Follow Bicycle Retailer

You are here

Norco and Wilier recall bikes

Published December 18, 2012
The 26-inch Norco Havoc

WASHINGTON, DC (BRAIN) — Norco and Wilier Triestina each separately issued bike recall notices Tuesday in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Norco is recalling some 24- and 26-inch-wheeled dirt jumping bikes because the frames can break. Wilier is recalling about 200 road bikes because the fork steerer tubes can break.

Norco recalls Havoc bicycles

Norco is recalling about 90 2011-model Havoc 24- and 26-inch bikes. The frames can break were the toptube meets the downtube. The company has received three reports of cracked frames, with no reported injuries.

Frames included in this recall have serial numbers that begin with K10DQ, K10FQ, K10IQ, K10KQ P10K, P10F or P11B. The serial number is stamped on the underside of the bottom bracket, below the word "Havoc."  The 24-inch bikes were sold with semi-matte gray paint and the 26-inch model had semi-matte red. Both frames were made in China. The bikes were sold from November 2010 to September 2011 for about $600.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bike and return it an authorized Norco dealer for a replacement. They can call Norco Bicycles at (800) 227-5579, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday. Consumers can also visit www.norco.com and click on "Recall" for more information.

Wilier recalls Izoard XP Bicycles

Wilier Triestina USA LLC of Atlanta, Georgia, is recalling about 200 Izoard XP bicycles because the aluminum steerer tubes on the bikes' forks can break while in use. There have been no reported incidents or injuries. 

The recall involves Izoard XP bikes or framesets that were sold with carbon/alloy forks with serial numbers between LH0001 and LH4000. The serial number is located on the steerer tube of the fork about 6 inches from the crown. Bicycles purchased before January 2012 are not included in this recall.

The bikes, made in China, were sold at bike shops from January 2012 through October 2012 for about $2,600 for the bicycle.

Consumers should stop using the recalled bicycles immediately and have an authorized Wilier bicycle dealer check for the serial number on the fork. If the fork is included in the recall, the dealer will install a new Izoard replacement fork at no charge.

Consumers can contact Wilier USA toll-free at (888) 849-7779 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or online at www.wilier-usa.com.

Join the Conversation