Latest News

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Saris Cycling Group is expanding its portfolio of bicycle infrastructure products with the acquisition of Bike Fixtation.

SANTA FE, N.M. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Technologies International is now distirbuting products from the Canadian-based brand OneUp Components. BTI said it has received its first order of OneUp products in its warehouse.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (BRAIN) — CycloFest, Interbike’s mixed trade and consumer demo event held at the U.S. National Whitewater Center here, brought together bike enthusiasts, local trail riders and families from all over the Southeast for the event, which wrapped up on Sunday.

The BRAIN Dealer Tour will visit eight shops in Charlotte on the first two days.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (BRAIN) — The Bicycle Retailer crew has landed in the Southeast for our second and final Dealer Tour of 2016.

SIMI VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Haibike has signed a multi-year sponsorship agreement to be the first official e-bike sponsor of the Sea Otter Classic. Haibike will also return in 2017 and 2018 as the official sponsor of the Haibike eMTB Race ePowered by Bosch.

CHARLOTTE, North Carolina (BRAIN) — CycloFest seemed a natural draw for retailers in the immediate region who might view the Vegas trade show as a trip too far while their shops are still busy in September. But the event’s 100-plus exhibitors and slate of educational sessions — plus a network of world-class trails — inspired several retailers to trek a half-day or more to the event’s first edition.

CHARLOTTE, North Carolina (BRAIN) — Rebecca Rusch, seven-time world champion and renowned “Queen of Pain,” will ride from CycloFest in Charlotte, North Carolina, to a Red Bull function in Nashville, Tennessee, to raise awareness about bike safety and PeopleForBikes.

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — The Amer Cycling Group, a division of parent company Amer Sports, has announced changes to advertising, distribution and e-commerce policies for authorized dealers of Enve and Mavic brands.

SANTA FE SPRINGS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bravo Sports Corp. has acquired Nutcase, the Portland, Oregon-based urban helmet brand known for its colorful designs. 

TAICHUNG, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Just a week after Eurobike announced plans to move its show from late August to early July in 2018 the organizers of Taipei's Cycle Show announced an even larger calendar shift: from its current dates in March to late October.

More than 1,150 retail buyers pre-registered for new Southeast festival’s opening trade days.

CHARLOTTE, North Carolina (BRAIN) — Some 115 exhibitors have come to the U.S. National Whitewater Center in Charlotte for Interbike’s inaugural CycloFest Southeast trade and consumer festival, which begins Thursday and runs through Sunday.

ST. CHARLES, Ill. (BRAIN) — The Chicagoland Area Bicycle Dealers Association show is growing in size to fit companies interested in exhibiting at the February show, which is set to return to the Pheasant Run Resort in St. Charles, a suburb about an hour outside of Chicago.

New Product

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (BRAIN) — G-Form’s PRO Ankle Guards are made to be worn across multiple sports, including all types of cycling to protect riders from pedal strikes.

Industry Stock Chart

Accell Group 22.93+0.548%
Amer Sports 14.28+0.24%
Dorel Industries 35.38+0.00%
Fox Factory 21.75-0.91%
Giant Manufacturing 222.00+0.91%
Ideal 10.55-0.94%
Merida Industries 140.00+0.00%
Shimano 153.15+0.00%
Sun Race 14.25+1.06%
Vista 38.82+0.23%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine