Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

6 hours 48 min ago

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — A group of bicycle advocates will mountain bike in central Idaho for four days starting Wednesday as part of a campaign to have an area declared a national monument — rather than a national wilderness area, which would close it to mountain biking.

Posted in North America
8 hours 17 min ago

PITTSBURGH, Pa. (BRAIN) — Adam Newman has been appointed editor-in-chief at Bicycle Times magazine as its previous editor, Gary Boulanger, departs for a job in the motorcycle industry.

Posted in North America
17 hours 42 min ago

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Spectator tickets went on sale Monday for the Clif Bar CrossVegas cyclocross race, which will be held Wednesday, Sept. 16, in Las Vegas during the Interbike show. Race registration opens Aug. 4.

Tickets for the race are $15 for adults. Children under age 12 are fee.

Posted in North America
1 day 9 hours ago
NOVATO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Marin Mountain Bikes has hired Patrick Leslie as factory sales rep covering eastern Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and the Baltimore area.
Posted in North America
1 day 11 hours ago

VANCOUVER, Wash. (BRAIN) — The Gravity Cartel, the U.S. office for Taiwan component maker Spank Industries and Switzerland’s iXS protective gear, has hired industry veteran Mike Novak in its sales department.

Posted in North America
1 day 13 hours ago
Eight-bike range features fully integrated system claimed to provide feel, handling of traditional bike.
The S-Works Turbo Levo FSR 6Fattie comes spec'd with a 140-millimeter RockShox Pike RCT3 fork, SRAM Guide RS Carbon brakes, SRAM XX1 groupset, 6Fattie wheel system and Command Post IRcc dropper post.

LEOGANG, Austria (BRAIN) — Three years after introducing the Turbo, a pavement pedal-assist bike that fully integrated the battery into the frame, Specialized is expanding into off road with the Turbo Levo line of trail bikes that will become available in spring 2016.  

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 13 hours ago
Scot Breithaupt. Copyright: Creative Commons.

INDIO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Scot Breithaupt, an early BMX champion and founder of the SE Racing bike brand, was found dead Saturday in a tent in Indio. Local officials identified the body Sunday.

Posted in North America
1 day 14 hours ago

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (BRAIN)—Former Yakima executive Chris Chadwick is stepping back into the bicycle business to run ParkaBike, a manufacturer of commercial bike racks, bike lockers, bike shelters and racks for skateboards and snowboards.

Posted in North America
4 days 14 hours ago
Dutch conglomerate adds a major mountain bike brand to its portfolio.

ALMERE, the Netherlands (BRAIN) — Pon Holdings, a Dutch conglomerate that owns several bike brands including Cervélo, Focus and Gazelle, has purchased California-based Santa Cruz Bicycles.

Posted in International
5 days 5 hours ago

EAGLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Logan VonBokel is joining the PR and media communications firm Uncommon Communications as a senior account manager. VonBokel was previously a tech reporter for Velo magazine.

Posted in North America
5 days 7 hours ago

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — The VH1 cable network is trying to line up 150 sets of twins to ride tandem bikes for a promotion to be shown live on Good Morning America on July 15. Organizers hope to break a Guinness world record for the largest parade of tandem bikes.

Posted in North America
5 days 8 hours ago
MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Kali Protectives has hired Scott Christenson as California territory manager, filling the position left open by Steve Hays, after his transition to a product and procurement role this spring.
Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

SOMERVILLE, Mass. (BRAIN) — Clean Bottle is bringing out an updated version of its easy-to-clean water bottle.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 16.56-0.541%
Cheng Shin Rubber 65.40-1.21%
Compass Diversified 16.47+0.24%
Dorel Industries 34.99+2.46%
Giant Manufacturing 260.50-2.25%
GoPro 52.25+2.57%
Ideal 13.10-4.38%
Kenda Rubber 47.10-2.99%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 210.00-1.64%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine