Latest News

Spinlister expands its bike-shop program with agreement with nation's largest bike rental provider.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Spinlister, which began as an online peer-to-peer bike rental platform (something like Airbnb for bikes) has signed a long-term agreement with Blazing Saddles, which may be the country's largest bike rental operation.

AUSTIN, Texas (BRAIN) — Spin, a San Francisco-based bike share company, is launching a new bike share system here that requires no kiosks, or stations. Riders — who can borrow a bike for $1 per ride — can pick up and leave a bike almost anywhere. 

A riders at the Crankworx Whistler women's session. Liv photo.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Liv Cycling is inviting female riders to enjoy an exclusive trail session alongside sponsored Liv athletes and ambassadors during next week's Crankworx Rotorua in New Zeland.

Lintaman is seeking distributors in U.S., U.K. and Australia.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Lintaman, a new brand based in Taichung, Taiwan, is now working with PowWord Communications, a U.S. marketing communications firm owned by industry veteran Tim Jackson. 

HANGZHOU, China (BRAIN) — Herrmans has announced that China Star Union is now the brand's agent in China for e-bike components.

Headquartered in Hangzhou, China Star Union has five sales offices throughout China. The company is a leading supplier of controllers, throttles, and displays for e-bikes.

The new Model 1c.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Volata Cycles, which received boatloads of media attention last year with the launch of its Model 1 smart bike, is launching a second model, the Model 1c, which will be delivered to U.S. consumers by Velofix mobile repair operations, where available.

The line includes "mini velos" with small wheels.
The Tern Surge LTD7 is a limited edition model.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Tern is now distributing its non-folding bike line, Roji, to markets outside of Japan.

PENTICTON, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Podium Imports has been appointed the exclusive Canadian distributor for Steadyrack bike storage systems.

A rider on Colorado's Monarch Crest. IMBA photo.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — After a year on hold, IMBA is relaunching its Model Trails program, which recognizes outstanding mountain bike trails and locations. Trails are awarded with Epic designations and gold, silver and bronze-level Ride Center designations.

DENVER (BRAIN) — For the second year, the Sea Otter Classic will feature an electric mountain bike race, the Haibike eMTB Race epowered by Bosch.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Camber Outdoors is conducting a comprehensive survey of women and men who work in the active-outdoor industries to inform a new study of workplace experiences.

TAIPEI, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Lezyne has added a route-building function to its GPS cycling computers and watches. It allows users to create riding or running routes on the company's GPS portal website.

New Product

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Chrome Industries' new Welterweight Collection of bags feature the brand's traditional styles made with lighter weight materials that the company says are just as durable.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.57+0.412%
Amer Sports 12.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 30.37+0.00%
Fox Factory 28.50+3.07%
Giant Manufacturing 186.00+0.54%
Ideal 11.70-0.85%
Merida Industries 157.00+1.62%
Shimano 152.87-0.988%
Sun Race 15.45+0.32%
Vista 20.31-1.84%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey