Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

19 min 42 sec ago
Gearin’ Up Bicycles operated out of a shipping container its first summer in business.

WASHINGTON, D.C. (BRAIN) — When Katie Lupo went shopping for a bike after relocating to D.C. from Madison, Wisconsin, for an internship, she was shocked to discover there were no used bike shops in the city. After finishing graduate school, Lupo decided to move to D.C. permanently and open her own. Lupo started Gearin’ Up Bicycles in late 2012 as a nonprofit community used bike shop, modeling it after a similar program in Madison called Dream Bikes.

Posted in Retail News
3 hours 29 min ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — The former president and CEO of Competitor Group Inc. (CGI) and the company’s current senior vice president of sales are fighting a sexual harassment suit filed by a San Diego woman who formerly worked as their executive assistant.

Posted in Industry News
7 hours 32 min ago

YPSILANTI, Mich. (BRAIN) — When Two Wheel Tango unexpectedly closed in early October, many customers who had purchased bikes from one of its three stores wondered where they would take them for service.

Posted in Retail News
20 hours 2 min ago

RICHMOND, Victoria, Australia — Knog has enlisted Channel IQ’s services to “regain some control over the integrity of pricing” online, the Australian light and lock brand said in a release.

Posted in International
20 hours 31 min ago

DENVER (BRAIN) — The 2014 USA Pro Challenge stage in August brought $130 million in spending to its home state of Colorado, according to a study by sports research firm Sponsorship Science. The USA Pro Challenge commissioned the study.

Posted in Studies/Reports
22 hours 9 min ago
Race Pace serves the first customers to patronize the Maryland retailer’s new location in Ellicott City.

ELLICOTT CITY, Md. (BRAIN) — After learning that the strip mall where Race Pace Ellicott City was housed for 30 years would be torn down, owner Alex Obriecht began looking for a new building to rent. Buying property wasn’t something he had initially considered, but commercial rentals were expensive and difficult to find. So in December 2012, Obriecht purchased a 7,000-square-foot warehouse that had previously been used to store excavating equipment. He hired an architect and the building was gutted and remodeled inside and out. An additional 4,800 square feet of space was also added to the building. The process took more than 21 months — nearly a year longer than Obriecht had anticipated.

Posted in Retail News
23 hours 11 min ago

SUWANEE, Ga. (BRAIN) — Tire maker CST is implementing a minimum advertised price (MAP) policy for all of its bicycle products effective Nov. 1.

Posted in Industry News
1 day 10 min ago

SAN FRANCISCO — Strava, an app popular with the cycling community, has raised $18.5 million in new money to pay for future growth and expansion, reports Re/Code Daily, a website that covers the digital technology market.

Posted in North America
1 day 7 hours ago
Goal of creating a ‘Manifesto of Change’ for the industry accompanies switch from spring in Monterey to winter date in Arizona.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike’s IBD Summit returns for its fourth edition in 2015 with a new Arizona locale, revamped agenda and a winter calendar date conceived to be more convenient for retailers than the event’s traditional April timing around “Monterey Week” and the Bicycle Leadership Conference and Sea Otter Classic in Northern California.

Posted in North America
1 day 23 hours ago

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (BRAIN) — For its 2015 edition in March, the North American Handmade Bicycle Show will introduce a new category, the Artisan Award, and a cyclocross race pitting framebuilders against one another.

Posted in North America
2 days 28 min ago

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Yuba Bicycles has signed with eLastenrad, a German online seller of electric cargo bikes, as its new European distributor, selling direct to both consumers and dealers.

Posted in International
2 days 49 min ago
A blog by NBDA executive director Fred Clements

One of the most important metrics for bike shop success is store traffic. Living and breathing visitors are a necessary part of the retail business model for brick-and-mortar stores. Without them, retailers would be left trying to sell bikes to air, and that is very hard to do. Getting people into the store is becoming a greater challenge, though. New research shows that consumer traffic at bike shops is declining across the board. While this is distressing news at first glance, there are also clear opportunities to reverse the trend.

Posted in Studies/Reports

Upcoming Events

Nov 04 to Nov 07
Taichung Bike Week Taichung, Taiwan
Nov 05 to Nov 08
National Bicycle Tourism Conference San Diego, Calif.
Nov 08 to Nov 09
2014 Philly Bike Expo PA Convention Center
Dec 09 to Dec 11
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC
Jan 07 to Jan 11
USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Zilker Park, Austin, Texas
Jan 09 to Jan 10
BE-Pro Conference for Bicycle Event Professionals San Jose Airport Hotel, San Jose, Calif.

New Product

ST. CHARLES, Ill. (BRAIN) — Sigma Sport’s Buster 200 is a compact and rugged USB-rechargeable front light boasting 200 lumens of output, six modes and a host of additional features.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 12.26+0.08%
Cheng Shin Rubber 70.70+0.57%
Compass Diversified 18.12+0.25%
Dorel Industries 34.52-2.24%
Giant Manufacturing 245.00+0.41%
GoPro 65.50-3.52%
Ideal 12.80-1.54%
Kenda Rubber 61.80+0.82%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 209.500.00%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine