Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

Posted in North America 3 hours 34 sec ago
Comments

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Donna Carpenter, the CEO of Burton Snowboards, will be the featured speaker at the Camber Outdoors' Thought-Leadership Keynote at Interbike.

Posted in North America 3 hours 13 min ago
Comments

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Cannondale has agreed to a two-year extension of its sponsorship of the long-running Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com team. As in previous years, Cannondale will also support the program's development team.

Posted in Studies/Reports 5 hours 27 min ago
Comments

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The dealers association and suppliers association are working with The NPD Group (formerly Leisure Trends) to offer a free market data program to specialty retailers.

Posted in North America 1 day 49 min ago
Comments
Former Specialized and Orbea managers and others set up factory in Little Rock.

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (BRAIN) — A group of industry veterans is setting up a high-volume carbon bike factory in Little Rock, using equipment purchased from Montréal's Guru Cycles, which went bankrupt last year.

Posted in North America 1 day 3 hours ago
Comments

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Pro's Closet is working with organizers of the Outerbike demo events to provide bicycle trade-up services to event participants.

Posted in North America 1 day 23 hours ago
Comments

NOVATO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Marin Mountain Bikes Inc. has announced changes to its sales staff with the addition of industry veterans Art Ornelas and Bob Gagen.

Ornelas' territory reaches from San Luis Obispo, California, south to the San Diego region.

Posted in North America 2 days 7 min ago
Comments

LEVIS, Quebec (BRAIN) — Hawley-Lambert is now distributing Deity products, which will be available from the distributor in November.

Posted in North America 2 days 19 min ago
Comments

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike says its indoor e-bike test track, called The Circuit, presented by Shimano, is now filled to capacity with exhibiting brands.

Posted in North America 2 days 1 hour ago
Comments

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — The overall series winners from last season's  Telenet UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup will be on the start line at World Cup CrossVegas in Las Vegas on Sept. 21.

Wout Van Aert and Sanne Cant, each from Belgium, are confirmed for CrossVegas, which kicks off this season's World Cup.

Posted in North America 2 days 2 hours ago
Comments

ORLANDO, Fla. (BRAIN) — Recumbent trike maker Catrike has made Inc. Magazine's annual list of the the nation's fastest-growing private companies.

The company, founded in 2000, said it has recorded 58 percent growth in the last three years.

Posted in North America 2 days 3 hours ago
Comments

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM veterans Sander Rigney and Ron Ritzler have each joined the company's senior management team in vice president roles.

Posted in North America 5 days 15 min ago
Comments

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (BRAIN) — Orbea has relocated its North American headquarters to a new facility more than double the size of its previous home in Little Rock, Arkansas.

New Product

The Otso Voytek.

SAVAGE, Minn. (BRAIN) — The team behnd the component brand Wolf Tooth are launching a new bike brand called Otso Cycles.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 23.23+0.39%
Amer Sports 14.07+0.00%
Dorel Industries 37.75+0.00%
Fox Factory 19.74+3.40%
Giant Manufacturing 211.50+0.48%
Ideal 12.05-0.41%
Merida Industries 131.50+0.00%
Shimano 148.75+0.00%
Sun Race 16.00+1.59%
Vista 39.02-0.28%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine