Latest News

Sanborn bought Bicycle Outfitters in Seminole and reopened it David’s World Cycle.

ORLANDO, Fla. (BRAIN) — David Sanborn opened his first shop, which is still housed in the same location in Orlando's College Park neighborhood, in 1989.

EAST BURKE, Vt. (BRAIN) — The 20th annual New England Mountain Bike Association Festival (NEMBAfest), held June 16-18 at the Kingdom Trails in Vermont, saw registration jump 24 percent to bring in a record 7,100-plus riders over the festival’s three days, organizers said.

FARMINGTON, Utah (BRAIN) — Vista Outdoor, which owns several bike-related companies including Bell and Giro, has laid off 57 employees across its portfolio of more than 50 outdoor brands.

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — A court has issued a temporary restraining order barring two Minnesota men from using, selling, or transferring websites associated with the name Gregory LeMond and the LeMond and Grail trademarks.

The Ruckus staff.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Ruckus Composites said it is experiencing a surge in business growth, leading to the hiring of two new, full-time employees and one summer intern. The company was founded in 2008 to repair carbon bikes. 

DURANGO, Colo. (BRAIN) — Tailwind Nutrition has been named a Colorado Company to Watch in 2017 by The Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade.

KOBLENZ, Germany (BRAIN) — Canyon has received the Red Dot: Design Team of the Year 2017 award and its team will be included in the Red Dot Hall of Fame, the organization has announced.

LEANDER, Texas (BRAIN) — Sealant manufacturer Orange Seal has bee named the official sealant of Team Bora-Hansgrohe, which includes two-time defending world champion Peter Sagan.

LINCOLNWOOD, Ill. (BRAIN) — BMW has joined the Electric Bike Expo as an exhibitor beginning with its Chicago-area event, which opened Friday and continues through Sunday. BMW will be on board for the other four stops on the 2017 Expo tour, which include Burnsville, Minnesota, in July; Portland, Oregon, in August; Miami in October and Philadelphia in November.

PAAL-BERINGEN, Belgium (BRAIN) — Race Productions NV, parent company of Ridley, is taking over Belgian brand Eddy Merckx. Bart van Muylder, CEO of Diepensteyn NV and owner of Eddy Merckx Cycles, said that the company’s limited scale has had a negative impact on its purchase and sales prices.

The new Pivot Les 27.5 hardtail.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Pivot had been scheduled to unveil the revamp of its Mach 4 Carbon model at Eurobike. But a robust early selling season for the original version of the lightweight 27.5-inch, 115-millimeter-travel bike, which debuted here at PressCamp three years ago, accelerated the time table.

New Product

BOISE, Idaho (BRAIN) — K-Edge and NiteRider have released a system to make all NiteRider Lumina lights compatible with GoPro-style mount interfaces.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 29.40-0.34%
Amer Sports 12.75+0.00%
Dorel Industries 33.65+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 21.72+1.07%
Fox Factory 33.58+0.524%
Giant Manufacturing 176.50-0.56%
Ideal 10.55+0.00%
Merida Industries 163.50+0.31%
Shimano 157.25+0.00%
Sports Direct 293.70+0.24%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine