Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

3 days 3 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The NPD Group says IBD bike sales were up 4 percent in dollars and 7 percent in dollars in the first nine months of 2015.

"Contrary to the first nine months of 2014, the cycling industry is on the plus side heading into this holiday season," the retail tracking company said.

Posted in Studies/Reports
3 days 8 hours ago

AIGLE, Switzerland (BRAIN) — The international cycling union, UCI, is opening a satellite World Cycling Centre in India at the New Delhi velodrome.

Posted in International
3 days 9 hours ago
Celebrity riders including Jens Voigt to participate. Trek will donate $40k if participants log 100,000 miles

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — Online stationary training software Zwift is conducting a fund-raising ride, complete with celebrity participants, on Dec. 5. The 24-hour virtual event will raise money for World Bicycle Relief, with Trek Bicycle committing to a $40,000 donation if riders reach a collective 100,000 miles.

Posted in Industry News
3 days 9 hours ago

BROOKLYN, N.Y. (BRAIN) — Champion System North America is announcing a series of new business, free shipping upgrades, and website enhancements heading into the New Year.

Posted in North America
3 days 9 hours ago

IRVINE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Hang Ten Bikes has appointed Mike Russell as its director of bike sales. Russell began in the position on Nov. 1.

The company said it has experienced "explosive growth" of cruisers in the last three years.

Posted in North America
4 days 3 hours ago
Retailer hopes to exceed last year's donation of 30 Buffalo bikes.

RIVERSIDE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Jenson USA plans to repeat the World Bicycle Relief campaign it held last year after Thanksgiving.

Posted in Retail News
4 days 7 hours ago

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Brompton Bicycle is bringing back its limited Black Edition bike and is running an international video contest to promote it.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 9 hours ago

BROOKLYN, N.Y. (BRAIN) — 718 Cyclery is sponsoring what it claims is the first fat bike race in New York City, to be held Jan. 23 in Queens.

The "Fat and Frozen" race will be held at Cunningham Park.

Posted in Retail News
4 days 9 hours ago

LONDON (BRAIN) — Brooks England is part of the Cycle Revolution Exhibition, being displayed at London's Design Museum from this month until June 30, 2016.

Posted in International
4 days 9 hours ago
Mitchell comes with 20 years experience at Specialized. Giant also hires in its marketing and rider gear departments and promotes one in Liv USA.

NEWBURY PARK, Calif. (BRAIN) — Giant Bicycle has hired Jeanne Mitchell to join its credit department after 20 years at Specialized. The company also has hired Szymon Bielesz as a global marketing specialist, hired Dan Thomas as rider gear business manager and promoted Jen Audia to Liv USA marketing manager.

Posted in North America
4 days 10 hours ago

FORT WORTH, Texas (BRAIN) — Texas retailer Bicycle World is the presenting sponsor of the new Elevate Cycling team, which is making the leap from USA Cycling's elite amateur ranks to become a UCI continental team in 2016.

Posted in Retail News
4 days 12 hours ago

FORT COLLINS, Colo. (BRAIN) — ZC Rubber produced 100 million bike tires last year, many of which showed up on the North American market under other brands. Now the tire maker is launching its own house brand of high-end tires under the Arisun brand in the U.S.

Posted in North America

New Product

NEW YORK (BRAIN) — Martone Cycling Co. is now offering a collapsible helmet design developed for fashion-conscious urban riders.

Industry Stock Chart

Accell Group 20.08+0.00%
Cheng Shin Rubber 55.00-1.26%
Compass Diversified 16.23+0.31%
Dorel Industries 30.70+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 229.00-0.43%
GoPro 20.28+1.40%
Ideal 16.85-0.30%
Kenda Rubber 51.30+0.00%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 182.00-1.09%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine