Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

9 hours 56 min ago

SANDY, Utah (BRAIN) — Reynolds Cycling is expanding its relationship with DWL Bicycle Company, who will now manage all aftermarket sales and marketing responsibilities in Asia. DWL, based in Taichung, Taiwan, previously handled responsibilities for Reynolds involving Asian OEs and assemblers.

Posted in International
10 hours 7 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes has launched a new campaign intended to inspire riders to try riding dirt roads and paths as a way to escape traffic and make the riding experience more enjoyable.

Posted in North America
10 hours 14 min ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Felt Bicycles has officially unveiled a new corporate logo. The new design was introduced at a global distributor meeting in Germany. The company also released a usage guide for distributors and retailers that includes recommendations and regulations for all Felt branding.

Posted in North America
11 hours 14 min ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.
Sales tax reform may have new life, as a new bill has been introduced in the House that would level the playing field between brick-and-mortar stores and online sellers related to sales tax collection.
Posted in Retail News
11 hours 24 min ago

FREEPORT, Maine (BRAIN) —The Carrabassett Region chapter of the New England Mountain Bike Association has received a $50,000 grant from LL Bean's Charitable Giving for Conservation and Outdoor Recreation.

Posted in North America
12 hours 2 min ago

WESTPORT, Conn. (BRAIN) — Compass Diversified Holdings has agreed to sell CamelBak Products LLC to Vista Outdoor Inc. for about $412.5 million.

Posted in Industry News
3 days 11 hours ago

BAULKHAM HILLS, Australia (BRAIN) — Trent Fitzgibbins, one of the co-founders of the Australian distributor JetBlack Products, has sold his share in the company to co-founder Tony Simmonds and plans to take "a lesser role in the company."

Posted in International
3 days 12 hours ago
Growth from e-bike sales in Europe; North American performance 'below expectations.'

HEERENVEEN, the Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group N.V. noted that operating profit in the first half of the year was up 29 percent to $53.8 million (€49.1 million), while net profit was up 21 percent to $34.9 million (€31.9 million).

Posted in North America
4 days 3 hours ago
Nick Hage.

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Nick Hage, who started with Cannondale in 2010 in sales operations, was recently promoted to the role of vice president, sales and operations for Cycling Sports Group's Cannondale brand.

Posted in North America
4 days 5 hours ago

ENCINITAS, Calif. (BRAIN) — A startup cycling clothing company is benefitting from its own California-based factory, which produces custom and inline items for its Eliel road bike clothing and Wattie Ink triathlon clothing.

Posted in North America
4 days 9 hours ago

BERKELEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — GU Energy Labs has named Blair Clark as its president and COO.

Posted in North America
4 days 11 hours ago

BERKELEY, Calif. (BRAIN) —  The National Interscholastic Cycling Association and Pinkbike have announced their media partnership for the 2015 and 2016 season.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — ENVE is now shipping its SES 2.2 wheels, designed as lightweight climbing wheels for tubular tires.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 19.25-0.03%
Cheng Shin Rubber 61.20+1.49%
Compass Diversified 16.65+1.65%
Dorel Industries 33.91-3.91%
Giant Manufacturing 262.00+0.58%
GoPro 61.27-1.45%
Ideal 12.75+2.41%
Kenda Rubber 47.70+2.36%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 199.50-0.75%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine