Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

10 hours 43 min ago

WATERTOWN, Mass. (BRAIN) — Custom steel, titanium and ti/carbon framebuilder Seven Cycles has added Bespoke Cycles of Hamilton Ltd. as its exclusive distributor in New Zealand.

Posted in North America
13 hours 36 min ago
The new SB6c.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) —Scarcely one month after launching the SB5c trail bike and just one week after it introduced a new cross-country race model, Yeti rolled out a third new bike on the opening day of Eurobike.

Posted in Product/Tech
14 hours 57 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Before the Eurobike show floor opened, journalists gathered around the coffee bar in BMC's sleek and modern booth for a critical cup to fuel the day ahead.

Posted in Product/Tech
15 hours 6 min ago
The CamelBak Kudo.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — CamelBak is chasing the enduro rider with two new packs with padded inserts and other features designed for the race discipline.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 20 min ago
The Dolomites Evo

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — A collaboration between Michelin and Northwave has resulted in two new mountain bike sole models being used on three new Northwave shoes for next season.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 1 hour ago
The new Shimano R321W

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Timed for the opening of the Eurobike show here this week, Shimano has announced a new top-tier road shoe and some new handlebar, stem and seatpost options offered in its PRO brand.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 4 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Easton Cycling, under its new ownership shared with RaceFace, is showing a variety of new wheels at Eurobike, including a super light road tubular set with carbon spokes, as well as 650b versions of some of its popular mountain bike wheels.

Posted in Product/Tech
1 day 14 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN)—Coming off a mild winter and beautiful spring, the German market has experienced an increase in sales and market experts expect the positive trend to continue through the remainder of the year.

Posted in International
1 day 14 hours ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Occasional rain showers and cool temperatures didn't stop  showgoers from getting on the trail for Eurobike's Demo Day on Tuesday. For the first time, Demo Day was held on show grounds, adjacent to the Messe where the Eurobike expo takes place in Friedrichshafen.  

Posted in International
1 day 17 hours ago
Russ Johnson, VP, Wren Sports

PINOLE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Onetime Shimano American Corp. communications director Russ Johnson has been hired as vice president of Wren Sports LLC, the IBD-exclusive bike and accessory brand recently founded by industry veteran Kevin Wren.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago
Alonzo Bodden

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Alonzo Bodden, winner of “Last Comic Standing,” will host the 2014 Interbike Awards gala. Bodden has appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, The Conan O’Brian show, The Keenan Ivory Wayans show among other TV appearances.

Posted in North America
2 days 21 min ago

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — Garmin made two product announcements as the Eurobike show opened here with an outdoor demo day Tuesday.

Posted in Product/Tech

Upcoming Events

Aug 23 to Sep 14
Vuelta a España
Aug 27 to Aug 30
Eurobike Messe Friedrichshafen, Germany
Aug 27 to Aug 28
Accell North America Open House Chicago
Sep 08 to Sep 09
Interbike OutDoor Demo Bootleg Canyon, Boulder City, NV

New Product

Knight's 95 mm clinchers.

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN, Germany (BRAIN) — A new high-end road wheel brand is offering a fresh take on construction and aerodynamic features, as well as an international dream team of wheel and carbon fiber industry veterans as its founding executives.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 13.80-0.36%
Cheng Shin Rubber 69.90-0.99%
Compass Diversified 18.31-0.49%
Dorel Industries 37.65+1.24%
Giant Manufacturing 250.50-0.40%
GoPro 45.50+0.46%
Ideal 15.60+2.30%
Kenda Rubber 63.50-5.37%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 220.00+0.92%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine