Latest News

TORONTO (BRAIN) — Don Watterson, the founder of Curbside Cycle and Fourth Floor Distribution, died of a heart attack on Wednesday. He was 71 years old.

Specialized founder Mike Sinyard and Donny Perry at the grand opening.

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized Bicycle Components has opened a company-owned store in Costa Mesa, California, which the company said it considers "an investment to support the growth of the cycling community in Southern California and to test opportunities and experience learnings first-hand to better support retail partners."

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — USA Cycling has Scott Schnitzspahn as the organization's vice president of elite athletics. Schnitzspahn was most recently the high performance director at the U.S. Olympic Committee.

MENDHAM, N.J. (BRAIN) — Van Dessel Cycles has announced Dirt City Cycle Supply as their new exclusive Canadian distributor effective immediately.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) —The League of American Bicyclists has recognized 60 new and renewing Bicycle Friendly Businesses, a list that includes major banks, an NFL stadium, bike share organizations, bike retailers and manufacturers.

Interbike also announces racing schedule and music performances.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Major brands including Cannondale, Santa Cruz, 3T, Pivot Cycles, Campagnolo, Shimano, and SRAM have committed to attend Interbike's second edition of its Fall CycloFest, a four-day event held at the U.S. National Whitewater Center just outside of Charlotte, North Carolina.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — VeloNews said it has audience growth this summer through its new digital offerings, including its FastTalk podcast, VeloNews Podcast and The VeloNews Show (video).

The Coron Air helmet with SPIN.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — POC is launching new 2018 model year bike helmets with its own SPIN technology to reduce injuries from oblique impacts.

MONTRÉAL (BRAIN) — The North American Bikeshare Association is producing a three-day conference later this month. The organization's fourth annual conference will gather bike share companies and community officials from around the world to discuss best practices and the future of bikeshare, the group said.

SAN JOSE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Blue Book has added two new members to its business development team. Gary Thornton, based in Philadelphia, will cover the Northeast territory and Will Stoffel, based in Memphis, will cover the Southeast territory.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — The National Retail Federation says retail sales in July increased by 0.6 percent over June on a seasonally adjusted basis. The NRF said sales increased by 3.5 percent in the month year-over-year, a continuation of the growth seen in June and long-term trends.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — The Electric Bike Expo has canceled this weekend's consumer test fest in Portland because Monday's total solar eclipse, which makes landfall south of the city, has wreaked havoc on its logistics.

New Product

FRYEBURG, Maine (BRAIN) — Reid Bikes, an Australia-based brand distributed in the U.S. since 2015, is now offering IBDs a $329 commuter bike that the brand said will allow shops to compete with department store bikes.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 24.75-0.782%
Amer Sports 13.63+0.00%
Dorel Industries 31.25+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 21.45-0.83%
Fox Factory 37.70+2.03%
Giant Manufacturing 155.00+0.00%
Ideal 10.95-0.90%
Merida Industries 136.50-2.85%
Shimano 140.60-1.30%
Sports Direct 402.20-2.43%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine