Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

39 min 21 sec ago

DENVER (BRAIN) — The bike community has a voice in Colorado's new Office of Outdoor Recreation, a state office that was created this year.

Posted in North America
59 min 59 sec ago

FAIRFAX, Calif. (BRAIN) — Friends of mountain bike pioneer Charlie Cunningham are running a crowd-funding campaign on to help Cunningham with medical expenses following a bike accident in August.

According to the campaign's homepage, Cunningham had a bike crash in early August. 

Posted in North America
1 hour 14 min ago

ORANGE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jack Caress is stepping down as president of the trade group Triathlon Business International, the group announced Tuesday.

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Applications are being accepted through the end of the day Monday for Bicycle Retailer's second Retail Remodel Project, in which the magazine and several partners provide a free store remodel using current best practices.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 5 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Product Suppliers Association members shipped 1.8 million bikes to dealers through August this year, less than half a percent more than they shipped in the same period last year.

Posted in North America
3 days 21 hours ago

PITTSBURGH (BRAIN) — Dirt Rag's art director for the last seven years, Matt Kasprzyk, is moving on to a new career at Scott Sports. Kasprzyk's vacancy will be filled by long­time Bicycle Times art director, Stephen Haynes.

Posted in North America
4 days 19 min ago
MOAB, Utah (BRAIN) — Outerbike, a consumer demo event held just outside this mountain bike destination, opened Friday with its traditional stampede as riders rushed in to grab their preferred demo bike.
Posted in North America
4 days 57 min ago
Agency harnesses Women’s Collective trade show seminars into education about women’s market.
Photo courtesy of Interbike.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Verde Brand Communications is launching an online training program tailored to retailers, reps, manufacturers, guides and other members of the bike industry focused on the women’s market.

Posted in North America
4 days 5 hours ago
Kevin Chudy

BEAVERTON, Ore. (BRAIN) — Kevin Chudy, owner of three Bike N Hike stores in Beaverton, Milwaukie and Hillsboro, plans to retire from the business after 31 years. Chudy is putting the three stores on the block as he transitions into retirement by the end of this year.

Posted in Retail News
4 days 18 hours ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) – Bicycle Retailer & Industry News and PeopleForBikes are collecting updates for the 2016 Industry Directory.

Posted in North America
4 days 18 hours ago

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (BRAIN) — Cyclocross races are often held in public parks where officials and user groups are concerned about events’ impact.

Posted in North America
4 days 22 hours ago

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Moots Cycles announced Thursday that longtime owner Chris Miller has sold the titanium bike and component manufacturer to Brent Whittington, a former executive officer for Windstream Holdings, Inc, a Fortune 500 telecommunications company.

Posted in North America

New Product

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — Enve is now shipping its M60 HV and M70 HV wheel models; the HV stands for "high volume." 

Industry Stock Chart

Accell Group 19.59-0.886%
Cheng Shin Rubber 58.40+2.64%
Compass Diversified 16.18+0.8093%
Dorel Industries 32.50+1.44%
Giant Manufacturing 246.50+2.92%
GoPro 29.96-0.99%
Ideal 13.70+1.48%
Kenda Rubber 50.00+2.88%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 183.50+1.66%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine