Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

24 min 52 sec ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — With the number of MAP policies from industry suppliers rising steadily, SmartEtailing is creating a way for retailers to keep track of the various policies and pricing changes online.

Posted in North America
57 min ago
Tony Karklins

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — BST Nano Carbon, which acquired Ellsworth Handcrafted Bicycles in September, has hired industry veteran Tony Karklins as general manager of the BST Bikes division, which houses both Ellsworth and the new Synergy Nano component brand.

Posted in North America
1 hour 56 min ago
Palmer's 1996 bike, with Magura brakes.

OLNEY, Ill. (BRAIN) — Former pro racer Shaun Palmer, who signed a deal with Intense last summer to represent the brand and help manage its junior developmental race team, is signing up more sponsors.

Posted in North America
3 hours 41 min ago

SALT LAKE CITY (BRAIN) — The National Interscholastic Cycling Association received an Outdoor Inspiration Awards in the nonprofit category at last week's Outdoor Retailer Winter Market here.

Posted in North America
3 hours 57 min ago

CHILLIWACK, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Pinkbike will collaborate with the Enduro World Series on video production for all eight of this season's races. The website is promising a new style of coverage with an expanded video crew at each event, as well as extra content that will be released throughout the year.

Posted in International
4 hours 10 min ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Louis Garneau is expanding its relationship with Quality Bicycle Products. QBP will now carry a broad assortment of Garneau cyclewear and an expanded selection of other Garneau products.

Posted in North America
4 hours 46 min ago

FRYEBURG, Maine (BRAIN) — Hans Johnsen Company, Downeast Bicycle, and Wilson Bicycle Sales are now acting as a rep group for Yuba Bikes in the United States.

Posted in North America
2 days 21 hours ago

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Rumbleship plans to introduce a new "technology-powered shopping experience" at the IBD Summit in Arizona next week. The company, which is a sponsor of the summit, said the new technology will allow brick-and-mortar retailers to push back against showrooming. 

Posted in North America
2 days 22 hours ago

SALT LAKE CITY (BRAIN) — Boulder, Colo.-based Product Architects Inc., the parent company of Polar Bottle, was honored the is week at the Outdoor Retailer show for its commitment to U.S. manufacturing.

Posted in North America
2 days 23 hours ago

FORT COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Selle San Marco North America has retained ORIS Intel to track Internet violators of its minimum advertised price policy.

Selle San Marco's 2015 saddles are sold exclusively by authorized dealers who must follow its MAP. 

Posted in North America
2 days 23 hours ago

SAN DIEGO, Calif. (BRAIN) — U.S.-made leather saddle brand Selle Anatomica is now distributing to U.S. dealers via QBP; the company is also continuing dealer direct sales. Selle Anatomica also has updated its minimum advertised price policy and its online sales policy.

Posted in North America
3 days 1 hour ago

KENT, Wash. (BRAIN) — Seattle Bike Supply is holding its Armchair Open House Feb. 6-8. The virtual open house allows dealers to place orders by phone or through Accell's B2B website for savings of up to 75 percent on XLC, Pryme and other parts and accessory brands.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Jan 25 to Jan 27
The Bike Place trade show Silverstone Race Circuit, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Jan 25 to Jan 28
Corebike Show Whittlebury Hall Hotel, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Jan 25 to Jan 28
Triathlon Business International Conference Marina del Rey Marriott, Marina del Rey, Calif.
Jan 27 to Jan 29
IBD Summit Marriott Phoenix Tempe at the Buttes, Tempe, Ariz.
Jan 27 to Jan 30
Lifeboat Events Bike PressCamp-Winter Westlake Village Inn, Westlake Village, Calif.
Jan 29 to Feb 01
SIA Snow Show and Sourcing Show Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Colo.

New Product

SANTA MONICA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bonk Breaker is branching out from its energy bars with a new line of Chews.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.62+1.91%
Cheng Shin Rubber 76.60+0.13%
Compass Diversified 16.64+1.34%
Dorel Industries 40.020.00%
Giant Manufacturing 278.00+0.36%
GoPro 50.43-3.97%
Ideal 15.400.00%
Kenda Rubber 63.50-0.78%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 218.00-1.36%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine