Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

7 hours 9 min ago
The new Shimano R321W

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Timed for the opening of the Eurobike show here this week, Shimano has announced a new top-tier road shoe and some new handlebar, stem and seatpost options offered in its PRO brand.

Posted in Product/Tech
9 hours 52 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Easton Cycling, under its new ownership shared with RaceFace, is showing a variety of new wheels at Eurobike, including a super light road tubular set with carbon spokes, as well as 650b versions of some of its popular mountain bike wheels.

Posted in Product/Tech
19 hours 49 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN)—Coming off a mild winter and beautiful spring, the German market has experienced an increase in sales and market experts expect the positive trend to continue through the remainder of the year.

Posted in International
19 hours 54 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Occasional rain showers and cool temperatures didn't stop  showgoers from getting on the trail for Eurobike's Demo Day on Tuesday. For the first time, Demo Day was held on show grounds, adjacent to the Messe where the Eurobike expo takes place in Friedrichshafen.  

Posted in International
23 hours 11 min ago
Russ Johnson, VP, Wren Sports

PINOLE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Onetime Shimano American Corp. communications director Russ Johnson has been hired as vice president of Wren Sports LLC, the IBD-exclusive bike and accessory brand recently founded by industry veteran Kevin Wren.

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago
Alonzo Bodden

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Alonzo Bodden, winner of “Last Comic Standing,” will host the 2014 Interbike Awards gala. Bodden has appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, The Conan O’Brian show, The Keenan Ivory Wayans show among other TV appearances.

Posted in North America
1 day 6 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Garmin made two product announcements as the Eurobike show opened here with an outdoor demo day Tuesday.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 11 hours ago
A Swiss Giro distributor explains MIPS to a retailer Wednesday.

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — BRG Sports has made a minority investment in the Swedish company that developed the MIPS helmet technology, which is used by several helmet brands including POC and Scott Sports.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 18 hours ago

WASHINGTON, D.C. (BRAIN) — The League of American Bicyclists will host a webinar Thursday that will delve into data and insights on the impact of female cyclists on the bicycle business.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago

SINGAPORE (BRAIN) — Shimano's Singapore subsidiary plans to open an “experiential and interactive” bicycle center called Shimano Cycling World in Singapore.

Posted in International
1 day 20 hours ago

HELSINKI, Finland (BRAIN) — Mavic parent Amer Sports is set to open a store at its Helsinki headquarters building on Friday, selling a broad selection of sports and lifestyle products from its portfolio of brands.

Posted in International
1 day 20 hours ago
A blog by NBDA executive director Fred Clements.

Many successful bicycle retailers have interesting origin stories, but very few openly lay out their operating philosophies and strategies for the rest of the world to see. An exception is Chris Zane, owner of Zane’s Cycles in Branford, Connecticut.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Aug 23 to Sep 14
Vuelta a España
Aug 27 to Aug 30
Eurobike Messe Friedrichshafen, Germany
Aug 27 to Aug 28
Accell North America Open House Chicago
Sep 08 to Sep 09
Interbike OutDoor Demo Bootleg Canyon, Boulder City, NV

New Product

The Dolomites Evo

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — A collaboration between Michelin and Northwave has resulted in two new mountain bike sole models being used on three new Northwave shoes for next season.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.85+0.40%
Cheng Shin Rubber 70.60+1.88%
Compass Diversified 18.37-0.16%
Dorel Industries 37.54+0.94%
Giant Manufacturing 251.50+2.24%
GoPro 45.82+1.17%
Ideal 15.25+0.33%
Kenda Rubber 68.90+1.62%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 218.00+0.93%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine