Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 hours 47 min ago

MILL VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — WTB has hired Clayton Wangbichler as media and public relations content editor.  Wangbichler comes to WTB from Mountain Bike Action magazine, where he served as assistant editor.

Posted in North America
3 hours 43 min ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike and Bicycle Retailer and Industry News will host the third annual Turkey Pedal industry ride and food drive on Saturday, Nov. 14.

Posted in North America
1 day 2 hours ago

TOULOUSE, France (BRAIN) — BOS Suspension has signed Colorado’s Uncommon Communications as its global communications and marketing agency of record.

Posted in Industry News
1 day 2 hours ago

FORCHHEIM, Germany (BRAIN) — YT Industries has hired Duncan McCann as international business manager.

Posted in International
1 day 3 hours ago

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (BRAIN) — California Gov. Jerry Brown on Wednesday signed into law a bill that modernizes e-bike regulations and ensures that they are treated like traditional bicycles instead of mopeds.

Posted in North America
1 day 4 hours ago

STOCKHOLM (BRAIN) — Swedish skiing and cycling helmet and apparel company POC has been acquired by Investcorp Group, an investment management firm, for $65 million from its parent, outdoor equipment company Black Diamond.

Posted in International
1 day 21 hours ago

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Running and cycling fitness app and website Strava has launched a new interactive data platform, called Insights, to compare information from the 12 most active cities across the globe.

Posted in Product/Tech
2 days 1 hour ago

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Guru and 51 Speedshop will host bike fit training seminars at the Guru Academy Oct. 21-22 and in Denver at Define Cycling Nov. 10-11.

Posted in Retail News
2 days 3 hours ago

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN)  — Showers Pass has launched an IBD support program that includes a new B2B website giving dealers access to 24/7 ordering, real-time inventory, and shipping and account customization.

Posted in North America
2 days 4 hours ago

OMAHA, Neb. (BRAIN) — Harvest Retail Marketing will begin offering its services to all independent bicycle retailers beginning with the holiday 2015 season.

Posted in Retail News
3 days 1 hour ago

LEXINGTON, S.C. (BRAIN) — The sun is shining and waters are receding in South Carolina, but the bicycle industry  — along with hundreds of other businesses — took a hit as floodwaters ravaged parts of Columbia and Charleston as well as other sections of the state.

Posted in North America
3 days 4 hours ago

DENVER (BRAIN) — The bike community has a voice in Colorado's new Office of Outdoor Recreation, a state office that was created this year.

Posted in North America

New Product

NORTH VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — The Vista women’s jersey combines a classic raglan style with Sombrio’s new Chill Mesh Technology.

Industry Stock Chart

Accell Group 19.50-0.91%
Cheng Shin Rubber 61.40+1.15%
Compass Diversified 16.97+1.07%
Dorel Industries 32.50+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 241.00-1.03%
GoPro 29.08+5.36%
Ideal 13.90-0.71%
Kenda Rubber 51.30+0.59%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 181.50-0.27%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine