Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

15 hours 10 min ago

BROOKLYN, N.Y. (BRAIN) — Ben Woodbury has joined Champion System to further develop the company's growing sales team of regional and national accounts. Woodbury spent the last three years at Paceline Products where he was instrumental in managing large sponsorship relationships with pro teams.

Posted in North America
15 hours 21 min ago

LONDON (BRAIN) — The Voxwomen Cycling Show, which first aired on British Eurosport television, will soon be viewable in more countries via Bloomberg Television and the digital television platform, Cycling TV.

Posted in International
15 hours 57 min ago

MANHATTAN BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Malakye.com is once again planning an industry recruiting and networking event at Interbike, called The Shmooz. 

The fourth annual event is being held Thursday, Sept. 17 at the show, from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Posted in North America
16 hours 12 min ago

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Dorel Sports has hired Nico Zimmerman as its general counsel. He will be responsible for overseeing all legal affairs of the global business and its range of brands, including Cannondale, Schwinn, GT, Mongoose, Caloi, Fabric and SUGOI.

Posted in North America
16 hours 15 min ago

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zeitbike has hired Andrew York as sales representative for the New York area.

Posted in North America
16 hours 37 min ago

FOREST CITY, Iowa (BRAIN) — Two iconic brands — Winnebego and Schwinn — are teaming up for a 10-week program called “Get Out and Go” to promote cycling and the fun of recreational vehicle travel.

Posted in North America
18 hours 6 min ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Several of the stars of the 1979 film "Breaking Away" will reunite at the Interbike Awards Gala during the expo this month.

Posted in North America
20 hours 34 min ago

RENO, Nev. (BRAIN) — SwiftCarbon bikes are now being sold consumer direct in the U.S. via the company's website, swiftcarbonusa.com.

The company was founded by a South African, former pro cyclist Mark Blewett, and based in China.

Posted in North America
20 hours 39 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Jerry Stritzke, the president and CEO of REI, will be the featured speaker at an event organized by the Outdoor Industries Women's Coalition at Interbike.

Posted in North America
22 hours 24 min ago

RALEIGH, N.C. (BRAIN) — Brave Products LLC, makers of Brave Soldier Performance Skincare products, has hired CFEprPlus to provide public relations, marketing and business consulting services. It's the second time the two companies have worked together.

Posted in North America
22 hours 54 min ago

SAN RAFAEL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Raleigh USA is providing a fleet of bikes to Trips for Kids International for the second year in a row.

Posted in Industry News
23 hours 28 min ago

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — Mercury Wheels has hired Mike Byrd as wheel builder and customer support tech.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — RockyMounts' new upright bike mount, the TomaHawk can accommodate everything from 20-inch kids bikes to fat bikes with 5-inch wide tires.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 19.30+2.09%
Cheng Shin Rubber 51.70+0.00%
Compass Diversified 16.28-0.37%
Dorel Industries 35.59+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 230.00-1.08%
GoPro 39.74-9.052%
Ideal 13.35-0.37%
Kenda Rubber 44.20+1.61%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 173.50-1.70%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine