.30+0.40%
Compass Diversified 17.79-1.77%
Dorel Industries 39.000.00%
Giant Manufacturing 245.50+1.03%
GoPro 42.85+2.07%
Ideal 16.05-1.23%
Kenda Rubber 67.80+4.31%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 235.00+0.86%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine