Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

58 min 13 sec ago

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — CateEye is promoting a street art campaign that gathers local artists to curate and assemble self-guided routes through the selected city's most impressive street art at night. The artists use CatEye lights to illuminate and record each stop.

Posted in International
17 hours 57 min ago
Fifth annual event is sponsored by Cottonelle this year.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes's fifth annual National Bike Challenge starts Sunday, May 1. The promotion seeks to have more than 100,000 bike riders tally 75 million miles ridden between Sunday and Sept. 30 this year. This year's event is sponsored by Kimberly-Clark's Cottonelle Products Brand.

Posted in North America
20 hours 38 min ago

PLEASANT VALLEY, Mo. (BRAIN) — Chamois Butt'r has named Verde Brand Communications as its public relations and brand communications agency of record.

Posted in North America
22 hours 16 min ago

VISTA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Haro Bicycles has created Haro Europe, which will operate a sales and marketing office in Bielefeld, Germany. Haro Europe will focus on sales and support to its existing distribution base located in 21 countries, as well as opening new markets where no distribution currently exists.

Posted in International
22 hours 23 min ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike has opened retailer registration for its Fall CycloFest, a trade and consumer festival to be held Oct. 20-23 near Charlotte, North Carolina. The first two days of the event are trade-only.

Posted in North America
22 hours 51 min ago

KENT, Wash. (BRAIN) — Raleigh Bicycles has hired Curt Davis as its director of product management, effective May 2.

Posted in North America
1 day 7 sec ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Supplier sales to U.S. retailers from January through March showed no improvement over the same period a year earlier, in part contributing to a 40 percent jump in supplier inventory levels at the end of March, according to the Bicycle Product Suppliers Association. 

Posted in Studies/Reports
1 day 18 hours ago

WATERTOWN, Mass. (BRAIN) — Seven Cycles says its flexibility — including programs offering retailers co-branded and store-specific designs — has led to sales growth in early 2016.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin reported Wednesday that its first-quarter revenue rose 7 percent and net profit surged 32 percent as the company saw strong double-digit growth in the outdoor and marine segments that helped offset continuing declines in its automotive business.

Posted in North America
1 day 22 hours ago
Oliver will cover Metro New York, New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania.

NOVATO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Marin Mountain Bikes Inc. has hired cycling industry veteran Larry Oliver as a factory sales representative, covering Marin's territory of metro New York, New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania.

Posted in North America
1 day 23 hours ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) —  QBP has hired Nick Ludwig as its OEM sales manager. Ludwig comes to QBP from SRAM, where he was an OEM account manager for QBP's bike brands, as well as for Trek, Marin and a host of others.

Posted in North America
2 days 18 hours ago
UPDATED

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM president Stan Day said the company has experienced soft sales over the past 12 months and is tightening its belt while putting focus on new areas of the business. Just what those new areas are, Day said he'd rather not say for strategic reasons.

Posted in International

New Product

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zeitbike is now distributing Fly Pedals' clipless pedal adapters, which convert clipless pedals to platform pedals.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 18.55-0.75%
Amer Sports 14.51+0.00%
Dorel Industries 28.40-1.35%
Fox Factory 17.18-0.69%
Giant Manufacturing 194.00-2.27%
Ideal 13.10-1.13%
Merida Industries 132.50+1.92%
Shimano 152.20+0.00%
Sun Race 12.40-1.59%
Vista 47.97+0.17%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine