Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 days 15 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jesse Porter, a former executive at Specialized, has joined Felt Bicycles as its director of sales for the Western region. Also joining the company is Mark Hodge as controller and chief financial officer.

Posted in North America
3 days 9 hours ago
Kenda's Juggernaut Pro fat bike tire.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — At a press conference hosted by the Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA), several leading Taiwanese companies came together to launch new products on the second day of the Eurobike show.

Posted in International
3 days 10 hours ago
GoPro's doggy cam mount is for action dogs, Euro or otherwise.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Some say that what you see at Eurobike is coming to the U.S. market soon — maybe as soon as next month's Interbike show (like the GoPro doggy camera mount), or maybe in a matter of years (electric unicycles? Well, maybe someday). 

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 11 hours ago
Cervélo's second generation Rca.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — After winning awards for the S5 VWD aero road bike, engineers at Cervélo didn't sit back and bask in the glory for long. "We took it as a challenge," said Heather Henderson, senior product manager at Cervélo. "We knew we could make it faster."

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 18 hours ago
At Eurobike, the company is showing a flood of new products, including a cure for internal routing headaches.
The powder-coated TS-2.2 is less expensive than its chrome brother.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Park Tool has made a change to one of its most iconic shop tools, the TS-2.2 truing stand. More precisely, the Minnesota manufacturer is offering a new version of its professional-quality truing stand in a powder-coated finish in its trademark shade of blue.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 7 hours ago

WATERTOWN, Mass. (BRAIN) — Custom steel, titanium and ti/carbon framebuilder Seven Cycles has added Bespoke Cycles of Hamilton Ltd. as its exclusive distributor in New Zealand.

Posted in North America
4 days 10 hours ago
The new SB6c.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) —Scarcely one month after launching the SB5c trail bike and just one week after it introduced a new cross-country race model, Yeti rolled out a third new bike on the opening day of Eurobike.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 12 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Before the Eurobike show floor opened, journalists gathered around the coffee bar in BMC's sleek and modern booth for a critical cup to fuel the day ahead.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 12 hours ago
The CamelBak Kudo.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — CamelBak is chasing the enduro rider with two new packs with padded inserts and other features designed for the race discipline.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 21 hours ago
The Dolomites Evo

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — A collaboration between Michelin and Northwave has resulted in two new mountain bike sole models being used on three new Northwave shoes for next season.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 22 hours ago
The new Shimano R321W

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Timed for the opening of the Eurobike show here this week, Shimano has announced a new top-tier road shoe and some new handlebar, stem and seatpost options offered in its PRO brand.

Posted in Product/Tech
5 days 1 hour ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Easton Cycling, under its new ownership shared with RaceFace, is showing a variety of new wheels at Eurobike, including a super light road tubular set with carbon spokes, as well as 650b versions of some of its popular mountain bike wheels.

Posted in Product/Tech

Upcoming Events

Aug 23 to Sep 14
Vuelta a España
Sep 08 to Sep 09
Interbike OutDoor Demo Bootleg Canyon, Boulder City, NV
Sep 10 to Sep 12
Interbike International Bicycle Expo Mandalay Bay Convention Center, Las Vegas, NV
Sep 10
CrossVegas Desert Breeze Soccer Complex, Las Vegas, NV

New Product

BONSALL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Two industry veterans are launching a women’s chamois cream system that consists of pre-ride cleansing wipes, a during-ride chamois cream and a post-ride shower gel.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.80+0.66%
Cheng Shin Rubber 68.30-1.01%
Compass Diversified 18.37+0.66%
Dorel Industries 36.52-3.00%
Giant Manufacturing 254.50+2.41%
GoPro 51.80+5.93%
Ideal 15.70+0.64%
Kenda Rubber 62.90-1.10%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 218.50-0.68%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine