Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

25 min 8 sec ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Retailer & Industry News' latest print issue, the Aug. 1 edition, takes the temperature of the industry after the first six months of the year. The verdict: It’s sluggish, say distributors.

Posted in North America
2 hours 6 min ago

WESTPORT, Conn. (BRAIN) — Compass Diversified Holdings has completed the sale of CamelBak Products to Vista Outdoor Inc. for $412.5 million plus an additional $14.1 million of estimated cash and working capital adjustments.

Posted in North America
5 hours 5 min ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM is hosting The Mariposa Challenge on Mapmyride.com to get more women on mountain bikes during the month of August. The company is teaming up with 31 retailers on the challenge, which is free for any female to join.

Posted in Retail News
10 hours 12 min ago

SIMI VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Accell North America has established a standalone business unit called Haibike USA to handle the sales and marketing of Haibike e-bikes in the United States.

Posted in North America
3 days 1 hour ago
UPDATED

LAFAYETTE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Blue Cycles is transitioning its operations to the West Coast and readying for an introduction of its 2016 line even as its long-time leader in the U.S., Steven Harad, is no longer with the company.

Posted in North America
3 days 2 hours ago

BERLIN (BRAIN) — Organizers of the Berliner Fahrradschau show, one of the largest European consumer bike shows, announced that the 2016 edition will be held March 18-20.

The event is being held at the Station-Berlin.

Posted in International
3 days 8 hours ago

DEL MAR, Calif. — Benno Baenziger, co-founder of Electra, is back in the bike industry with a new line called Benno Bikes and is looking for a distributor to handle sales in North America and internationally.

Posted in North America
3 days 8 hours ago

BOLOGNA, Italy (BRAIN) — Andrea Pierantoni, sales and marketing director for Tenneco Marzocchi, is hopeful that a sale of the motorcycle and bike suspension business will keep the Italian brand alive.

Posted in International
4 days 2 hours ago

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin shipped 8 percent more units in the second quarter than a year earlier but saw revenue edge slightly lower as unfavorable currency rates reduced revenue by $59 million and negatively affected margins during the period.

Posted in North America
4 days 7 hours ago
Bike-related sales were up nearly 30 percent.
OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano Inc. sales were up nearly 26 percent in the first half this year, to 197 billion yen ($1.6 billion) worldwide. Bike sales were up 29.7 percent. The company said a solid economy in the U.S. contributed to the results, as did the continued depreciation of the yen.
Posted in International
4 days 7 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — CatEye America has signed with Mountainview Sports Group for sales representation in the Southeast states of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Tennessee, Mississippi and Alabama.

Posted in North America
4 days 8 hours ago

SEATTLE (BRAIN) — Nuun and Company's caffeinated sports drink tablets, sold under the Energy name in the U.S., have been certified by Canadian authorities. In Canada, the tablets are being sold under the Boost name and are now available through its Canadian distributor, Red Pine Outdoor Equipment.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

FORT COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Exustar's SM-324 MTB Shoe retails for less than $80 and offers affordable performance for mountain biking and cyclocross, the company says.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 20.35+2.01%
Cheng Shin Rubber 60.10-1.48%
Compass Diversified 16.74-0.53%
Dorel Industries 33.91+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 266.50+0.00%
GoPro 62.26+0.26%
Ideal 12.85-1.15%
Kenda Rubber 48.30-0.92%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 199.00+1.53%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine