Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

3 min 55 sec ago

CORTEZ, Colo. (BRAIN) — Osprey Packs, Inc., is making four cash grants through IMBA's "Let's Build Trails" program to support the growth of recreational mountain biking in the United States.

Posted in North America
30 min 13 sec ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — QBP has plans to open a second western warehouse to service California, Arizona, Nevada, Washington and Oregon.

Posted in North America
6 hours 9 min ago

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (BRAIN) — Christophe de Margerie, the chief executive of French oil company Total, which also owned Hutchinson Tire, died Monday when a corporate plane crashed into a snow plough on a airport runway near Moscow prior to takeoff.

Posted in International
6 hours 27 min ago

DURHAM, N.C. (BRAIN) — Implus Corp., known for its athletic products including Sof Sole, Yaktrax and Sneaker Balls, has acquired Trigger Point Performance.

Trigger Point makes a line of self-care products for athletes, including Grid foam rollers. A purchase price was not released.

Posted in North America
8 hours 33 min ago

LOUISVILLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Pearl Izumi's new headquarters building here was recently honored by the Colorado and Denver chapters of The American Institute of Architects.

Posted in North America
21 hours 1 min ago

AUSTIN, Texas (BRAIN) — BRAIN's final Dealer Tour of 2014 gets underway Tuesday in Austin as BRAIN editors, sponsors and guests set out on bikes to visit shops in the Texas capital.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 2 hours ago
The Cannondale Sports Store in Carle Place.

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — The Cannondale Sports Store in Carle Place, New York, was recently featured in Hub Magazine, and was awarded a bronze award for retail experience in the 4th Annual Hub Prize competition hosted by the magazine.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 4 hours ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — SRAM, Liv, UBI, QBP, Pedro's and Park Tool are working together to sponsor ten scholarships for female bike shop employees to attend a UBI mechanics class.

Posted in North America
1 day 7 hours ago

HOUSTON (BRAIN) — With help from a successful kickstarter.com campaign, a Texas company is preparing to begin shipping a non-invasive blood lactate testing device in December.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 8 hours ago
South Carolina-based distributor will open its third U.S. distribution center soon in an unannounced location.

LEXINGTON, S.C. (BRAIN) — Hawley plans to open a new distribution center in the Northeast soon, to complement its centers in Sparks, Nevada, and Lexington, South Carolina. 

Posted in North America
1 day 8 hours ago

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Bicycling Magazine is a finalist in AdWeek's Hot List in the category, "Hottest Sports/Outdoor Magazine."

Posted in North America
4 days 3 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — MTBparks.com has launched its second annual Best Bike Parks Riders' Choice Survey. The survey is designed to recognize and highlight the top North American lift-served mountain bike parks, as well as promote the continued improvement of park development based on rider feedback.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Oct 21 to Oct 23
BRAIN Dealer Tour, Austin Austin, Texas
Oct 26 to Oct 28
CIBRA Leadership Summit 2014 Pinnacle Pier Hotel, Vancouver British Columbia
Nov 04 to Nov 07
Taichung Bike Week Taichung, Taiwan
Nov 05 to Nov 08
National Bicycle Tourism Conference San Diego, Calif.
Nov 08 to Nov 09
2014 Philly Bike Expo PA Convention Center
Dec 09 to Dec 11
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC

New Product

WILMINGTON, Del. (BRAIN) — Blue Bicycles has launched a limited edition Team RWB Triad SLR and will auction one to benefit Team Red White and Blue, a team of U.S. veterans.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 11.99-0.13%
Cheng Shin Rubber 65.90-0.90%
Compass Diversified 18.17+1.17%
Dorel Industries 34.89-0.31%
Giant Manufacturing 229.50+1.32%
GoPro 80.92+6.47%
Ideal 12.80-0.78%
Kenda Rubber 59.800.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 193.00-0.52%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine