Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

8 hours 49 min ago

CANTON, Mass. (BRAIN) — Kryptonite has signed on with Shimano Europe Bike Holding to distribute the brand’s bicycle security products in several European countries, including the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Norway. Effective Sept.

Posted in International
8 hours 58 min ago

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — The National Multiple Sclerosis Society is partnering with Interbike to present Bike MS: Las Vegas on Saturday, Sept. 19.

Posted in North America
9 hours 56 min ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — While women's specific bike, accessory and apparel sales are trending upward, there is still a big opportunity to grow.

Posted in Studies/Reports
11 hours 37 min ago
FOOTHILL RANCH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Oakley Inc. is laying off 167 employees in Southern California, including 137 at its Foothill Ranch headquarters, according to a report from the California Employment Development Department, as parent company Luxottica Group of Italy continues to integrate the sunglass and apparel brand into its global business.
Posted in North America
15 hours 14 min ago

EMMAUS, Pa. (BRAIN) — Bicycling magazine is working with Chef'd, a gourmet meal kit delivery service, to offer a selection of branded a la carte meals geared especially for cyclists.

Posted in Product/Tech
16 hours 22 min ago

KOBLENZ, Germany (BRAIN) — Canyon Bicycles is opening an office in Melbourne and will soon begin consumer-direct sales in Australia and New Zealand. The company said it would assemble bikes at its German headquarters and ship directly from there to consumers Down Under.

Posted in International
16 hours 33 min ago

WILTON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Dorel Sports has appointed James Hamilton, based in the company's Frome, U.K. office, as its global marketing manager, for parts and accessories in its Cycling Sports Group.

Posted in International
17 hours 2 min ago

HELSINKI (BRAIN) — Mavic sales were up 3 percent globally in the first half of this year, as its parent company Amer Sports Corporation recorded a net sales increase of 9 percent, to 461.1 million euros ($509 million). 

Posted in International
17 hours 18 min ago

FAIRFAX, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Mountain Bike Hall of Fame has announced nominees for this year's induction into the hall. Members of the hall can now vote for their choices; votes will be accepted until Aug. 12.

The Induction Ceremony will be held at the Interbike Expo in Las Vegas on Wednesday, Sept. 16.

Posted in North America
1 day 8 hours ago

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) — CamelBak and Osprey Packs have settled a patent infringement lawsuit the CamelBak filed against Osprey in February. The companies did not release terms of the settlement

Posted in North America
1 day 13 hours ago

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Club Ride Apparel has added a female designer to its staff, as a part of the brand's strategy to increase women's sales to 50 percent of its overall sales by next year.

Posted in North America
1 day 15 hours ago

VENTURA, Calif. (BRAIN) — A new distributor, Zeitbike, is being launched this week by Fritz Bohl, the former CEO of Abus North America. Zeitbike's dealer portal went live Monday.

Posted in North America

Featured Video

New Product

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — The new Skyline Shorts from Cadence Collection are made with water-resistant, durable 4-way stretch fabric for fit and movement.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 19.60+1.08%
Cheng Shin Rubber 61.10+1.83%
Compass Diversified 17.06+1.85%
Dorel Industries 33.91+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 263.50+0.38%
GoPro 61.87-0.88%
Ideal 13.15+1.94%
Kenda Rubber 49.15+2.93%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 194.00+0.78%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine