Latest News

SAN JOSE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Faraday Bicycles, the electric bike brand purchased by Pon Holdings, has filed suit against Faraday Future, a California startup hoping to challenge Tesla in the electric vehicle market.

ORLANDO, Fla. (BRAIN) — Catrike has hired three new factory employees, and added to its sales team. The company also announced a new PR agency of record. 

The recumbent trike manufacturer, which produces all its frames at its own factory in Florida, said the new hires resulted from continued sales growth.

Victor Sheldon at last year's Kamikaze e-MTB race.

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bosch and Troy Lee Designs are producing a two-race series of electric mountain bike races at two California ski resorts this summer.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) —  Accell Group, which planned to hold its annual meeting of shareholders on Tuesday, said its sales in the first months of 2017 were at the same level as last year.

DALLAS (BRAIN) — The first franchise location of Playtri, a Dallas-based multisport retailer, will open next month in Fort Worth, Texas.

Net sales in the bike division were down 0.9 percent in Q1.

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano's bike-related sales were down 0.9 percent in the first quarter compared with the same period last year, while operating income in the segment was down 3.2 percent.

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Final attendance numbers were still being tallied Monday, but early numbers pointed to a record year for the Sea Otter Classic, which ended Sunday. The annual bike festival, expo and race hosted more than 400 exhibitors, five miles of branded fence and 920 sponsor banners.

WILMINGTON, Del. (BRAIN) — Sports Direct, which operates more than 700 stores worldwide as well as the Muddyfox and Silver Fox bike brands, has purchased Eastern Outfitters LCC, the company that owns Eastern Mountain Sports and Bob's Stores. Sports Direct paid $101 million for the retail group.

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Velofix has sold its 100th mobile bike service franchise, with a multi-territory deal in the Atlanta area.

The Feedback app's icon.

GOLDEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — Feedback Sports has updated its bike maintenance app to integrate with the Strava app, to use mileage data from Strava to help riders plan maintenance. 

MONTRÉAL (BRAIN) — Three former Guru Cycles employees, including Guru founder Tony Giannascoli, have launched a new titanium bike brand called T-LAB and a carbon frame repair business, Cycle Fx.Giannascoli is working with Guru's former marketing director, Rob Rossi, and its former design head, John Anagnostopoulos,

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — A moment of silence will be held Saturday at the Sea Otter Classic in memory of racer Steve Tilford, who died in a highway accident earlier this month at age 57.

The moment will be held prior to Saturday's men's cross-country race.

New Product

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Elite's new Vico bottle cage and Fly bottle were designed for lightness and durability.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 31.67+0.54%
Amer Sports 11.54+0.00%
Dorel Industries 32.58+0.00%
Fox Factory 29.45-0.17%
Giant Manufacturing 181.00+2.26%
Ideal 11.00+0.00%
Merida Industries 159.50-0.93%
Shimano 153.24+0.00%
Sun Race 17.70-1.94%
Vista 19.25+1.32%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine