Follow Bicycle Retailer

Eurobike Report. The news out of Friedrichshafen. Read More »

Latest News

1 hour 42 min ago

MUKILTEO, Wash. (BRAIN) — Full Speed Ahead has hired industry veteran and Mountain Bike Hall of Famer John Stamstad for inside sales at their Seattle headquarters.

Posted in North America
7 hours 13 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — The World Federation of the Sporting Goods Industry announced at Eurobike this week that new wheel testing procedures have been finalized and will be presented to the Union Cyclist Internationale (UCI) Equipment Commission in October.

Posted in International
20 hours 7 min ago
In a recall that appears similar to Trek's, Huffy is replacing QR skewers that can contact a front brake rotor. Only 460 Huffy bikes are involved.
Huffy TR745.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Huffy is recalling about 460 bikes because the front quick release skewer, when open, can come in contact with the front disc brake rotor, causing an accident.

Posted in Recalls
21 hours 13 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Santa Cruz Bicycles, which was purchased by Pon Holdings earlier this summer, has taken over its distribution in the Germany and Austria markets, the company announced this week.

Posted in International
1 day 21 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — From tubes and helmets to folding bikes, footwear and everything in between, new product galore made its debut in the halls of the Messe Friedrichshafen during the first two days of Eurobike 2015.

Posted in International
1 day 1 hour ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — WTB is showing off its new Saddle Fit System at Eurobike. The system is designed to steer a rider towards suggested saddles by using a pressure sensitive pad that is placed over the rider's existing saddle to measure sit-bone position.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 1 hour ago

TAMPA, Fla. (BRAIN) — Dalian Wanda Group Co., Ltd. , a Chinese private conglomerate, has reached an agreement to buy Ironman for approximately $650 million from Providence Equity Partners.

Posted in International
1 day 1 hour ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Ready for another addition to the growing number of terms for the “plus” tire size?

Posted in International
1 day 2 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — It was standing room only today at the Taiwan Excellence New Products Launch, presented in conjunction with the Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA).

Posted in International
1 day 2 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Fail to match the color of your fork or rims to your mountain bike frame and you run the risk of becoming a fashion pariah. 

MRP is here to help.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 3 hours ago

DERBY, Vt. (BRAIN) — Garneau has hired the Moxie Northwest Sales Agency to represent the brand in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana and Alaska.

Posted in North America
1 day 4 hours ago

TAMPA, Fla. (BRAIN) — The carbon component company Atomik Carbon is now working with several independent sales rep groups for national sales coverage.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

VINCENZA, Italy (BRAIN) — Campagnolo's new mobile app was designed to help cyclists keep track of their entire garage of bikes and the components as well as customize Campagnolo's electronic E

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 19.21+0.761%
Cheng Shin Rubber 53.30+2.50%
Compass Diversified 16.66+1.52%
Dorel Industries 33.81+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 230.00-0.22%
GoPro 48.89+2.3650%
Ideal 12.90+0.39%
Kenda Rubber 42.45-2.64%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 179.50+4.97%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine