Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

3 hours 27 min ago

STOCKHOLM (BRAIN) — POC is adding MIPS technology to its Octal road helmet; the Garmin-Sharp pro team will use the new model at the Vuelta a España, which begins Saturday. 

Posted in Product/Tech
3 hours 48 min ago

LAGUNA BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Crankbrothers has appointed Gaspare Licata as its vice president of sales and marketing.

Posted in North America
3 hours 54 min ago

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — IMBA’S biennial World Summit kicks off Thursday in this Colorado Rocky Mountain resort with panels ranging from risk management to how best to manage volunteers.

Posted in North America
23 hours 3 min ago

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — A group of bike brands with ties to Belgium are sponsoring an off-site, invitation-only event in Las Vegas during the Interbike show. Most of the brands will also have displays on the Interbike show floor, as well.  

Posted in North America
23 hours 16 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —The organizations behind the Cannondale Pro Cycling team and the team currently called Garmin-Sharp will be merged for next season.

Posted in International
1 day 1 hour ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — In an effort to encourage Interbike attendees and others to ride bikes to the CrossVegas races this year, Abus Mobile Security is sponsoring valet bike parking at the event.

Posted in North America
1 day 5 hours ago
Retired basketball star is a longtime avid cyclist.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Retired basketball star Bill Walton will headline the Interbike Industry Breakfast, held Sept. 10 prior to the opening of the Interbike Expo in Las Vegas.

Walton, an avid cyclist for many years, will deliver an inspirational message.

Posted in North America
1 day 20 hours ago

SOUTH PASADENA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Southern California publishing house Move Press has pulled the plug on Switchback, its mountain bike magazine.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fox has expanded its Baxter, Minnesota, service facility to handle mountain bike products along with powersports, which the company said will improve service lead times across the U.S. 

Posted in North America
2 days 2 hours ago

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (BRAIN) — Jessica Klodnicki, the executive vice president and general manager of Bell Helmets and Blackburn accessories, will be the keynote speaker at The Outdoor Industries Women's Coalition annual awards presentation held during Interbike.

Posted in North America
2 days 4 hours ago

MANHATTAN BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — For the third year, Malakye.com is hosting a career fair and networking event, called The Shmooz, at the Interbike Expo.

Posted in North America
2 days 4 hours ago

ENCINITAS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Compression-wear maker Skins has hired a new sales director, David I.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Aug 18 to Aug 24
USA Pro Cycling Challenge Colorado
Aug 20 to Aug 24
IMBA World Summit Steamboat Springs, CO
Aug 21 to Aug 22
Accell North America Open House Boston
Aug 23 to Sep 14
Vuelta a España
Aug 26
Eurobike Demo Day Messe Friedrichshafen, Germany
Aug 27 to Aug 28
Accell North America Open House Chicago

New Product

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM"s new Rise 60 wheels feature a new hookless 21-mm carbon rim and new hub features.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.50+0.90%
Cheng Shin Rubber 68.00-0.58%
Compass Diversified 18.10+1.34%
Dorel Industries 36.18-0.60%
Giant Manufacturing 249.50+1.84%
GoPro 43.23-1.49%
Ideal 15.20-0.98%
Kenda Rubber 65.50+0.15%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 214.00+0.23%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine