Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

1 hour 32 min ago
Scary.

At great perceived personal risk, Keener wades into the "e-bikes on trails" debate.

Posted in North America
2 hours 11 min ago

SCOTTS VALLEY, Calif. (BRAIN) — BRG added a Buy Local Now button to the Giro, Blackburn and Bell websites during Interbike last month. The program coordinated by SmartEtailing sends online shoppers to the brands' nearby retailers. 

Posted in North America
3 hours 8 min ago

SUWANEE, Ga. (BRAIN) — Maxxis has implemented a minimum advertised price policy for all of its bicycle products.

The policy will go into effect Nov. 1 and applies to all forms of media advertising, including TV, radio, magazine, catalog, direct mail and online sales.

Posted in North America
6 hours 21 min ago

FORT COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — A mystery for years, for some this tool represents the industry's heyday.

Posted in North America
8 hours 41 min ago
Owner Safilo Group sees move as part of strategy to make Smith an international eyewear brand.

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Smith Optics is moving its product design operations from the brand's longtime home in Ketchum, Idaho, to a new design center in Portland, Oregon.

Posted in North America
9 hours 14 min ago

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Sweetpea Bicycle, a Portland-based custom bike maker focused on women's bikes, is teaming up with Gladys Bikes, a retailer that specializes in serving women cyclists.

Posted in Retail News
19 hours 35 min ago
Dealer Tour riders along the Boardwalk Trail at Lady Bird Lake.

AUSTIN, Texas (BRAIN) — Rolling on pink-accented tires provided by sponsor Hutchinson and attired in Sockguy socks bearing slogans like “Save the Ta Tas” and “Cancer Sucks” in recognition of Breast Cancer Awareness Month, BRAIN’s Austin Dealer Tour kicked off Tuesday sampling some of the Texas capital’s growing network of premier cycling infrastructure en route to four shops.

Posted in Retail News
23 hours 47 min ago

CORTEZ, Colo. (BRAIN) — Osprey Packs, Inc., is making four cash grants through IMBA's "Let's Build Trails" program to support the growth of recreational mountain biking in the United States.

Posted in North America
1 day 13 min ago

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — QBP has plans to open a second western warehouse to service California, Arizona, Nevada, Washington and Oregon.

Posted in North America
1 day 5 hours ago

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (BRAIN) — Christophe de Margerie, the chief executive of French oil company Total, which also owned Hutchinson Tire, died Monday when a corporate plane crashed into a snow plough on a airport runway near Moscow prior to takeoff.

Posted in International
1 day 6 hours ago

DURHAM, N.C. (BRAIN) — Implus Corp., known for its athletic products including Sof Sole, Yaktrax and Sneaker Balls, has acquired Trigger Point Performance.

Trigger Point makes a line of self-care products for athletes, including Grid foam rollers. A purchase price was not released.

Posted in North America
1 day 8 hours ago

LOUISVILLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Pearl Izumi's new headquarters building here was recently honored by the Colorado and Denver chapters of The American Institute of Architects.

Posted in North America

Upcoming Events

Oct 21 to Oct 23
BRAIN Dealer Tour, Austin Austin, Texas
Oct 26 to Oct 28
CIBRA Leadership Summit 2014 Pinnacle Pier Hotel, Vancouver British Columbia
Nov 04 to Nov 07
Taichung Bike Week Taichung, Taiwan
Nov 05 to Nov 08
National Bicycle Tourism Conference San Diego, Calif.
Nov 08 to Nov 09
2014 Philly Bike Expo PA Convention Center
Dec 09 to Dec 11
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC

New Product

LOUISVILLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Wheels Manufacturing will begin shipping its new eccentric bottom brackets for use in PF30 or BB30 frames next month.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 12.06+0.63%
Cheng Shin Rubber 66.40+0.76%
Compass Diversified 17.98-1.05%
Dorel Industries 35.59+2.01%
Giant Manufacturing 239.50+4.36%
GoPro 80.09-1.03%
Ideal 13.25+3.52%
Kenda Rubber 60.90+1.84%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 204.00+5.70%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine