Follow Bicycle Retailer

Eurobike Report. The news out of Friedrichshafen. Read More »

Latest News

1 day 22 hours ago

SINGAPORE (BRAIN) — RedWhite Apparel, a Singapore cycling clothing brand that specializes in gear for ultra-long distance rides, has appointed new distributors in South Korea and Japan. 

Posted in International
1 day 22 hours ago

MARINA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Light & Motion is launching an IBD sales contest on Aug. 1 that will award the winner a trip to the lighting company's hometown of Monterey, Calif., during next year's Sea Otter Classic.

The contest will run through Nov. 30 and is open to bike shop managers and staff.

Posted in North America
2 days 3 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — CatEye America has promoted Bob Daniels to executive vice president and JJ Rudman to national sales manager. Both will take on their new roles on Sept. 1.

Posted in North America
2 days 1 hour ago

NOVATO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Retired pro Jens Voigt will host his own Gran Fondo event in Marin County in October this year.

The Jensie Gran Fondo of Marin will start at the Stafford Lakes Bike Park on Saturday Oct. 10. It will include ride options of 45, 70 and 100 miles.

Posted in North America
2 days 4 hours ago

MUKILTEO, Wash. (BRAIN) — Full Speed Ahead has hired industry veteran and Mountain Bike Hall of Famer John Stamstad for inside sales at their Seattle headquarters.

Posted in North America
2 days 10 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — The World Federation of the Sporting Goods Industry announced at Eurobike this week that new wheel testing procedures have been finalized and will be presented to the Union Cyclist Internationale (UCI) Equipment Commission in October.

Posted in International
2 days 23 hours ago
In a recall that appears similar to Trek's, Huffy is replacing QR skewers that can contact a front brake rotor. Only 460 Huffy bikes are involved.
Huffy TR745.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Huffy is recalling about 460 bikes because the front quick release skewer, when open, can come in contact with the front disc brake rotor, causing an accident.

Posted in Recalls
3 days 7 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Santa Cruz Bicycles, which was purchased by Pon Holdings earlier this summer, has taken over its distribution in the Germany and Austria markets, the company announced this week.

Posted in International
3 days 3 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — From tubes and helmets to folding bikes, footwear and everything in between, new product galore made its debut in the halls of the Messe Friedrichshafen during the first two days of Eurobike 2015.

Posted in International
3 days 4 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — WTB is showing off its new Saddle Fit System at Eurobike. The system is designed to steer a rider towards suggested saddles by using a pressure sensitive pad that is placed over the rider's existing saddle to measure sit-bone position.

Posted in Product/Tech
3 days 4 hours ago

TAMPA, Fla. (BRAIN) — Dalian Wanda Group Co., Ltd. , a Chinese private conglomerate, has reached an agreement to buy Ironman for approximately $650 million from Providence Equity Partners.

Posted in International

Featured Video

New Product

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Lazer has launched its first enduro-style helmet, the The Lazer Revolution.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 19.20+0.76%
Cheng Shin Rubber 53.30+2.50%
Compass Diversified 16.41+0.00%
Dorel Industries 34.57+2.25%
Giant Manufacturing 230.00-0.22%
GoPro 48.18+0.88%
Ideal 12.90+0.39%
Kenda Rubber 42.45-2.64%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 179.50+4.97%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine