Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 hours 57 min ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Competitor Group Inc. has promoted Josh Furlow to president. Furlow has been with the company since 2011 and was most recently the executive vice president of events. CGI also has hired Wendy Godoy as chief administrative office and chief financial officer.

Posted in North America
3 hours 43 min ago

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized is working with U.S. and Canadian authorities to recall about 8,300 aerobars that were sold individually and as part of some complete Shiv aero bike models. The bars were sold from 2011 until February this year.

Posted in Recalls
4 hours 41 min ago

SOLANA BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — WD-40's bike division has hired former professional mountain bike racer Robin Baloochi as promotions manager.

Posted in North America
6 hours 18 min ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) —  USA Cycling has designated 17 Junior and U23 cycling programs as Centers of Excellence for the 2015-16 seasons.

Posted in North America
1 day 34 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —  PeopleForBikes and Yuba Bicycles have partnered to launch a limited edition Boda Boda cargo bike to raise money for bicycling infrastructure.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 49 min ago
The Tern EKOCYCLE Verge X20.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Tern is making two limited edition folding bikes for EKOCYCLE, a program being supported by The Coca-Cola Company and the musician will.i.am.

The EKOCYCLE bikes is available at Harrods UK stores as part of an EKOCYCLE product range that includes more than 150 lifestyle products. 

Posted in North America
1 day 6 hours ago

WOLVERHAMPTON, U.K. (BRAIN) — E-commerce vendor Wiggle is moving its distribution base 150 miles, from Portsmouth to Wolverhampton, U.K., in the West Midlands region.

Posted in International
1 day 7 hours ago

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized has formed a nonprofit arm to fund research and programs that show cycling's positive effect on children suffering from attention deficit and hyperactivity disorders.

Posted in North America
2 days 5 hours ago

RAPID CITY, S.D. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Technologies International is now distributing Strider's 12-inch-wheeled toddler and children's balance bikes. BTI will be carrying all of Strider's 12-inch Sport model bikes as well as key safety and riding accessories.

Posted in North America
2 days 6 hours ago

LONG BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Profile Design has launched its redesigned website, profile-design.com, as part of the company's digital strategy to improve service for customers worldwide.

Posted in North America
2 days 7 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Bicycle Product Suppliers Association informed its membership that it cannot endorse the recently released "Manifesto for Change" that Interbike drafted following its IBD Summit in January.

Posted in North America
2 days 7 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Bia Sport, which marketed a women's specific GPS sports watch, is shutting down, the company has announced on its website.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Mar 24 to Mar 26
GlobalShop Mandalay Bay Convention Center, Las Vegas, NV
Apr 14 to Apr 16
Bicycle Leadership Conference Monterey, Calif.
Apr 16 to Apr 19
Sea Otter Classic Laguna Seca, Monterey, Calif.
Apr 17 to Apr 19
Bespoked: The UK Handmade Bicycle Show Brunel’s Old Station, Bristol, United Kingdom
Apr 23 to Apr 26
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, Colorado
May 01 to May 02
Bike Expo New York Basketball City, Pier 36, New York, NY

New Product

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — ENVE has released three new products, all of which began shipping to dealers on Thursday.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.17-0.290%
Cheng Shin Rubber 74.80-0.27%
Compass Diversified 17.04+0.59%
Dorel Industries 35.25+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 307.50+0.49%
GoPro 40.40+0.00%
Ideal 15.35-1.60%
Kenda Rubber 62.50+0.48%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 240.00-1.03%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine