Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

13 hours 5 min ago

CARLSTADT, N.J. (BRAIN) — Action Bicycle USA has expanded its outside sales force with the hiring of William P. "Pat" Mahoney for the state of Ohio.

Posted in North America
16 hours 39 min ago
Chris Chance with a new Yo Eddy. Photo: www.nickkova.com.

SAUSALITO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Fat Chance is now taking its first Web orders for its 2015 model Yo Eddy frames, to be delivered after the company fulfills orders from its Kickstarter.com campaign.

Posted in Product/Tech
17 hours 43 min ago

PETALUMA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Products from cargo bike brand Yuba Bicycles are now available through The Bike Cooperative.

The Bike Co-op's 340 retail member earn rebates on their purchases from its supplier partners, which includes Yuba, effective immediately. 

Posted in North America
17 hours 52 min ago

SANDY, Utah (BRAIN) — Reynolds Cycling has hired a new inside sales representative, Andrew "AJ" Ariss. 

Posted in North America
1 day 10 hours ago

HELSINKI (BRAIN) — Mavic sales in the first quarter of 2015 were about flat compared with last year, the brand's parent company, Amer Sports Corp., announced Thursday.

Posted in International
1 day 10 hours ago

HEERENVEEN, the Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group released a brief statement Thursday saying that it has "recorded an increase in both turnover and profit in the first months of 2015 compared to the same period of 2014."

Posted in International
1 day 17 hours ago

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — The Senate Finance Committee on Wednesday passed legislation to give the President trade promotion authority (TPA), legislation that the Outdoor Industry Association and the National Retail Federation support.

Posted in North America
1 day 19 hours ago

BEAVERTON, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima has launched an online photo contest, called #sharethetrail, aimed at promoting outdoor stewardship. The contest is co-sponsored by Leave No Trace, IMBA and Subaru.

Posted in North America
1 day 21 hours ago

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. (BRAIN) — Next year’s IBD Summit will return to the Marriott Tempe at The Buttes in Phoenix, January 12-14, organizers announced Thursday. The fifth annual event is presented by Interbike, PeopleForBikes, the NBDA, and the BPSA.

Posted in North America
2 days 10 hours ago

FRYEBURG, Maine (BRAIN) — The fast-growing Australian urban/commuter bike brand Reid Cycles will be distributed in the U.S. for the first time starting next month.

Posted in North America
2 days 11 hours ago
A blog by the NBDA's executive director.
Innovation doesn’t come naturally to human beings, according to Stephen Shapiro, author and keynote presenter at this year’s Bicycle Leadership Conference.
Posted in Retail News
2 days 15 hours ago

SAN DIEGO (BRAIN) — Virtue Cycles has announced the Kickstarter campaign to fund the Virtue Pedalist, a front-cargo tadpole tricycle with an enclosed shell and electric power.

Posted in Product/Tech

Upcoming Events

Apr 23 to Apr 26
Fruita Fat Tire Festival Fruita, Colorado
May 01 to May 02
Bike Expo New York Basketball City, Pier 36, New York, NY
May 03
TD Five Boro Bike Tour New York City
May 03 to May 06
NSGA Management Conference and Team Dealer Summit Omni Barton Creek Resort & Spa, Austin, TX
May 06 to May 09
China International Bicycle and Motor Fair Shanghai National Exhibition and Conference Center, Shanghai, China
May 18 to May 19
Irish Cycling Show Dublin, Ireland

New Product

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Showers Pass' new sock line, called Torch, features a new 3M Scotchlight reflective treatment. 

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 17.89+0.68%
Cheng Shin Rubber 72.90+1.96%
Compass Diversified 17.33+1.23%
Dorel Industries 36.49+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 281.00-1.75%
GoPro 46.18-0.156%
Ideal 17.40-1.97%
Kenda Rubber 59.40+0.51%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 241.00+1.05%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine