Latest News

LONDON (BRAIN) — Wahoo Fitness products will be getting involved with Rapha Cycling Club and its locations around the world. Wahoo's KICKR stationary trainers will be used at the clubs and its ELEMNT GPS bike computers will be mounted to the Canyon bikes that the club loans to members.

HELSINKI (BRAIN) — Amer Sports Corporation is reporting that its cycling sales — comprising business by its Mavic and Enve brands — were down 5 percent in the January through March period, compared to the same period last year.

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zeitbike is now exclusively distributing Finn, a smartphone mount from the company Bike Citizens out of Austria. The smartphone holder comes with a mobile app for recording or mapping bicycle routes.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Broken Carbon, which repairs and refinishes carbon bike frames, has expanded its staff, hiring composites expert Cameron Frazer as its lead repair technician.

The Actifly men's shoe.

SAINT-AUGUSTIN-DE-DESMAURES, Québec (BRAIN) — Garneau and Reebok have collaborated to launch a new shoe designed specifically for indoor cycling. The new Actifly shoe was designed for the dedicated fitness and indoor cycling enthusiast, the brands said.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Giant and Liv are holding their annual "Ride Like King" event this weekend to honor company founder King Liu. The ninth annual event has activities from Friday through Sunday around the world.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Jagwire has initiated a unilateral minimum advertised price policy, which will be enforced across all channels that are authorized to sell Jagwire products. Last year Jagwire eliminated MSRP in favor of a single price as defined in their MAP policy.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Riser Holdings Ltd., of Canada, the parent of Chromag Bikes is recalling about 100 stems because the clamping bolts may be prone to breaking when tightened.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — VeloSport Imports has signed on as the exclusive U.S. distributor for Italy's Gios Cycles.

Founded by Tolmino Gios in 1948, the Gios brand is distributed to more than 30 countries, with warehouses in Europe, Asia and now the U.S.

TORONTO (BRAIN) — Cervélo has donated 10 of its C3 model bikes to Wounded Warriors Canada to support the group's VIMY 100 Battlefield Bike Ride fundraising efforts.

DALLAS (BRAIN) — Zevlin, a maker of handlebar tape and skincare products, says it has now enjoyed three years of double-digit sales growth. 

Owned by brothers Brad and Drew Hagestad, the company has focused on offering custom tape for a variety of clients.

SAN JOSE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Faraday Bicycles, the electric bike brand purchased by Pon Holdings, has filed suit against Faraday Future, a California startup hoping to challenge Tesla in the electric vehicle market.

New Product

CAPE TOWN, South Africa (BRAIN) — Leatt has launched its first helmet that is designed for trail and all-mountain riders.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 32.20+2.43%
Amer Sports 11.54+0.00%
Dorel Industries 32.58+0.00%
Fox Factory 30.00+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 182.00+0.55%
Ideal 11.05+0.45%
Merida Industries 162.50+1.88%
Shimano 153.24+0.00%
Sun Race 17.50-1.13%
Vista 20.02+1.62%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine