Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

1 hour 45 min ago
Liv retail trainer Teresa Boyle teaches a clinic during the Ambassador Camp.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Liv is launching the largest ambassador program in the brand's history, with 80 women ambassadors across the country, who will  work with retailers to lead ride and give educational clinics to help grow women's cycling communities.

Posted in North America
1 hour 58 min ago
The Shred Fullstack helmet.

NASHUA, N.H. (BRAIN) — Anomaly Action Sports, the parent of the Shred Optics and Slytech Protection brands, has added field reps across the country as the two brands push into the mountain bike and BMX market.

Posted in North America
2 days 20 hours ago

MADRID (BRAIN) — BKOOL has added live weather conditions to its ride simulator, allowing a rider to see the current weather conditions, including rain, snow or fog, on the screen and feel the effects of a head- or tailwind.

Posted in Product/Tech
2 days 21 hours ago

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Zipp Speed Weaponry has hired motorsports industry veteran Brad Walters as a graphic designer, effective March 23.

Posted in North America
2 days 22 hours ago
The pedalwrencher.com homepage

ATLANTA (BRAIN) — A new website, Pedalwrencher.com, syncs with users' Strava.com data to track miles of use for chains, brake pads and other wearables — and may create opportunities for bike retailers to sell them those parts.

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 2 hours ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.

Mobile bike repair, e-bike dealers, and private label bikes are industry trends worth watching.

Posted in Retail News
3 days 16 hours ago

CAPE TOWN, South Africa (BRAIN) — Leatt Corporation, a maker of protective gear for motorsports and bicycling, announced 2014 revenues of $18.5 million, up 24 percent over its 2013 sales. 

Posted in International
3 days 22 hours ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Competitor Group Inc. has promoted Josh Furlow to president. Furlow has been with the company since 2011 and was most recently the executive vice president of events. CGI also has hired Wendy Godoy as chief administrative office and chief financial officer.

Posted in North America
3 days 23 hours ago

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Specialized is working with U.S. and Canadian authorities to recall about 8,300 aerobars that were sold individually and as part of some complete Shiv aero bike models. The bars were sold from 2011 until February this year.

Posted in Recalls
4 days 9 min ago

SOLANA BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — WD-40's bike division has hired former professional mountain bike racer Robin Baloochi as promotions manager.

Posted in North America
4 days 37 min ago

CARLSTADT, N.J. (BRAIN) — Action Bicycle USA is now distributing Magura's entire range of disc brake offerings. Products will be arriving at Action's warehouse next week. 

Posted in North America
4 days 1 hour ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) —  USA Cycling has designated 17 Junior and U23 cycling programs as Centers of Excellence for the 2015-16 seasons.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Apr 14 to Apr 16
Bicycle Leadership Conference Monterey, Calif.
Apr 16 to Apr 19
Sea Otter Classic Laguna Seca, Monterey, Calif.
Apr 17 to Apr 19
Bespoked: The UK Handmade Bicycle Show Brunel’s Old Station, Bristol, United Kingdom
Apr 23 to Apr 26
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, Colorado
May 01 to May 02
Bike Expo New York Basketball City, Pier 36, New York, NY
May 03
TD Five Boro Bike Tour New York City

New Product

FT. COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Niner Bikes has added a steel-framed 700c-wheel bike to its range, called the RLT9 Steel. 

The new model is designed for gravel road riding and touring. 

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.32+1.554%
Cheng Shin Rubber 72.60-1.36%
Compass Diversified 17.15+0.00%
Dorel Industries 35.25+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 298.00-0.67%
GoPro 42.70-1.23%
Ideal 15.25-0.65%
Kenda Rubber 62.70-0.32%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 233.50-0.43%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine