Latest News

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano is reporting that its bike-related sales were down 2.7 percent in the company's first half, which ended June 30. Operating income in the segment was down 11.5 percent.

Including the super secret link for retailers.

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — If you are only reading BRAIN online, you aren’t getting the full story.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Pro's Closet has hired Travis Erwin as its VP of sales. Erwin was previously the director of global sales for Reynolds Cycling and at TPC he will focus on developing programs for industry partners.

STOCKHOLM, Sweden (BRAIN) — MIPS, the maker of a system intended to reduce brain injury from rotational impacts, has hired three long-time helmet industry executives.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (BRAIN)
 —Endurance House, a 14-store retail chain, is now working with Bike2020.com, an online marketplace for new, closeout and overstock bikes. Bike2020 provides a marketplace for bikes that are then picked up at brick-and-mortar locations. 

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (BRAIN) — TerraTrike is bracing for its biggest edition of its annual RiderFest, which kicks off Saturday in South Grand Rapids.

LIVINGSTON, Scotland (BRAIN) — Endura Inc. Is now offering custom clothing in the United States. The Scottish company has been producing custom clothing for more 25 years and has been providing clothing for the Movistar team since 2013.

A screen shot of part of Velotooler's bike share feature.

HAMDEN, Conn. (BRAIN) — Velotooler, which launched last year to help connect consumers with freelance mechanics, has updated its platform to add features for bike share fleet managers, consumer-direct bike brands and race teams.

TAMPA, Fla. (BRAIN) — American Classic has hired Mike Johnston to head up the brand's OEM sales in Europe.

First-half numbers still below same period in 2016.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Suppliers' dollar sales to dealers for the month of June were up 2.6 percent, totaling $103 million, compared to $100 million for the same month in 2016, according to the latest data from the Bicycle Product Suppliers Association.

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Moots Cycles announced Friday that Butch Boucher is resigning from his role as the company's president, effective Sept. 1. The company said Boucher will continue to work on a part-time basis focusing on driving continued excellence in Moots' manufacturing processes.

HEERENVEEN, the Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group reported that sales through the specialty channel in North America during the first half of the year were down. It also saw sales impacted by the closure of multi-sport retail chains.

New Product

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Dero has released an improved version of its Dero Decker two-tier bike parking system.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 25.77+0.194%
Amer Sports 13.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 34.01+0.00%
Emerald Expositions 22.53+1.21%
Fox Factory 37.80+0.53%
Giant Manufacturing 153.00-1.61%
Ideal 11.85+0.00%
Merida Industries 146.50-1.01%
Shimano 160.75-0.69%
Sports Direct 360.50-0.17%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine