Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 days 10 hours ago
Tom Ritchey hands over day-to-day management to focus on product development.

SAN CARLOS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Ritchey Design has appointed longtime staffer Claudio Bianchi as the company’s new CEO, allowing founder Tom Ritchey to focus exclusively on product development for the brand.

Posted in Industry News
2 days 11 hours ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — IBD Summit pre-registration and retail attendance is up compared to the event’s three previous editions, according to conference organizer Interbike.

Posted in North America
3 days 8 hours ago

NEVERS, France (BRAIN) — Look Cycles is warning of counterfeit Look 695 and 695 Light framesets being offered in China and Europe. The company says the frames could be unsafe.

Posted in Studies/Reports
3 days 11 hours ago
Maine-based distributor adds Jagwire, K-Edge and Endurox.

FRYEBURG, Maine (BRAIN) — Downeast Bicycle Specialists has announced several new vendor additions. 

Posted in North America
3 days 13 hours ago

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — The Zwift indoor riding software system will feature Pinarello bikes, the companies announced this week. Zwift may add other bike brands in the future.

Zwift users will be able to virtually ride Pinarello Dogma F8 road bikes or Il Bolide time trial bikes.

Posted in North America
3 days 13 hours ago

GREENVILLE, S.C. (BRAIN) — Michelin has announced a new minimum advertised price policy for U.S. and Canadian retailers, which will go into effect on Jan. 1.

The policy applies to online and brick-and-mortar retailers. 

Posted in North America
4 days 10 hours ago

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Cycling Sports Group said Wednesday that it will end its collaboration with the German design company Denk Engineering GmbH. Soon after, Specialized announced that it would begin working with Denk.

Posted in International
4 days 10 hours ago

FLETCHER, N.C. (BRAIN) — David Hall, who has been Cane Creek Cycling Components' director of operations since 2011, has been named CEO of the company, replacing Scott Sonnone, who has left the company.

Posted in Industry News
4 days 12 hours ago
Brancale's handmade leather cycling gloves sell for $180.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Historically an Italian road brand, Brancale has been relaunched as a U.S.-based cycling apparel company.

Posted in North America
4 days 13 hours ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Assos has announced new sales rep and dealer support positions across the West Coast.

Posted in North America
4 days 13 hours ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.

While independent bike dealers face many challenges today, there are also clear opportunities for those who pursue them.

Posted in Retail News
5 days 7 hours ago

FORT MYERS, Fla. (BRAIN) — After three years with the Light Electric Vehicle Association, including the past year as executive director, Heather Marshman announced she is resigning effective Friday.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Jan 07 to Jan 11
USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Zilker Park, Austin, Texas
Jan 09 to Jan 10
BE-Pro Conference for Bicycle Event Professionals San Jose Airport Hotel, San Jose, Calif.
Jan 12 to Jan 14
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC
Jan 20
Outdoor Retailer Winter Market All Mountain Demo Solitude Mountain Resort, Solitude, Utah
Jan 21 to Jan 24
Outdoor Retailer Winter Market Expo Salt Palace Convention Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Jan 23 to Jan 25
Global Fat Bike Summit Snow King Resort, Jackson, Wyo.

New Product

TREVIGLIO, Italy (BRAIN) — Bianchi has unveiled the bikes it will provide to Team LottoNL-Jumbo for 2015.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.56-0.66%
Cheng Shin Rubber 71.80+0.42%
Compass Diversified 16.35+2.89%
Dorel Industries 41.45+0.41%
Giant Manufacturing 270.000.00%
GoPro 53.90-5.59%
Ideal 13.950.00%
Kenda Rubber 62.80-0.32%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 208.00-1.19%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine