Latest News

COSTA MESA, Calif. (BRAIN) —The National Bicycle Dealers Association has launched what is said is the most comprehensive research study of bike shops in the industry.

Eddy Merckx Cycles to sponsor event's Gran Fondo.

THOMPSON, Conn. (BRAIN) — Organizers of the KMC Cross Fest, a long-running event that includes races, recreational rides and an expo, said they will expand the event to four days this fall and add dealer and media event.

Inventory data exchange program goes live.

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — In a letter to retailers this week, Specialized said that it has enabled automated inventory data exchange with four major retail point-of-sale providers. The company is inviting dealers to subscribe to share their inventory data.

OGDEN, Utah (BRAIN) — Rotor America has hired a new dealer technical support team member, Aaron Peet.

Peet previously worked as a demo driver for Specialized before building a demo program at Industry 9 Wheels.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The Haywire Heart is a new book from VeloPress, co-authored by Chris Case, John Mandrola, MD, and Lennard Zinn. 

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — The International Mountain Bicycling Association is the new title sponsor of the IMBA National Enduro Series.

LONDON (BRAIN) — Immediate Media Co., the owner of BikeRadar.com, Cycling Plus magazine and about 75 other consumer media titles, has been acquired by Hubert Burda Media, a Munich, Germany-based technology and media company.

Online sales up 12.6 percent.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — The National Retail Federation said Friday that the most recent holiday retail sales were up 4 percent, with "non-store" sales up 12.6 percent to $122.9 billion.

The numbers exclude automobiles, gasoline stations and restaurants.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Camber Outdoors has announced the 2017 class of participants in its mentoring program. The organization made the announcement to coincide with National Mentoring Month.

SAN CARLOS, Calif. (BRAIN) — Mobile bike shop franchiser Beeline Bikes has announced a new Retail Partner Program, enabling brick-and-mortar retailers to add a mobile component to their business with Beeline's full support infrastructure.

Company says it 'will not tolerate' public charges of thievery.
Art from Velocite's Taiwan patent.

KAOHSIUNG, Taiwan (BRAIN) — Pinarello has responded to public claims that its newest road frame, introduced this week, infringes on patents owned by Velocite related to a concave downtube, intended to smooth airflow over waterbottles.

COSTA MESA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Brandee Lepak was recently voted chair of the National Bicycle Dealers Association Board.

Lepak, owner of Global Bikes in Gilbert, Arizona, takes over the role from Chris Kegel, who resigned following his recent cancer diagnosis. Lepak joined the board in 2013.

New Product

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (BRAIN) — At the Tour Down Under this week, Specialized is launching a new range of Roval wheels, being used by the Bora-Hansgrohe and Quick-Step Floors teams.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 20.54-1.70%
Amer Sports 13.26+0.000%
Dorel Industries 38.11+0.00%
Fox Factory 27.00+0.00%
Giant Manufacturing 190.50-1.80%
Ideal 11.45+0.00%
Merida Industries 159.50-2.15%
Shimano 159.40+0.00%
Sun Race 14.75-1.34%
Vista 28.70-2.97%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine