Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

35 min 44 sec ago
The new Guide Ultimate set in Arctic Gray.

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM is expanding its Guide mountain bike disc brake line with the addition of the Guide Ultimate brakes, which promise improved performance and lighter weight than the origin

Posted in Product/Tech
57 min ago

BRECKENRIDGE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Colorado's pro road state race, the USA Pro Challenge, announced Tuesday that it would include a three-day women's stage race this year in conjunction with the seven-day men's race.

Posted in North America
17 hours 52 min ago

ALISO VIEJO, Calif (BRAIN) — Highway Two hired Vince Marcotte as a new sales rep in British Columbia. 

Posted in North America
17 hours 57 min ago

ZWOLLE, the Netherlands (BRAIN) – Fast Forward Wheels has moved its headquarters to a larger building in Zwolle, the Netherlands. The company said it moved due to growing sales and the need for more storage and workspace. The new headquarters are in an old steel factory.

Posted in International
21 hours 10 min ago
New packaging and name for Chomps.

BERKELEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — GU Energy Labs is revamping its brand, with a new logo, new formulas for its nutrition products, new names and new packaging.

Posted in North America
23 hours 30 min ago
Liv retail trainer Teresa Boyle teaches a clinic during the Ambassador Camp.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Liv is launching the largest ambassador program in the brand's history, with 80 women ambassadors across the country, who will  work with retailers to lead ride and give educational clinics to help grow women's cycling communities.

Posted in North America
23 hours 42 min ago
The Shred Fullstack helmet.

NASHUA, N.H. (BRAIN) — Anomaly Action Sports, the parent of the Shred Optics and Slytech Protection brands, has added field reps across the country as the two brands push into the mountain bike and BMX market.

Posted in North America
3 days 18 hours ago

MADRID (BRAIN) — BKOOL has added live weather conditions to its ride simulator, allowing a rider to see the current weather conditions, including rain, snow or fog, on the screen and feel the effects of a head- or tailwind.

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 19 hours ago

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Zipp Speed Weaponry has hired motorsports industry veteran Brad Walters as a graphic designer, effective March 23.

Posted in North America
3 days 20 hours ago
The pedalwrencher.com homepage

ATLANTA (BRAIN) — A new website, Pedalwrencher.com, syncs with users' Strava.com data to track miles of use for chains, brake pads and other wearables — and may create opportunities for bike retailers to sell them those parts.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 6 min ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.

Mobile bike repair, e-bike dealers, and private label bikes are industry trends worth watching.

Posted in Retail News
4 days 14 hours ago

CAPE TOWN, South Africa (BRAIN) — Leatt Corporation, a maker of protective gear for motorsports and bicycling, announced 2014 revenues of $18.5 million, up 24 percent over its 2013 sales. 

Posted in International

Upcoming Events

Apr 14 to Apr 16
Bicycle Leadership Conference Monterey, Calif.
Apr 16 to Apr 19
Sea Otter Classic Laguna Seca, Monterey, Calif.
Apr 17 to Apr 19
Bespoked: The UK Handmade Bicycle Show Brunel’s Old Station, Bristol, United Kingdom
Apr 23 to Apr 26
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, Colorado
May 01 to May 02
Bike Expo New York Basketball City, Pier 36, New York, NY
May 03
TD Five Boro Bike Tour New York City

New Product

LOGAN, Utah (BRAIN) — Dog Ears is an aluminum replacement for the quarter-turn mount plastic tabs used on many Garmin bike computers, including the Edge 500 series.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.21-0.635%
Cheng Shin Rubber 72.60-1.36%
Compass Diversified 17.15+0.00%
Dorel Industries 35.25+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 298.00-0.67%
GoPro 42.70-1.23%
Ideal 15.25-0.65%
Kenda Rubber 62.70-0.32%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 233.50-0.43%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine