Latest News

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Final attendance numbers were still being tallied Monday, but early numbers pointed to a record year for the Sea Otter Classic, which ended Sunday. The annual bike festival, expo and race hosted more than 400 exhibitors, five miles of branded fence and 920 sponsor banners.

WILMINGTON, Del. (BRAIN) — Sports Direct, which operates over 700 stores worldwide as well as the Muddyfox and Silver Fox bike brands, has purchased Eastern Outfitters LCC, the company that owns Eastern Mountain Sports and Bob's Stores. Sports Direct paid $101 million for the retail group.

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (BRAIN) — Velofix has sold its 100th mobile bike service franchise, with a multi-territory deal in the Atlanta area.

The Feedback app's icon.

GOLDEN, Colo. (BRAIN) — Feedback Sports has updated its bike maintenance app to integrate with the Strava app, to use mileage data from Strava to help riders plan maintenance. 

MONTRÉAL (BRAIN) — Three former Guru Cycles employees, including Guru founder Tony Giannascoli, have launched a new titanium bike brand called T-LAB and a carbon frame repair business, Cycle Fx.Giannascoli is working with Guru's former marketing director, Rob Rossi, and its former design head, John Anagnostopoulos,

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — A moment of silence will be held Saturday at the Sea Otter Classic in memory of racer Steve Tilford, who died in a highway accident earlier this month at age 57.

The moment will be held prior to Saturday's men's cross-country race.

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Kids' bike companies are flooding the Sea Otter expo this year, and most of them are clustered around the skills area for young riders. These are not full-line bike brands that offer kids' bikes as an afterthought.

Dr. Kit Yarrow

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — One dominant "brutal truth" that emerged at this year's Bicycle Leadership Conference, which wrapped up Thursday in Monterey, was this: The industry is struggling to keep up with, adapt to and embrace changing consumer behaviors.

SARATOGA SPRINGS, N.Y. (BRAIN) — Ben Serotta is making bikes again, with two projects in the works: One small and one semi-big.

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — Niner Bikes' Colorado headquarters is just 12 miles from Push Industries, a company that does suspension service and produces its own shocks and other parts.

SANTA CRUZ, Calif. (BRAIN) — Zero Motorcycles will be included in the support fleet for the Big Bear Lake Time Trial stage of this year's Amgen Tour of California.

MONTEREY, Calif. (BRAIN) — It’s called DRAFT, and PeopleForBikes had the idea for it about two years ago. The first one was held in Denver and drew 95 people. DRAFT brings together people to talk bikes and build community while enjoying craft beer. 

New Product

LONGMONT, Colo. (BRAIN) — Elite's new Vico bottle cage and Fly bottle were designed for lightness and durability.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 31.73-0.361%
Amer Sports 11.54+0.00%
Dorel Industries 32.58+0.00%
Fox Factory 29.50+3.33%
Giant Manufacturing 177.00+1.43%
Ideal 11.00-0.90%
Merida Industries 161.00+1.58%
Shimano 153.24+0.00%
Sun Race 18.05+2.27%
Vista 19.00-0.31%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine