Follow Bicycle Retailer

The latest landmark report from the Alliance for Biking & Walking shows a steady increase in bike commuting nationally. Read More »

Latest News

12 hours 26 min ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — BionX, Currie Technologies, Pete's Electric Bikes, Prodeco and other electric bike suppliers have committed to a presence at Charged Up, a first-time electric bike and outdoor technology media event planned for New Jersey next month.

Posted in North America
15 hours 43 min ago

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Commuters are slowly but steadily switching to walking or biking to get to work, and the more people who walk or bike, the safer they all are.

Posted in Studies/Reports
17 hours 36 min ago

SALT LAKE CITY (BRAIN) — Chase Pinkham, a domestic pro road racer who competed on the Jamis–Hagens Berman, Trek-Livestrong and Bissell teams during his career, died Monday, according to the Jamis team and news reports.

Posted in North America
18 hours 12 min ago

ALLENTOWN, Pa (BRAIN) – The IBD industry has been fretting for years about why many consumers are choosing to buy bikes online.

Posted in Studies/Reports
19 hours 4 min ago
Company now accepting applications to fill the position.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — Mark Bibb has left SRAM, where he was director of global testing, to join his wife in expanding their horse training business.

Posted in North America
1 day 11 hours ago

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — Campagnolo is the latest brand to create a cycling club on Strava.com, where the component company's fans can share their ride information and socialize.

Posted in International
1 day 11 hours ago

FAIRFAX, Calif. (BRAIN) — The Marin Museum of Bicycling will build a Legacy Wall, with bricks marking the support of museum donors.

Posted in Industry News
1 day 12 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Skratch Labs will begin supplying all hydration products to Slipstream Sports, the owner of the Garmin-Smart pro cycling team.

TheFeed.com, a subscription sports nutrition company owned by Matt Johnson, the president of Slipstream, has worked with Skratch Labs since its inception.

Posted in North America
1 day 13 hours ago

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Accessory brand Portland Design Works (PDW) has hired Jocelyn Gaudi as marketing manager.

Posted in North America
1 day 13 hours ago
Illustration of the Q-East facility.

EAST HEMPFIELD TOWNSHIP, Pa (BRAIN) — QBP has broken ground on a new 120,000-square-foot building here. The building will serve as the distributor's East Coast distribution center. The Minnesota-based company has operated its East Coast operations out of a leased facility in Middletown, Pa., since 2011.

Posted in North America
1 day 18 hours ago

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. (BRAIN) — The April 15 issue of Bicycle Retailer & Industry News, arriving in mailboxes this week, features an in-depth examination of retail bike pricing, inspired by the reduced pricing promotion announced by Giant USA last month.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 18 hours ago

EMMAUS, Pa. (BRAIN) — Zack Grice has been named publisher of Bicycling magazine. Grice had been the magazine's associate publisher for sales and marketing since last September.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Apr 24 to Apr 27
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, CO
Apr 27 to Apr 30
NSGA Management Conference and Team Dealer Summit Hyatt Regency Indian Wells Resort & Spa, Indian Wells, CA
May 02 to May 04
So Cal Bicycle Expo Santa Monica, CA
May 02 to May 04
Bike Expo New York Pier 36, Basketball City, New York, NY
May 04
TD Five Boro Bike Tour New York, NY

New Product

SANTA MONICA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bonk Breaker has added a third flavor to its protein bar lineup, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 14.41+0.03%
Cheng Shin Rubber 88.60-0.78%
Compass Diversified 18.56+1.25%
Dorel Industries 37.92+0.40%
Giant Manufacturing 230.50+6.71%
Ideal 19.05+1.87%
Kenda Rubber 73.30+1.10%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 205.50+2.24%
Shimano, Inc. 94.560.00%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine