Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

Posted in Product/Tech 24 min 51 sec ago
Comments

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — If there were any doubt as to QBP's commitment to the growth of the bike packing market, then its new line — the EXP Series — should dispel that thought.

Posted in North America 2 hours 30 min ago
Comments

TRUCKEE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Over the next five days some 300 dealers, many of them authorized Salsa dealers, will get a peek at what Quality Bicycle Products has to offer for 2017.

Posted in North America 3 days 1 hour ago
Comments
Nick Hage

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Cycling Sports Group has promoted Nick Hage to general manager IBD U.S. and appointed Steve Reeds senior vice president operations.

Posted in Product/Tech 3 days 2 hours ago
Comments

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Silca is expanding its line of tools with a new ratcheting T-wrench and optional titanium torque wrench extender.

Posted in International 3 days 3 hours ago
Comments
E-bike sales drive growth in Europe.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group is reporting record revenues and profits in the first half of the year, despite a sales slump in North America.

Posted in North America 3 days 3 hours ago
Comments

SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — The Glukos Company Inc. has expanded its roster of action sports athletes by signing BMX and mountain bike icon Mike King.

Posted in Opinion/Analysis 3 days 8 hours ago
Comments

Branding ... we all hear this term frequently and think we know what it means, but how EXACTLY does it apply to you and your bike shop ... and why is it important?

Posted in Recalls 4 days 4 min ago
Comments

WILTON, Ct. (BRAIN) — Cycling Sports Group, the parent company of Cannondale, is recalling about 3,500 Cannondale Bad Boy and Bad Girl commuter bikes because the front hub axle can fail. The recall involves bikes manufactured between 2010 and 2012.

Posted in North America 4 days 2 hours ago
Comments

STOCKHOLM (BRAIN) — Thule Group reported gobal sales growth of 8.2 percent in its second quarter, but the company said said the Sports Authority and Sport Chalet closured hampered sales in the U.S.

Posted in Retail News 4 days 2 hours ago
Comments

MOORESVILLE, N.C. (BRAIN) — Jeffrey Patrick Archer, the owner of First Flight Bicycles in Statesville, North Carolina, died Wednesday evening after being struck by a car. Archer, 52, was walking across a street in Mooresville when he was hit. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Posted in Product/Tech 4 days 18 hours ago
Comments

TOKYO (BRAIN) — A Japanese entrepreneur is launching a Indiegogo crowd-funding campaign to product a wireless headset that allows groups of up to 10 people to talk to each other via a cellular data connection. The Bonx Grip headset is being marketed to outdoor sports enthusiasts including cyclists.

Posted in North America 4 days 21 hours ago
Comments

OLNEY, Ill. (BRAIN) — KHS Bicycle Parts has hired Lee Kilpatrick to expand the importer's sales of Sapim spokes and Ryde rims to OEMs and specialty wheel builders.  

New Product

SAVAGE, Minn. (BRAIN) — Wolf Tooth Components, LLC has introduced a new compact chain guide, the GnarWolf.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.34-0.33%
Amer Sports 13.00+0.00%
Dorel Industries 37.04-5.00%
Fox Factory 18.40-1.18%
Giant Manufacturing 220.00-4.35%
Ideal 12.40+0.00%
Merida Industries 150.50-2.27%
Shimano 142.82+0.00%
Sun Race 12.95+0.78%
Vista 50.06+0.60%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine