Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

53 min 59 sec ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Frank Hugelmeyer has resigned as president and CEO of the Outdoor Industry Association, effective Oct. 3, the organization's board announced Tuesday.

Posted in North America
19 hours 17 min ago

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — EcoSpeed, which has been making mid-drive electric bicycle motors since 2001, is in the last days of a Kickstarter fundraising campaign that would enable it to ramp up production.

Posted in North America
23 hours 36 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Bikinvention 2 CC, the South African maker of Squirt wax chain lube, says it has settled the case it brought against its former U.S. distributor.

Posted in North America
1 day 35 min ago

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Charlie Issendorf, most recently a vice president at Champion System, has joined startup virtual training company Zwift as vice president of events for North America.

Posted in North America
1 day 1 hour ago

SANTA ROSA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Organizers of Levi's GranFondo, which will be held this Saturday in Sonoma County, California, expect the event will raise more than $1 million for charity.

Posted in North America
1 day 10 hours ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Retailer & Industry News and PeopleForBikes have partnered to update and publish the annual Industry Directory.

Posted in Industry News
3 days 20 hours ago

LAKE FOREST, Calif. (BRAIN) — Torcano Industries has become the exclusive international distributor for grip brand RedMonkey Sports.

Posted in North America
3 days 20 hours ago

LOS ANGELES (BRAIN) — Longtime Dahon general manager Pete Mole, who is also credited as the creator of the first muscle bike, died in mid-September days after suffering a stroke. He was 88.

Posted in North America
4 days 1 hour ago

JACKSON HOLE, Wyo. (BRAIN) — The fourth annual Global Fat Bike Summit will be held here Jan. 23-25 at the Snow King Resort.

Posted in Industry News
4 days 2 hours ago
Iris Bruschinski

CARLSBAD, Calif. (BRAIN) — With the appointment of a dedicated North America e-bike manager, Focus Bicycles USA plans to make Kalkhoff and Focus e-bikes more available in the United States.

Posted in North America
4 days 10 hours ago

LÉVIS, Quebec (BRAIN) — Canadian distributor Lambert is now distributing G-Form protective gear.

Posted in North America
4 days 16 hours ago

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin watches may soon have access to third-party apps, much like a smartphone or smart watch. Garmin is making open platform software available for third party developers to create apps for its products.

Posted in Product/Tech

Upcoming Events

Oct 01 to Oct 05
Outerbike Moab, UT
Oct 03 to Oct 05
Providence Cyclo-cross Festival Roger Williams Park, Providence, RI
Oct 03
New England Builders' Ball The Botanical Center at Roger Williams Park
Oct 09 to Oct 12
Asia Bike Trade Show Nanjing International Expo Centre, China
Oct 10 to Oct 12
Recumbent Cycle-Con Trade Show & Convention DuPage Expo Center, St. Charles, IL
Oct 21 to Oct 23
BRAIN Dealer Tour, Austin Austin, Texas

New Product

The GoPro HERO4 Black.

SAN MATEO, CALIF. (September 29, 2014) - GoPro, Inc.'s newest action cameras the HERO4 Black and HERO4 Silver, have new features including 4K recording (on the Black model) and a built-in touch screen display (on the Silver model).

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.06+0.38%
Cheng Shin Rubber 67.10+0.90%
Compass Diversified 17.79-0.17%
Dorel Industries 34.710.00%
Giant Manufacturing 237.00+0.85%
GoPro 93.10+2.38%
Ideal 14.70+0.68%
Kenda Rubber 60.500.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 212.00+0.95%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine