Latest News

Jeff Rowe, vice president of the Professional Bicycle Mechanics Association, says a trained service staff can turn lost sales into opportunities.

Where are you and your staff, at the IBD, getting technical training on an ongoing basis?

STOCKHOLM (BRAIN) — MIPS, the organization behind helmet technology intended to reduce brain injuries from oblique impacts, is suing POC, alleging the helmet maker's SPIN feature infringes on its intellectual property.

BRAIN's editor-in-chief says female consumers are going to vote with their wallets when they encounter sexist marketing campaigns, but it's not BRAIN's job to protect companies from themselves.

BOSTON (BRAIN) — Velotooler, a peer-to-peer app for bike mechanics, is now offering a program for bike brands needing assembly and deliveries.

LONG BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zwift is now offering retailers wholesale prices on membership cards, suggesting that brick-and-mortar retailers can bundle indoor training products and make it easier for new users to get started with the online cycling program. 

Jackie Mautner teaching a class at Portland's Community Cycling Center.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Framebuilder Supply has awarded Portland framebuilder Jackie Mautner its first Women Build Bikes grant, which consists of a $1,200 credit toward framebuilding materials from the supplier.

GREENSBORO, N.C. (BRAIN) —  Bikerumor.com has added Christophe Noel to its editorial team. He comes from five years as senior editor at the Overland Journal and Expedition Portal, where he covered the overland offroad, motorcycle, and bikepacking market for print and online.

EASTON, Pa. (BRAIN) — For the third consecutive year, Genesis Bicycles will close its store on Black Friday while employees donate their pay to charity.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Pocket Outdoor Media, LLC has appointed Rob Wood as chief revenue officer. Wood will be responsible for sales across Pocket's brands, which include VeloNews, Triathlete, Women's Running and Competitor.com.

GOLDEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — Feedback Sports is returning to Mol, Belgium, for the 2017 UCI Masters CX World Championships Dec. 1-2.

TREVISO, Italy (BRAIN) — Pinarello has released its first electric road bike, the Nytro. The $7,000 bike weighs about 29 pounds with battery and will be available first in Europe.

PITTSBURGH, Penn. (BRAIN) — Dick's Sporting Goods has posted its sales and earnings for the third quarter of 2017, which ended Oct. 28. The company's net income for the quarter was $36.9 million or 35 cents per share, exceeding expectations of 22 to 30 cents per share.

New Product

SAN FRANCISCO (BRAIN) — AllTrails an online guide to the outdoors used by hikers, runners and cyclists, has announced a new partnershipwith leading air quality analytics provider, BreezoMeter, to o

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 26.12-0.38%
Amer Sports 12.34+0.000%
Dorel Industries 33.64+1.97%
Emerald Expositions 23.29+0.00%
Fox Factory 42.45-0.24%
Giant Manufacturing 155.00+0.00%
Ideal 11.55+2.67%
Merida Industries 139.50-0.71%
Shimano 141.25+0.00%
Sports Direct 394.50-0.23%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine