Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

13 hours 39 min ago

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Clothing brand Club Ride says its second quarter sales were up 37 percent compared to the same period last year to $718,00.

Sales for the first half of the year grew from $1.2 million last year to nearly $1.6 million this year.

Posted in North America
20 hours 18 min ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Maxima Bike, a new brand of bike lubricants being offered by the Maxima powersports company, has signed a three-year sponsorship agreement with Summer Gravity Camps, located in Whistler, B.C.

Posted in North America
3 days 15 hours ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Former Trek executive Mary Burke, running for governor in her homestate, quickly hit back when her opponent began running a TV ad attacking Trek for its overseas manufacturing. Mary Burke’s brother, Trek president John Burke, also told a local paper that the ad should be taken down.

Posted in North America
3 days 15 hours ago
Long-time editor announces on Facebook that he's stepping down at the Hi Torque publication.

VALENCIA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jimmy "Mac" McIlvain is stepping down as editor of Hi-Torque's Mountain Bike Action magazine, he announced on his Facebook page Friday.

Posted in North America
3 days 21 hours ago

LOUISVILLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Wheels Mfg. is offering race and event promoters a free selection of rear derailleur hangers to help participants get back in the race.

Posted in North America
4 days 15 hours ago

RICHMOND, Vt. (BRAIN) — Professional cyclist Ted King has teamed up with Slopeside Syrup to launch UnTapped, pure organic Vermont maple syrup in portable energy packs, on crowdfunding website Indiegogo. 

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 15 hours ago
The 2014 GT Fury Team

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Dorel Industries' GT Bicycle is recalling a total of 154 GT Fury bikes in the U.S. and Canada because the hubs can break, causing the disc brakes to fail.

Posted in Recalls
4 days 17 hours ago

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) – Yuba Bicycles has hired veteran bike designer and Volagi Cycles co-founder Barley Forsman as design director. Forsman will help Yuba expand its product line and take the cargo bike brand in new and innovative directions, the company said.

Posted in North America
4 days 19 hours ago
Updated

SANTA FE, N.M. (BRAIN) — Easton, which was recently sold off from BRG Sports to the owner of Race Face, is now selling its cycling products through BTI, QBP, Hawley and Cyclone.

Posted in North America
4 days 20 hours ago

GOLDEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — Yeti's new SB5c trail bike has the company's new Switch Infinity suspension technology, which the Colorado company developed with Fox. The new bike has 27.5-inch wheels and five inches of rear travel. Complete bikes start at $6,599.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 20 hours ago
A blog by NBDA executive director Fred Clements.

The average bike shop today is bigger than in the past, both in dollar volume and physical size, according to a new retail study from the NBDA conducted early this year.

Posted in Retail News
5 days 15 hours ago

NOVATO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Marin Bikes has added a new online warranty tool for its dealers and a new business communication site that it calls its .biz site.

Marin has been testing the sites since February this year with some of its dealers.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Jul 05 to Jul 27
Tour de France
Jul 21 to Jul 22
QBP SaddleDrive Ogden, UT
Jul 24 to Jul 27
Colorado Freeride Festival Winter Park Resort’s Trestle Bike Park, CO
Jul 24 to Jul 27
Bike DealerCamp/CycleFest Deer Valley Resort, Park City, UT
Jul 31 to Aug 03
Downieville Classic Mountain Bike Race and Festival Downieville, CA
Aug 04 to Aug 10
Tour of Utah

New Product

ST. PAUL, Minn. (BRAIN) — Park Tool's new DW-2 is a wrench to adjust the clutch on Shimano Shadow Plus rear derailleurs, including recent XT, SLX, Deore, Saint and Zee models.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 0.00N/A
Cheng Shin Rubber 77.30-0.90%
Compass Diversified 18.29+0.77%
Dorel Industries 38.90+0.39%
Giant Manufacturing 250.500.00%
GoPro 41.58+0.36%
Ideal 16.30+1.56%
Kenda Rubber 66.000.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 218.50-0.68%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine