Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

14 hours 7 min ago

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Campagnolo is the latest brand to create a cycling club on Strava.com, where the component company's fans can share their ride information and socialize.

Posted in International
14 hours 18 min ago

FAIRFAX, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Marin Museum of Bicycling will build a Legacy Wall, with bricks marking the support of museum donors.

Posted in Industry News
15 hours 18 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Skratch Labs will begin supplying all hydration products to Slipstream Sports, the owner of the Garmin-Smart pro cycling team.

TheFeed.com, a subscription sports nutrition company owned by Matt Johnson, the president of Slipstream, has worked with Skratch Labs since its inception.

Posted in North America
16 hours 19 min ago

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Accessory brand Portland Design Works (PDW) has hired Jocelyn Gaudi as marketing manager.

Posted in North America
16 hours 26 min ago
Illustration of the Q-East facility.

EAST HEMPFIELD TOWNSHIP, Pa (BRAIN) — QBP has broken ground on a new 120,000-square-foot building here. The building will serve as the distributor's East Coast distribution center. The Minnesota-based company has operated its East Coast operations out of a leased facility in Middletown, Pa., since 2011.

Posted in North America
21 hours 30 min ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — The April 15 issue of Bicycle Retailer & Industry News, arriving in mailboxes this week, features an in-depth examination of retail bike pricing, inspired by the reduced pricing promotion announced by Giant USA last month.

Posted in Retail News
22 hours 10 sec ago

EMMAUS, Pa. (BRAIN) — Zack Grice has been named publisher of Bicycling magazine. Grice had been the magazine's associate publisher for sales and marketing since last September.

Posted in North America
1 day 16 hours ago

BERKELEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — The National Interscholastic Cycling Association said Alabama and Virginia are the next states to create a high school mountain bike league this year. The two states join Wisconsin as the three states joining NICA this year; the organization now has 13 leagues.

Posted in North America
1 day 17 hours ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Saris Cycling Group has opened voting on Facebook for its fifth-grade cycling poster contest.

The winner will be selected from the state winners, chosen from submissions from more than 350 elementary schools in 24 states.

Posted in North America
1 day 18 hours ago

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bosch eBike Systems will work with Magura Direct to provide e-bike service support to bicycle retailers in the U.S. The company announced the news at a press event Friday night during Sea Otter. 

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) —  Two female bike mechanics have been awarded full scholarships to attend UBI's Professional Shop Mechanic and Operations classes, thanks to a program sponsored by UBI, SRAM and QBP.

Posted in North America
1 day 22 hours ago

MADRID, Spain (BRAIN) — Rotor Bike Components has boosted its North American presence by establishing a new U.S.-based headquarters in San Leandro, Calif.

Posted in International

Upcoming Events

Apr 13 to Apr 16
China International Bicycle and Motor Fair Shanghai New International Expo Center, Shanghai, China
Apr 24 to Apr 27
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, CO
Apr 27 to Apr 30
NSGA Management Conference and Team Dealer Summit Hyatt Regency Indian Wells Resort & Spa, Indian Wells, CA
May 02 to May 04
So Cal Bicycle Expo Santa Monica, CA
May 02 to May 04
Bike Expo New York Pier 36, Basketball City, New York, NY

New Product

SANTA MONICA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bonk Breaker has added a third flavor to its protein bar lineup, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 14.70+0.96%
Cheng Shin Rubber 89.30-0.78%
Compass Diversified 18.33+0.55%
Dorel Industries 37.77-0.61%
Giant Manufacturing 216.00+0.70%
Ideal 18.70+2.19%
Kenda Rubber 72.50+0.97%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 201.00+2.29%
Shimano, Inc. 94.560.00%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine