Latest News

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. (BRAIN) — DT Swiss has hired Marty Caivano, formally with IMBA, to help expand its event and technical support program. 

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — BMC USA has hired David Votava to managing director for North America. Votava follows the three-year tenure of Chris McLaren, who is leaving BMC to become BicycleBlueBook's chief sales officer.

MILWAUKEE (BRAIN) — In recognition of his contributions to his native state, the governor of Wisconsin is proclaiming Sunday, Sept. 25, as Chris Kegel Day throughout the state. 

 LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — You don’t have to wander deep into the bowels of the Mandalay Bay to find electric bikes anymore. Several brands are “mainstreaming” e-bikes at their booths this year, as they quietly add electrified models to their 2017 lineups.

Boulder Cycle Sport named 2016 Retailer of the Year

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — It was a star-studded night Thursday as the Interbike Awards ceremony included a reunion of cast members of the 1985 cycling film "American Flyers." The movie, which focuses on the lives of two brothers who race bicycles and travel across the U.S.

Win Allen swaps out a chain during the semi-qualifier Thursday.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — It's been a solid quarter century since Win Allen raced bikes seriously, but the competitive juices got flowing this week as he competed in Interbike's first Mechanics Challenge, presented by Park Tool.

MOUNT KISCO, N.Y. (BRAIN) — At the beginning of September Brad Accettella joined Eddy Merckx Cycles USA, as its new director.

Phillip Lucas, the previous director, will stay connected to the company as an independent consultant.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Detroit Bikes founder Zak Pashak launched the brand four years ago with one model in one color and one size. The black A-Type was the first bike welded with American steel in Pashak's 50,000-square-foot factory in Detroit.

ProdecoTech CEO Robert Provost explains its mobile e-bike franchise program.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Robert Provost, the CEO of Florida electric bike maker ProdecoTech, says he can lower a retailer's overhead — to less than 9 feet.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The brand named for the winningest road racer of all time is on a winning streak of its own. Eddy Merckx Cycles, after a few years of transition, is now slowly rebuilding its U.S. dealer base and is showing a greatly expanded and modernized bike product line here at Interbike.

Attendees honor retailer Chris Kegel with a toast.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Interbike's traditional opening Industry Breakfast took an emotional turn Wednesday as hundreds of attendees stood to honor retailer Chris Kegel, who was recently diagnosed with liver cancer.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — REI is replacing its long-standing house brand for bicycles, Novara, with a new brand called Co-op Cycles. The member owned co-op announced the change and showed a handful of new Co-op bikes at a media preview event Tuesday evening, prior to the opening of Interbike on Wednesday.

New Product

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — In order to meet demand for the growing gravel category, engineers at Hutchinson Tires' factory in Montargis, France, spent more than two years developing the company's new Over

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.50+0.25%
Amer Sports 15.33+0.00%
Dorel Industries 37.50+0.00%
Fox Factory 22.21-0.94%
Giant Manufacturing 214.50+1.18%
Ideal 11.40+0.00%
Merida Industries 141.50-0.35%
Shimano 144.75-1.03%
Sun Race 15.40+0.00%
Vista 39.47-0.90%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine