Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

36 min ago
Retired basketball star is a long-time avid cyclist.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Retired basketball star Bill Walton will headline the Interbike Industry Breakfast, held Sept. 10 prior to the opening of the Interbike Expo in Las Vegas.

Walton, an avid cyclist for many years, will deliver an inspirational message.

Posted in North America
15 hours 19 min ago

SOUTH PASADENA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Southern California publishing house Move Press has pulled the plug on Switchback, its mountain bike magazine.

Posted in North America
16 hours 37 min ago

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fox has expanded its Baxter, Minnesota, service facility to handle mountain bike products along with powersports, which the company said will improve service lead times across the U.S. 

Posted in North America
21 hours 40 min ago

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (BRAIN) — Jessica Klodnicki, the executive vice president and general manager of Bell Helmets and Blackburn accessories, will be the keynote speaker at The Outdoor Industries Women's Coalition annual awards presentation held during Interbike.

Posted in North America
23 hours 16 min ago

MANHATTAN BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — For the third year, Malakye.com is hosting a career fair and networking event, called The Shmooz, at the Interbike Expo.

Posted in North America
23 hours 31 min ago

ENCINITAS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Compression-wear maker Skins has hired a new sales director, David I.

Posted in North America
1 day 20 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — After being shuttered for most of the summer, Boulder's Pro Peloton is open for business again.

Posted in Retail News
1 day 20 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — AscentCRM, a relationship marketing software and services company, has hired Larry Pedigo to lead the architecture, design, and implementation of enterprise-level CRM solutions for AscentCRM's client roster of outdoor brands.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago
One of Abbey's cassette remover wrenches.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — The Portland, Oregon-based distributor Cyclone Bicycle Supply is now stocking tools from Abbey Bike Tools, which are mde in Bend, Oregon.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago

ASPEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — Trek Bicycle is celebrating the retirement of German pro Jens Voigt with special events and products during this week's USA Pro Challenge stage race, which starts Monday in Aspen, Colorado. The USAPC will be the last professional race in the U.S.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago

HAVERHILL, Mass. (BRAIN) — Mavic, Inc. has hired Echos Communcations for media relations, communications and public relations in North America.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Organizers of a criterium and a cyclocross  held in Las Vegas during the Interbike Expo are now offering prizes to the top men and women who compete in both events.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Aug 18 to Aug 24
USA Pro Cycling Challenge Colorado
Aug 20 to Aug 24
IMBA World Summit Steamboat Springs, CO
Aug 21 to Aug 22
Accell North America Open House Boston
Aug 23 to Sep 14
Vuelta a España
Aug 26
Eurobike Demo Day Messe Friedrichshafen, Germany
Aug 27 to Aug 28
Accell North America Open House Chicago

New Product

GOLDEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — Yeti is getting back into the cross-country race bike market with a new AS-Rc model, introduced Wednesday.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.49-2.98%
Cheng Shin Rubber 68.40+0.29%
Compass Diversified 17.65+0.34%
Dorel Industries 36.40+2.54%
Giant Manufacturing 245.00+0.82%
GoPro 43.52+0.36%
Ideal 15.35-1.29%
Kenda Rubber 65.40-0.91%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 213.50-0.23%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine