Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

45 min 26 sec ago
MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Kali Protectives has hired Scott Christenson as California territory manager, filling the position left open by Steve Hays, after his transition to a product and procurement role this spring.
Posted in North America
2 hours 42 min ago
Rack company is buying a $20.1 million building on 13 acres.
Yakima is buying the West End Building for $20.1 million.

BEAVERTON, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima Products plans to move from its current leased space here to a new, much larger building it is buying in nearby Lake Oswego.

Posted in North America
3 hours 22 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — CatEye America has hired the Peter Kidd Agency to represent the electronics and accessory brand in New England, quadrupling it's rep coverage in the region.

Posted in North America
6 hours 1 min ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Retailer and Industry News is looking for retailers to participate in our 2015-2016 State of Retail panel.

Retailers selected for the panel will weigh in on business-related topics affecting the industry. Responses are printed in each issue of the magazine.

Posted in Retail News
7 hours 30 min ago

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — TSG Consumer Partners LLC, a strategic equity investor, has acquired the online outdoor sports retailer Backcountry.com, including its CompetiveCyclist.com division, from Liberty Interactive Corporation.

Posted in Retail News
23 hours 42 min ago
UPDATED

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Andy Clarke is stepping down as president of the League of American Bicyclists, after a dozen years in the position.

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago

SURSEE, Switzerland (BRAIN) — As part of its distribution overhaul in North America, Swiss mountain bike protection and apparel brand iXS has named Live to Play Sports as its exclusive Canadian distributor effective Aug. 1. U.S.

Posted in International
1 day 1 hour ago

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — After taking a year off from his job as a schoolteacher and moving to Italy with his wife, Cam McRae returned to Canada speaking another foreign language and thinking about a career change.
 
His idea included writing and bikes, and ultimately spawned North Shore Mountain Biking

Posted in North America
1 day 2 hours ago
Stages' new CarbonGlyde drivetrain.

DENVER (BRAIN) — Gates Corp. is expanding its business in the stationary bike market, gaining spec for its Carbon Drive belts on models from such brands as Stages Indoor Cycling, Schwinn Fitness and FreeMotion Fitness.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 2 hours ago
Yakima launched its new line in an old steel factory.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima has completed a major overhaul of its roof rack products for the 2016 model year, and also revamped its dealer introduction strategy.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 5 hours ago

RENO, Nev. (BRAIN) — SwiftCarbon, a China-based bike brand founded by former South African pro cyclist Mark Blewett, will soon begin distribution in the U.S. for the first time via Swift USA, LLC, based in Reno, Nevada.

Posted in North America
1 day 5 hours ago
Amy Roberts is a former OIA vice president who is currently at Mountain Equipment Co-op.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Outdoor Industry Association has hired Amy Roberts as its new executive director.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bell Helmets has launched its first road helmet to make use of the MIPS protection system.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.05-0.38%
Cheng Shin Rubber 66.40-0.60%
Compass Diversified 16.56-1.08%
Dorel Industries 34.15-1.16%
Giant Manufacturing 270.00+1.69%
GoPro 51.75-0.38%
Ideal 13.90-0.71%
Kenda Rubber 48.40+0.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 209.00+2.96%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine