Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

4 hours 57 min ago

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — Mike Wilson has been named the North American marketing manager for Mavic and Suunto, two brands owned by Amer Sports.

Posted in North America
8 hours 27 min ago
Brandt in 1977. Photo by Peter Johnson.

PALO ALTO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jobst Brandt died Tuesday at age 80 after a long illness.

Posted in North America
9 hours 17 min ago
An image from one of the patents involved.

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) — E-Thirteen and MRP have entered into a co-licensing agreement that covers their respective intellectual property relating to direct-mount bashguards.

Both companies have used direct-mount guards since 2007.

Posted in North America
12 hours 9 min ago

BOSTON (BRAIN) — Vittoria Industries North America has hired Derek Griggs as regional sales representative for New England.

Posted in North America
13 hours 39 min ago

LEAMINGTON SPA, U.K. (BRAIN) — The British bicycle security brand Hiplok has hired Aspekt Brand Communications to handle the launch of the Hiplok Gold wearable bike lock.

Posted in North America
14 hours 39 min ago

LAKE FOREST, Calif. (BRAIN) – Torcano Industries is now distributing Cycle Group Inc.'s Promax and BOX Components brands.

CGI is a Southern California-based supplier of aftermarket bicycle components under the BOX and Promax brand names. CGI is led by U.S. Bicycling Hall of Famer Toby Henderson.

Posted in North America
1 day 3 hours ago
Wren (left) with Akey at the Sea Otter last month.

VALLEJO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Wren Sports, which recently expanded its suspension fork lineup from two to 40 models, has announced that retailer Cambria Bicycle Outfitter will operate its first U.S. service center.

Posted in North America
1 day 6 hours ago

BEE CAVE, Texas (BRAIN) — Cycle Commerce, being launched by a Texas bike retailer, will offer bike shops three services related to profitability and efficiency. All three services essentially let a shop farm out aspects of their businesses that aren’t directly related to customer service and sales.

Posted in North America
1 day 8 hours ago

WORCESTER, Mass. (BRAIN) — Landry's Bicycles is expanding to seven stores with a new store opening in Worcester later this month.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 10 hours ago

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Momentum magazine has launched an online store to sell city cycling essentials such as bags, baskets, lights, helmets and casual clothing to everyday riders.

Posted in North America
2 days 5 hours ago
The Momentum iNeed Street Mid-Step model.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Giant Bicycle is adding a new bike brand, Momentum, aimed at new bike recreational riders. The company said the new brand is inline with recent research on bicycle use in America.

Posted in Product/Tech
2 days 5 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Denmark-based CeramicSpeed has purchased UltraFast Optimization, a Colorado company that puts chains through a special treatment to reduce friction.

UltraFast Optimization was a subsidiary of Friction Facts, an independent testing company founded by Jason Smith.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

May 06 to May 09
China International Bicycle and Motor Fair Shanghai National Exhibition and Conference Center, Shanghai, China
May 18 to May 19
Irish Cycling Show Dublin, Ireland
Jun 02 to Jun 05
Velo-city Nantes, France
Jun 04 to Jun 07
Outerbike Whistler Whistler, British Columbia
Jun 22 to Jun 26
PressCamp-Summer Silver Baron Lodge, Deer Valley Resort, Park City, UT
Jul 03 to Jul 06
Crankworx Les 2 Alpes Les 2 Alpes, France

New Product

LONGWOOD, Fla. (BRAIN) — Specifically designed for BMX use, the Subrosa Street Rail is 8 feet long and 18 inches high.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.31-1.620%
Cheng Shin Rubber 73.20+0.69%
Compass Diversified 17.40+0.69%
Dorel Industries 36.49+2.64%
Giant Manufacturing 271.00-1.09%
GoPro 45.19+1.03%
Ideal 17.60-1.40%
Kenda Rubber 59.00-0.51%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 241.00+1.05%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine