Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 min 57 sec ago

COMO, Italy (BRAIN) — Michelin and Northwave have worked together to create a new sole for Northwave mountain bike shoes, borrowing technology from Michelin's radial tires.

Posted in Product/Tech
2 hours 2 min ago

MIDDLETON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Endurance House, a chain of franchised retail stores that serve triathletes, runners and other endurance athletes, is now constructing two new stores in Orlando, Florida. Endurance House has five locations that are open and five more in the works, including the two in Orlando.

Posted in Retail News
2 hours 53 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Stages Cycling is now working with the South African distributor Omnico, which will exclusively sell and distribute Stages Cycling products within Southern Africa (South Africa, Namibia and Botswana).

Posted in International
15 hours 24 min ago
Dave Koesel, Felt's senior product manager for road, with the Felt IA2

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Lebowsk-e, a 2015 model-year fat bike sporting a Bosch motor first peeked at OutDoor Demo last year, is guaranteed to grab dealers’ attention at Eurobike and Interbike 2014.

Posted in Product/Tech
19 hours 55 min ago

ROWLAND HEIGHTS, Calif. (BRAIN) — After years spent working in bike shops and on the supplier side of the industry, Hank Ku has finally realized his dream of opening his own store. Ku's Giant Store in Rowland Heights, located 23 miles east of downtown Los Angeles, opened in early May.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 2 hours ago
The 2015 Blackborow.

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — Salsa Cycles is beefing up its fat-bike lineup and upscaling its 29er offerings with new carbon iterations of its Spearfish and Horsethief models unveiled this week at Quality Bicycle Products' annual SaddleDrive dealer event at the Snowbasin resort in Utah.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 2 hours ago
Cervélo will end sponsorship of Garmin-Smart team after 2014.

TORONTO (BRAIN) — Cervélo co-founder Gerard Vroomen, who left the company soon after its acquisition by the Pon Group several years ago, is heading up a new partnership between Cervélo, Rotor components and the South Africa-registered pro team, Team MTN-Qhubeka, for the 2015 season.

Posted in International
1 day 2 hours ago

WATERLOO, Wis. (BRAIN) — World Bicycle Relief donors have reached the limit of Trek Bicycle's match program this month.

Posted in North America
1 day 20 hours ago

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Clothing brand Club Ride says its second quarter sales were up 37 percent compared to the same period last year to $718,00.

Sales for the first half of the year grew from $1.2 million last year to nearly $1.6 million this year.

Posted in North America
2 days 3 hours ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Maxima Bike, a new brand of bike lubricants being offered by the Maxima powersports company, has signed a three-year sponsorship agreement with Summer Gravity Camps, located in Whistler, B.C.

Posted in North America
4 days 22 hours ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Former Trek executive Mary Burke, running for governor in her homestate, quickly hit back when her opponent began running a TV ad attacking Trek for its overseas manufacturing. Mary Burke’s brother, Trek president John Burke, also told a local paper that the ad should be taken down.

Posted in North America
4 days 22 hours ago
Long-time editor announces on Facebook that he's stepping down at the Hi Torque publication.

VALENCIA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jimmy "Mac" McIlvain is stepping down as editor of Hi-Torque's Mountain Bike Action magazine, he announced on his Facebook page Friday.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Jul 05 to Jul 27
Tour de France
Jul 24 to Jul 27
Colorado Freeride Festival Winter Park Resort’s Trestle Bike Park, CO
Jul 24 to Jul 27
Bike DealerCamp/CycleFest Deer Valley Resort, Park City, UT
Jul 31 to Aug 03
Downieville Classic Mountain Bike Race and Festival Downieville, CA
Aug 04 to Aug 10
Tour of Utah
Aug 05
Outdoor Retailer Summer Market Open Air Demo TBD (depending on water levels)

New Product

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Silca has released a new locking Presta-valve pump head.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 0.00N/A
Cheng Shin Rubber 77.30-0.90%
Compass Diversified 18.16-0.60%
Dorel Industries 39.00+0.26%
Giant Manufacturing 250.500.00%
GoPro 41.30-4.18%
Ideal 16.30+1.56%
Kenda Rubber 66.000.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 218.50-0.68%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine