Follow Bicycle Retailer

Latest News

2 days 13 hours ago

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — MTBparks.com has launched its second annual Best Bike Parks Riders' Choice Survey. The survey is designed to recognize and highlight the top North American lift-served mountain bike parks, as well as promote the continued improvement of park development based on rider feedback.

Posted in North America
2 days 17 hours ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — PowerTap is accepting old power meters for a trade-in toward a new PowerTap wheelset. The program runs from Oct. 15 to Nov. 14 and provides up to a 30 percent discount on select wheelsets.

Posted in North America
2 days 17 hours ago

INDIANAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Silca is now working with the Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com team to develop new Silca inflation devices.

Posted in North America
2 days 21 hours ago

FOOTHILL RANCH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Chris Lombardo will lead technical support services for BH Bikes and Easy Motion electric bikes, the company announced.

Posted in North America
3 days 11 hours ago

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — Club Ride Apparel says its sales were up 43 percent in the third quarter of 2014, to $428,000.

Posted in North America
3 days 15 hours ago

Are flat sales and participation really, "The single biggest issue facing the bike industry?"

Posted in Retail News
3 days 18 hours ago

DALLAS (BRAIN) — Hans Johnsen Company has recently added eight new product lines to its offerings, the Texas-based distributor announced Thursday.

Posted in North America
3 days 19 hours ago

SAN JOSE, Calif. (BRAIN) — Framebuilder Mike Ahrens is getting serious about selling bike-mounted bottle openers. The San Jose builder first made an opener as a joke prior to the 2006 North American Handmade Bicycle Show.

Posted in Product/Tech
4 days 11 hours ago

MADISON, Wis. (BRAIN) — Saris is supplying some Uber drivers in Seattle with bike racks, allowing the taxi-alternative's drivers to carry one or two bikes, for a $5 upcharge.

Posted in North America
4 days 17 hours ago

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (BRAIN) — USA Cycling will begin using a removable dome over the 7-Eleven velodrome at the Olympic Training Center here this winter. The organization said the dome will allow year-round training at the track during the build up to the Rio Olympic Games.

Posted in North America
4 days 18 hours ago

MINNEAPOLIS (BRAIN) — Kinetic's new website includes enhanced product information including videos, technical information, reviews, new page layouts and a customer service portal. The website is now live.

Posted in North America
4 days 18 hours ago

SANTA MONICA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Bonk Breaker bars are now being distributed in South Africa by MCNS Group, which will manage sales and distribution throughout Sub-Saharan Africa.

Posted in International

Upcoming Events

Oct 21 to Oct 23
BRAIN Dealer Tour, Austin Austin, Texas
Oct 26 to Oct 28
CIBRA Leadership Summit 2014 Pinnacle Pier Hotel, Vancouver British Columbia
Nov 04 to Nov 07
Taichung Bike Week Taichung, Taiwan
Nov 05 to Nov 08
National Bicycle Tourism Conference San Diego, Calif.
Nov 08 to Nov 09
2014 Philly Bike Expo PA Convention Center
Dec 09 to Dec 11
Mann University Leadership Course Asheville, NC

New Product

HUNTINGTON BEACH, Calif. (BRAIN) — Marc Pro is introducing a new version of its electronic muscle conditioning device.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 12.21+0.70%
Cheng Shin Rubber 66.50+0.15%
Compass Diversified 17.89+0.28%
Dorel Industries 35.00+0.63%
Giant Manufacturing 226.50+2.72%
GoPro 74.63+2.67%
Ideal 12.90+2.38%
Kenda Rubber 59.80-0.66%
KMC 0.00N/A
Merida Industries 194.00+2.11%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine