Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

16 hours 16 min ago
YT Industries' Capra CF Comp 2 enduro model

FORCHHEIM, Germany (BRAIN) — German consumer-direct mountain bike brand YT Industries has expanded sales to the U.S., Canada, New Zealand and Australia.

Posted in Industry News
18 hours 35 min ago
Competitors at last year's CrossVegas. Courtesy photo.

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — This year's Clif Bar CrossVegas event will become the first round of the 2015-2016 UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup, and the first 'cross World Cup event in history to be held outside Europe.

Posted in International
19 hours 32 min ago

BURBANK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fixie brand Pure Fix Cycles has appointed industry veteran Rob Kozich international sales manager. The hiring follows the opening of Pure Fix’s European corporate office in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, in August 2014.

Posted in International
1 day 11 hours ago

WESTLAKE VILLAGE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Highlights from our final day of visits with suppliers as the second edition of PressCamp Winter wrapped up Thursday.

Posted in North America
1 day 14 hours ago

TAIPEI (BRAIN) — The Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA) and Taiwan Bicycle Association have selected the nearly 60 winners of its Design and Innovation in cycling contest. A panel of judges narrowed down the winners from 209 submissions hailing from 15 countries.

Posted in International
1 day 16 hours ago

CARLSBAD, Calif. (BRAIN) — A move to reorganize its labor structure has sparked a protest at Campagnolo’s Vincenza, Italy, factory. But Tom Kattus, Campy’s North American general manager, told BRAIN that the disruption should have no impact on delivery of Campy parts and groups to bike suppliers or distributors.

Posted in International
1 day 16 hours ago
Frank Aldorf

KOBLENZ, Germany (BRAIN) — Canyon Bicycles has hired Frank Aldorf as global chief brand officer, a new role created to support its growing global consumer base. The German consumer-direct brand said it’s experienced fast-paced expansion, especially in Europe.

Posted in International
1 day 17 hours ago

PHOENIX, Ariz. (BRAIN) — To speed the flow of real-time sales data among dealers and suppliers, SmartEtailing will launch what Mark Graff, SmartEtailing’s co-founder, calls Industry Data Exchange.

Posted in North America
1 day 18 hours ago

FORT COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Swobo Bikes has signed up Wren Sports to manage its sales as it moves to a dealer-direct model.

Posted in North America
1 day 18 hours ago
New products to reflect currency changes with higher prices.

MONTREAL (BRAIN) —  Dorel Industries, parent of Cycling Sports Group and its stable of brands, including Cannondale, GT, Schwinn, Caloi and Sugoi, expects the surge in value of the U.S. dollar to have a “significant negative effect” on its earnings through 2015.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Those with doubts as to whether Chicago dealers could pull off a trade show in early February may need to re-think that position. Organizers have had to expand the show floor twice and have sold out their exhibition space.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago

CHICAGO (BRAIN) – SRAM is launching a new all-in-one merchandising system designed to help retailers better display its road and mountain bike products.

Posted in Retail News

Upcoming Events

Jan 29 to Feb 01
SIA Snow Show and Sourcing Show Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Colo.
Feb 02 to Feb 03
SIA Snow Show On-Snow Demo/Ski-Ride Fest Copper Mountain Resort, Colo.
Feb 05 to Feb 08
ISPO Munich Messe München, Munich, Germany
Feb 12 to Feb 15
The London Bike Show ExCel, London, United Kingdom
Feb 13 to Feb 15
Montreal Bicycle Show Place Bonaventure, Montreal, Quebec

New Product

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Bike parking brand Dero has unveiled four new bike racks: the Ultra Space Saver Squared, Cycle Dock, Type Rider and Alley Rack.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.50+0.33%
Cheng Shin Rubber 76.00+1.06%
Compass Diversified 16.20-0.55%
Dorel Industries 38.400.00%
Giant Manufacturing 275.00-0.36%
GoPro 49.75-2.14%
Ideal 15.40-0.65%
Kenda Rubber 64.00+0.47%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 218.000.00%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine