Latest News

ESTAVAYER-le-LAC, Switzerland (BRAIN) — The Professional Cyclists Association is threatening to take legal action against the UCI for resuming a disc brake trial in the pro peloton without responding to the racers' demands for disc rotor protectors and rounded edges on rotors.

COON VALLEY, Wisc. (BRAIN) — Borah Teamwear has hired 30-year industry veteran and former pro racer Greg Demgen as the company's Southwest representative.

Demgen, a founding member of the 7-Eleven Cycling Team, has worked for Pearl Izumi, Bolle, Rudy Project, Defeet, Squadra and 2XU.

LEXINGTON, S.C. (BRAIN) — Hawley has added two new reps to its sales team. Jeff Stephens will cover Arizona, New Mexico and Las Vegas, while Adam Wilk will cover Texas.

CARY, N.C. (BRAIN) — Retailer Matt Lodder operated a small home-based shop offering mobile repair services for eight years, and as his business grew he realized he needed a larger space. Lodder recently moved his repair and bike fit operation into a 1,400-square-foot space here.

OLATHE, Kan. (BRAIN) — Garmin Ltd. this week reported a 10 percent jump in fourth-quarter revenue fueled in part by strong sales of wearable devices like its Fenix adventure watches and Vivofit activity trackers.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Camber Outdoors has announced that Arc’teryx and Patagonia have become Peak Partners, a three-year contribution above both companies’ membership dues to Camber Outdoors, and will advance programs to support and accelerate women’s leadership and participation in the outdoors.

The Netherlands and Switzerland (BRAIN) — The World Federation for the Sporting Goods Industry and Bike Europe are planning a conference for June 7-8 in Porto, Portugal, that will focus on consumer centricity and increasing speed to market for the bike and e-bike industries.

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — The company’s support includes a combination of product allocation and financial backing, which will be used to enable neutral support at league races and provide NICA the resources to expand interscholastic cycling across the country.

ASHEVILLE, N.C. (BRAIN) — The Mann Group’s Dan Mann, a longtime retail trainer and consultant in the outdoor and bike industries, has unveiled a new book, ORBiT, The Art and Science of Influence.

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (BRAIN) — TerraTrike has announced that Mark Crews will resign as general manager to pursue other opportunities. Marshall Randall, TerraTrike's dealer sales manager, will take over the duties of general manager while also continuing to work with the sales team.

PRZASNYSZ, Poland (BRAIN) —Kross S.A., the largest Polish bike manufacturer, has purchased Multicycle, a Dutch e-bike brand that declared bankruptcy last year.

SAN JOSE, Calif. (BRAIN) — MC2 Sports, a distributor founded by bike industry veteran Ming Tan, has hired Aspekt Brand Communications as its USA agency of record for Astute Italia, a handmade saddle brand.

New Product

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM's ew MTB Roam 50 wheels now have a stiffer, wider carbon rim for everyday trail use. 

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 22.00+0.76%
Amer Sports 11.95+0.50%
Dorel Industries 34.95+0.00%
Fox Factory 26.90-1.47%
Giant Manufacturing 190.00-0.26%
Ideal 11.50-0.43%
Merida Industries 157.00-0.95%
Shimano 148.00+0.00%
Sun Race 14.75-0.67%
Vista 20.97+1.182%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine