Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

Posted in Product/Tech 1 hour 26 min ago
Comments

LOS ANGELES (BRAIN) — Zwift is preparing to release a new version of its online bike training/gaming app for iPads and iPhones. The new Zwift iOS app will be released as a "beta" program, the company said. The Zwift app was previously available only for use with a Mac or PC.

Posted in North America 11 hours 26 min ago
Comments

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Chris King Precision Components has hired RecWare Northwest for sales representation in the Pacific Northwest. It's the first time in company history that it has used outside sales reps.

Posted in North America 17 hours 15 min ago
Comments

FLETCHER, N.C. (BRAIN) — Cane Creek Cycling Components has entered a long-term agreement with eecycleworks, a California company that produces a handful of components, including a lightweight caliper road brake called the eebrake.

Posted in North America 17 hours 25 min ago
Comments

NAMPA, Idaho (BRAIN) — Deity has hired Sean "Griz" McClendon as the brand's North American sales and grass-roots team manager.

McClendon has background as a professional rider and headed the bike division for Maxima Lubricants before resigning from that company at the end of July. 

Posted in International 17 hours 44 min ago
Comments

VENICE, Italy (BRAIN) — Shred Optics and Slytech Protection have announced a new Italian distributor for the mountain bike market, DSB Bonandrini.

Posted in International 18 hours 55 min ago
Comments

SINGEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Ritchey International has opened a new logistics operation, Multisped GmbH, in Singen, Germany, and has started a dealer-direct sales of its complete bikes and frames in Europe.

Posted in International 19 hours 15 min ago
Comments

ZWOLLE, Netherlands (BRAIN) — NuVinci Cycling, a division of Fallbrook Technologies Inc. has hired Anne Guethoff as its new director of marketing.

Posted in Retail News 3 days 13 hours ago
Comments

TEMPE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — State Bicycle Co. has opened a new concept store, State Rideshop. The full-service bike, skateboard and repair shop is located in the company's hometown of Tempe, Arizona, outside of Phoenix.

Posted in International 3 days 13 hours ago
Comments

TEMPE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — Pivot Cycles has hired Michael Golinski, the founder of Spot Brand and former general manager of Planet X USA, to head up Pivot's international operations.

Posted in North America 3 days 13 hours ago
Comments

CINCINNATI (BRAIN) — QBP is now distributing Infinit Nutrition's retail products, incliding its all-in-one isotonic drink mixes. 

Posted in Product/Tech 3 days 17 hours ago
Comments

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Kinetic has released the next generation of its Kinetic Fit training app.

The new app features professionally designed training plans, hundreds of customized workouts, video streaming and accurate real-time data.

Posted in International 4 days 15 hours ago
Comments

BARCELONA, Spain (BRAIN) — Intense Europe SL, a subsidiary of Intense Cycles USA, has begun serving the German and Austria markets directly from its European headquarters.

New Product

Ft. COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Niner Bikes is rolling out a budget-friendly aluminum model of its recently-launched and redesigned RIP trail bike.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.98+0.635%
Amer Sports 14.09+0.14%
Dorel Industries 37.75+0.00%
Fox Factory 20.71+0.78%
Giant Manufacturing 208.50-0.71%
Ideal 11.95+0.00%
Merida Industries 132.00+0.38%
Shimano 148.75+0.00%
Sun Race 16.10+0.63%
Vista 39.38+0.87%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine