Latest News

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) — More than 1,000 riders from 43 countries have joined a wide-ranging saddle study being led by Dr. Roger Minkow.

BURLINGTON, Vt. (BRAIN) — The Outdoor Industry Association is working with the Sports Industry Credit Association to offer credit risk management services to OIA members.

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — A manufacturing company, Sculpteo, made a point this month by riding a bike made with its digital manufacturing technologies from Las Vegas to San Francisco.

ENGELBERG, Switzerland (BRAIN) — Vee Tire Co. sponsored this weekend's second annual Snowbike Festival in the Swiss Alps.

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Greg LeMond's company has fired and is suing Connie Jackson, the CEO of LeMond Composites and a co-inventor of a key technology for the company. She has filed a countersuit.

TREVIGLIO, Italy (BRAIN) — Bianchi has announced a new long term partnership with The Cycle Limited Co. to represent and develop Bianchi's brand in Thailand. 

TEMPE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — It was billed as the Best Ideas Contest. Five dealers offered attendees at the annual IBD Summit their best ideas to improve their operations and profitability. And the winner as selected by the audience in a secret ballot was . . .

New DC will extend overnight ground shipping to seven Western states.

SANTA FE, N.M. (BRAIN) — Bicycle Technologies International plans to open its second distribution center, in Reno-Sparks, Nevada, this spring.

Bill Smith at the IBD Summit on Wednesday

TEMPE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — Bill Smith doesn't see a distinction between the mass market and IBD channel. And he'd like to send some of his customers to bike shops.

MISSOULA, Mt. (BRAIN) — Greg Siple, Adventure Cycling Association’s co-founder and art director of 40 years, will retire on Jan. 29. Siple, who will turn 71 on that day, will retain his role as art director in emeritus status.

Trek 720 Disc

WATERLOO, Wis. (BRAIN) — Trek is issuing a voluntary recall of model year 2015, 2016 and 2017 Trek 720 Disc bicycles as well as Bontrager Approved TLR Disc 700c 24-spoke front and rear wheels.

The recall affects 1,529 bikes globally, Trek said.

Fred Clements at the IBD Summit on Wednesday

TEMPE, Ariz. (BRAIN) — The National Bicycle Dealers Association is in the midst of a significant restructuring. The association’s board of directors has eliminated the vice president position held by Fred Clements and plans to set up a new office in the Boulder, Colorado, area.

New Product

APPLETON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Fix It Sticks is expanding its product line with a tire lever attachment for the "replaceable" version of its Fix It Sticks multi-tool.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 21.20+0.308%
Amer Sports 13.38+0.000%
Dorel Industries 37.21+1.83%
Fox Factory 25.80-2.27%
Giant Manufacturing 203.00+0.50%
Ideal 11.45+0.44%
Merida Industries 162.50-0.31%
Shimano 159.40+0.00%
Sun Race 14.85-0.34%
Vista 27.59-0.68%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine