Latest News

William Garneau.

SAINT-AUGUSTIN-De-DESMAURES, Québec (BRAIN) — William Garneau has been named general manager at Louis Garneau, the company his father founded 34 years ago. 

The brand sells its goods online and at its brick-and-mortar store, The Cub House, in Los Angeles.
The Cub House opened in a larger location in October. Photo: The Radavist

SOUTH PASADENA, Calif. (BRAIN) — With more than 31,000 Instagram followers, Team Dream Bicycling Team has garnered a global following since it began selling cycling kits, hats, water bottles, stickers and other merchandise on Etsy five years ago.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. (BRAIN) — Quality Bicycle Products will host three fat bike summits in 2018 as part of a strategy to improve access and grooming techniques for fat bike trails around the country.

KETCHUM, Idaho (BRAIN) — CrankTank has announced the dates for Impact Sun Valley, a media summit to be held in Idaho area next summer.

WASHINGTON (BRAIN) — Kim Jordan, the co-founder and executive chair of New Belgium Brewing, will be the keynote speaker at the 2018 National Bike Summit.

CORTEZ, Colo. (BRAIN) — Osprey Packs has hired outdoor industry veteran Mark Galbraith as its senior director of product. The position is new for the company, which said Galbraith will identify, develop and execute Osprey's multiyear, global product strategy.

LAKE OSWEGO, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima Products, Inc. has promoted Joel Grabenstein to senior director of marketing. Grabenstein, who has been with Yakima since 2003, was previously category director.

ATLANTA, Ga. (BRAIN) — Wahoo Fitness has made the Deloitte Fast 500 list, a ranking of the 500 fastest growing technology, media, telecommunications, life sciences and energy tech companies in North America.

Company says it wants to remove barriers to purchase but keep retailers involved in the customer experience.

RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA, Calif. (BRAIN) — Felt Bicycles rolled out its Customer-Connect online sales program to dealers on Monday.

EAGLE, Colo. (BRAIN) — Uncommon Communications has added Jordan Carr to the agency's public and media relations team. Effective immediately, Carr joins Uncommon as account manager.

Photo by customer @TipsyRider.

BROOKLYN, N.Y. (BRAIN) — On Saturday, Dec. 9, 42 bike shops in 23 states and one in Stavropol Kai, Russia, held community events, fundraisers, sales and group rides in honor of the first-ever Bike Shop Day.

CHICAGO (BRAIN) — SRAM has added Darnell "Dr. Dunk" Hillman to its ambassador program. The former NBA and ABA player is the first member of the brand's new program that is intended to get retired pro athletes to take up bike riding.

New Product

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Chrome Industries is now offering a knife roll, developed with renowned chef Chris Cosentino, who has restaurants near Chrome's operations in San Francisco with Cockscomb and now in Portland with Jackrabbit.

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 26.12-0.38%
Amer Sports 12.34+0.000%
Dorel Industries 33.64+1.97%
Emerald Expositions 23.29+0.00%
Fox Factory 42.45-0.24%
Giant Manufacturing 155.00+0.00%
Ideal 11.55+2.67%
Merida Industries 139.50-0.71%
Shimano 141.25+0.00%
Sports Direct 394.50-0.23%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine