Latest News

WATERLOO, Wis. (BRAIN) — Trek Women's Advocates from around the world, along with seven members of international media, are joining Trek at the company's global headquarters here this week for the inaugural Global Women's Summit.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Pro's Closet will attend next year's North American Handmade Bicycle Show in Salt Lake City, giving consumers attending the show a chance to trade in their old bike for a voucher to put toward a new custom bike.

ST.-GEORGES, Quebec (BRAIN) — Procycle Group has appointed Patrick Giguère to the position of director of product lines for the company's Miele, eVox and Rocky Mountain Urban brands.

A screenshot from the forthcoming iOS app.

WESTERLY, R.I. (BRAIN) — In classic start-up fashion, Velotooler lends itself nicely to an elevator pitch (or more accurately, an Interbike booth pitch): It's Uber for bike mechanics.

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. (BRAIN) — DT Swiss has hired Marty Caivano, formerly with IMBA, to help expand its event and technical support program. 

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — BMC USA has hired David Votava to managing director for North America. Votava follows the three-year tenure of Chris McLaren, who is leaving BMC to become BicycleBlueBook's chief sales officer.

MILWAUKEE (BRAIN) — In recognition of his contributions to his native state, the governor of Wisconsin is proclaiming Sunday, Sept. 25, as Chris Kegel Day throughout the state. 

 LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — You don’t have to wander deep into the bowels of the Mandalay Bay to find electric bikes anymore. Several brands are “mainstreaming” e-bikes at their booths this year, as they quietly add electrified models to their 2017 lineups.

Boulder Cycle Sport named 2016 Retailer of the Year

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — It was a star-studded night Thursday as the Interbike Awards ceremony included a reunion of cast members of the 1985 cycling film "American Flyers." The movie, which focuses on the lives of two brothers who race bicycles and travel across the U.S.

Win Allen swaps out a chain during the semi-qualifier Thursday.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — It's been a solid quarter century since Win Allen raced bikes seriously, but the competitive juices got flowing this week as he competed in Interbike's first Mechanics Challenge, presented by Park Tool.

MOUNT KISCO, N.Y. (BRAIN) — At the beginning of September Brad Accettella joined Eddy Merckx Cycles USA, as its new director.

Phillip Lucas, the previous director, will stay connected to the company as an independent consultant.

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — Detroit Bikes founder Zak Pashak launched the brand four years ago with one model in one color and one size. The black A-Type was the first bike welded with American steel in Pashak's 50,000-square-foot factory in Detroit.

New Product

LAS VEGAS (BRAIN) — In order to meet demand for the growing gravel category, engineers at Hutchinson Tires' factory in Montargis, France, spent more than two years developing the company's new Over

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.19-1.38%
Amer Sports 15.19-0.91%
Dorel Industries 37.50+0.00%
Fox Factory 22.22+0.09%
Giant Manufacturing 214.50+1.18%
Ideal 11.40+0.00%
Merida Industries 141.50-0.35%
Shimano 144.75+0.00%
Sun Race 15.40+0.00%
Vista 39.35+0.10%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine