Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

1 day 20 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — When Andy Lightle's wife asked him what he wanted for his birthday eight years ago, he couldn't think of anything he really needed.

Posted in North America
1 day 20 hours ago

AIGLE, Switzerland (BRAIN) — The Union Cycliste Internationale said it conducted an unannounced check for bike motos at the La Méditerranéenne stage race on Friday.

Posted in International
2 days 1 hour ago

LONDON (BRAIN) — U.K. e-commerce businesses Wiggle and Chain Reaction Cycle confirmed Friday that they will merge, pending regulatory approvals. The combined businesses will have annual revenues of more than 300 million pounds ($434 million).

Posted in Retail News
2 days 5 hours ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Interbike will work with the North Carolina Cyclo-Cross organization to produce a 'cross race at this October's Fall CycloFest in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Posted in North America
2 days 15 hours ago

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Giant USA’s general manager John Thompson told Giant dealers Thursday that it will sell bicycles directly to consumers who will collect their purchases at a Giant store.

Posted in North America
2 days 23 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The International Mountain Bicycling Association is developing a mobile app for its volunteers and volunteer coordinators, working with unself, a company that develops similar apps for a variety of community organizations.

Posted in North America
3 days 1 hour ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) —  ShowersPass has added SmartEtailing's Buy Local Now service to its website. The brand said the program supports dealers by providing an option for consumers to locally buy through their website, with the end goal of increasing traffic in brick-and-mortar locations.

Posted in North America
3 days 17 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Shimano American has slashed wholesale and retail pricing across its range of higher-end components and groups, from SLX all the way up to Di2 both road and mountain. The changes are component-specific and vary depending on the part.

Posted in North America
3 days 22 hours ago

SAN RAFAEL, Calif. (BRAIN) — Dispatch Communications has added Doug Barnett to its Southern California-based team.

Barnett joins the agency as an account executive for Dispatch's bicycle industry clients including Bell Helmets, Dainese, Giant Bicycles, Liv, Michelin and Shimano.

Posted in North America
4 days 12 min ago

COSTA MESA, Calif. (BRAIN) — The National Bicycle Dealers Association is proposing that dealers, distributors and manufacturers get together to form a "Twenty Group" — a group that meets regularly to share information and best practices with the goal of improving each member's business and raise the bar for the

Posted in Retail News
4 days 52 min ago
But the company is forecasting a decline for 2016.

OSAKA, Japan (BRAIN) — Shimano's net sales were up nearly 14 percent in 2015, to 378 billion yen ($3.3 billion). Operating income also increased, by nearly 30 percent, to 85.1 billion yen.

Posted in International
4 days 1 hour ago

MENDHAM, N.J. (BRAIN) — Van Dessel Cycles has announced the hiring of Robert Vander Veur as its vice president of sales and development. He joined the company Feb. 8.

Posted in North America

New Product

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Zipp is bringing its NSW (Nest Speed Weaponry) technology to its 404 wheelsets, creating a premium model that retails for $3,100 a pair.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.18+1.09%
Cheng Shin Rubber 53.00+0.00%
Compass Diversified 14.20+0.71%
Dorel Industries 28.56+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 218.50-3.96%
GoPro 10.31+1.38%
Ideal 14.70-0.34%
Kenda Rubber 46.60-1.79%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 146.00-2.99%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine